Bovis Homes (LON:BVS)

Bovis Homes (LON:BVS)


Share Price
1,050.00 p
Change
-7 (-0.66 %)
Market Cap
£1,415.88 m
Proactive Investors - Run By Investors For Investors

Bovis Homes

www.bovishomes.co.uk

Overview

Figures in £(m) unless stated
Sales 1061.396
EBITDA 175.559
Operating Profit 174.168
Pre-tax Profit 168.069
Net Profit 136.570
Capex -3.089
Operating Cash Flow 130.678
Net Working Capital 1246.342
Key Ratios
EBITDA Margin 16.540
Operating Profit Margin 0.164 -%
Net Profit Margin 0.129 -%
Capex/Sales (%) 0.003
NWC/Sales (%) 12.867016646002
Asset Turnover 0.670
Days Inventory 580.608  days
Days Receivable 16.704  days
Days Payable 116.163  days
Performance (Last 3 Years)
Sales CAGR 0.039
EBITDA CAGR n/a
Operating Profit CAGR -
Profit CAGR -
Return on Equity(%) 12.898
Return on Assets(%) 8.622
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)(%) 12.997
ROIC - WACC n/a
Valuation
Market Cap -
Price to Earnings 10.341
Price to Book Value 1.334
Price to Tangible Book -
Equity to FCF Yield 829.85657034381
Enterprise Value -
EV to Sales -
EV to EBITDA -
EV to Operating Profit -
EV to Invested Capital -
EV to FCF Yield -
Dividend Yield -
Payout Ratio 50.74
Per Share Data (in GBp unless stated)
Earnings per share 1.015000
Operating Cashflow per share 0.9711688204555
Free Cashflow per share 0.948200
Dividend per share -
NAV per share -
Cash per share 0.971200
Solvency
Intangibles Incl. Excl.
Net debt to Equity % -11.951742915386 -11.963909025385
Cash to Equity % 15.382346260886 -107899984.61765
Gross debt to Equity % 3.4306033455003 3.4340954803262
Gross Debt < 1 Year to Equity - -
Net debt to Assets % 2.298658226697 2.3002255296535
Net Debt/EBITDA -72.235544745641 0
Net Interest Cover 26.523007 n/a
Op Cashflow Interest Cover 19.844798785118 n/a
Current Ratio 5.132310 n/a
Quick Ratio 0.755024 n/a
Cash Ratio - n/a (Intangibles collected as non-current)
Dividend Cover - n/a
Key Dates
Latest Dividend Pay date n/a
Latest Ex-Dividend date n/a
Last Annual Results 2019-04-08
Last Interim Results 2019-04-08

Profit/Loss

Figures in £(m) unless stated31/12/1831/12/1731/12/1631/12/1531/12/1431/12/1331/12/1231/12/11
Sales 1061.3961028.2231054.804946.504809.365556.000425.533364.782
Cost of Goods Sold 830.505843.572819.123714.196612.129425.693328.634292.546
Gross Profit 230.891184.651235.681232.308197.236130.30796.89972.236
Operating Expenses 56.72356.61975.71168.77859.67247.47640.08635.729
EBITDA 175.559123.874165.610170.642143.02686.96960.73735.318
Depreciation & Amortisation -------1.274
EBIT (Operating Profit) 174.168128.032159.970163.530137.56482.83156.81336.507
Interest Expense/Income 6.2137.0225.8595.2734.4774.3873.5041.204
Profit Before Tax 168.069114.001154.714160.065133.48478.79554.12432.097
Taxes on Income 31.49922.70633.86632.05728.27618.72713.2678.831
Net Profit 136.57091.295120.848128.008105.20860.06840.85723.266
Net Margin 0.1290.0890.1150.1350.1300.1080.0960.064
Net profit/loss per share
Basic EPS 1.0160.6800.9010.9540.7860.4490.3070.175
Diluted EPS 1.0150.6780.9000.9520.7820.4480.3060.175

Balance sheet

 
Figures in £(m) unless stated 31/12/1831/12/1731/12/1631/12/1531/12/1431/12/1331/12/1231/12/11
ASSETS         
Tangible Assets 5.576-------
Intangible Assets 1.0790.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Investments 28.9708.6958.7648.9658.0855.0675.3865.327
Total Fixed Assets 35.62515.67757.61770.16667.77971.53067.34561.768
Stocks 1320.2291321.9521449.1651318.5201125.518971.016863.597797.756
Debtors 36.82660.32151.01063.69835.34024.85653.25270.830
Cash & Equivalents --------
Total Current Assets 1547.9511568.7001572.7091445.3531236.6371024.754959.956931.355
Other Assets n/a         
Total Assets 1583.5761584.3771630.3261515.5191304.4161096.2841027.301993.123
LIABILITIES         
Interest bearing debt < 1 year 0.0001.999
Other Trade Creditors < 1 year --------
Total Creditors within 1 year 301.609408.121444.385385.127276.688224.275206.620208.236
Interest bearing debt > 1 year 36.40125.209-0.00046.95129.8565.1905.402
Other Trade Creditors > 1 year --------
Total Creditors > 1 year 0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Other Liabilities  n/a         
Total Liabilities 522.509527.801614.399557.760425.298286.022268.452264.552
Net Assets(NET Tangible Assets exist) 1059.9881056.5761015.927957.759879.118810.262758.849728.571
EQUITY         
Called up share capital 67.39867.33067.26167.19067.11467.04866.90866.836
Share Premium 216.907215.991215.057214.368213.850213.428212.550212.064
Profit / loss 776.762773.255733.609676.201598.154529.786479.391449.671
Other Equity 0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Shareholders Funds 1061.0671056.5761015.927957.759879.118810.262758.849728.571
Preference Stock --------
Total Capital Employed 1061.0671056.5761015.927957.759879.118810.262758.849728.571

Cash flow

Figures in £(m) unless stated 31/12/1831/12/1731/12/1631/12/1531/12/1431/12/1331/12/1231/12/11
EBITDA 136.57091.295120.848128.008105.20860.06840.85736.360
Change in Working Capital -12.22354.557-65.022-59.261-55.777-86.438-70.836-22.556
Cash Taxes Paid --------
Cash Interest Paid/Received --------
Other (incl. non-cash items) -2.773-3.250-4.010-2.470-3.746-5.781-1.707-2.311
Net Cash from Operating Activities 130.678156.14461.80576.90455.621-22.147-23.0104.993
Capital Expenditure -3.089-1.371-1.787-2.424-2.084-2.802-1.213-1.073
Acquisitions/Disposals --------
Other Investing Activities --------
Net Cashflow from Investing Activities -20.03412.1591.408-1.187-4.183-2.547-0.665-1.548
Dividends -129.665-60.430-55.412-49.240-28.789-13.361-8.664-4.146
Increase/Decrease in Debt 11.19225.209-1.999-44.95217.09524.6660.000-10.177
Increase/Decrease in Equity 0.984-1.5720.760-1.7920.4881.0180.5580.052
Other Financing Activities -129.665-60.430-55.412-49.240-28.789-13.361-8.664-4.146
Cash from Financing -117.489-36.793-56.651-95.984-11.20612.323-8.106-14.271
Net increase in cash -6.845131.5106.562-20.26740.232-12.371-31.781-10.826

Directors dealings

Date Director Trans Amount Type Price(p) Value (£) Holding %
2019-07-16 Mr. Earl Sibley P 14.00 Ords 50.00p 1055.6288 148 9814.00 0.0072779
2019-06-17 Mr. Earl Sibley P 14.00 Ords 50.00p 1030.7975 144 9800.00 0.0072676
2019-05-24 Mr. Ian Paul Tyler D 90.00 Ords 50.00p 997.52 898 2478.00 0.0018377
2019-05-16 Mr. Earl Sibley P 15.00 Ords 50.00p 1045.575 157 9786.00 0.0072598
2019-04-16 Mr. Earl Sibley P 13.00 Ords 50.00p 1117.7273 145 9827.00 0.0072902
2019-03-18 Mr. Earl Sibley P 13.00 Ords 50.00p 1156.798 150 9814.00 0.0072806
- Mr. Gregory Paul Fitzgerald - - Incentives - - 325538.00
- Mr. Earl Sibley - - Incentives - - 76201.00
- Mr. Earl Sibley - - Incentives - - 39040.00
2019-02-18 Mr. Earl Sibley P 15.00 Ords 50.00p 1007.3384 151 9801.00 0.0072708
2019-01-16 Mr. Earl Sibley P 15.00 Ords 50.00p 982.2465 147 9786.00 0.0072598
- Dr. Christine Margaret Browne OBE - - Ords 50.00p - - 1026.00 0.0007609
- Mr. Ian Paul Tyler - - Ords 50.00p - - 2388.00 0.0017716
- Mr. Gregory Paul Fitzgerald - - Ords 50.00p - - 389563.00 0.2888953
- Mr. Ralph Graham Findlay - - Ords 50.00p - - 2687.00 0.0019926
- Mr. Earl Sibley - - Ords 50.00p - - 9771.00 0.0072487
2018-12-17 Mr. Earl Sibley P 18.00 Ords 50.00p 838.0195 151 9771.00 0.0072489
2018-11-29 Mr. Gregory Paul Fitzgerald P 15616.00 Ords 50.00p 891.57 139228 466349.00 0.3459747
2018-11-23 Mr. Ian Paul Tyler D 149.00 50p Ords 958.751 1429 2388.00 0.0017716
2018-11-16 Mr. Earl Sibley P 16.00 50p Ords 948.491 152 9753.00 0.0072356
2018-10-16 Mr. Earl Sibley P 15.00 50p Ords 1001.19 150 9737.00 0.0072238
2018-09-17 Mr. Earl Sibley P 13.00 50p Ords 1141.0213 148 9722.00 0.0072126
2018-08-16 Mr. Earl Sibley P 13.00 50p Ords 1122.1364 146 9709.00 0.0072035
2018-07-16 Mr. Earl Sibley P 14.00 50p Ords 1131.92 158 9696.00 0.0071938
2018-06-18 Mr. Earl Sibley P 12.00 50p Ords 1239.6818 149 9682.00 0.0071837
2018-05-25 Mr. Ian Paul Tyler D 54.00 50p Ords 1294.5 699 2239.00 0.0016611
- Mr. Gregory Paul Fitzgerald - - Incentives - - 235009.00
- Mr. Earl Sibley - - Incentives - - 152613.00
2018-05-16 Mr. Earl Sibley P 12.00 50p Ords 1275 153 9670.00 0.0071799
2018-04-16 Mr. Earl Sibley P 12.00 50p Ords 1189.75 143 9658.00 0.0071710
- Mr Martin Trevor Digby Palmer - - Incentives - - 43910.00
2018-04-05 Mr. Earl Sibley P 1664.00 50p Ords 1159 19286 9646.00 0.0071621
2018-03-16 Mr. Earl Sibley P 13.00 50p Ords 1145.19 149 7982.00 0.0059266
2018-03-05 Mr. Gregory Paul Fitzgerald P 8253.00 50p Ords 1144.73 94475 450733.00 0.3343895
- Dr. Christine Margaret Browne OBE - - 50p Ords - - 1026.00 0.0007612
- Mr. Ian Paul Tyler - - 50p Ords - - 2185.00 0.0016224
- Mr. Ralph Graham Findlay - - 50p Ords - - 2687.00 0.0019934
- Mr. Alastair David Lyons CBE - - 50p Ords - - 25350.00 0.0188066
- Mr. Alastair David Lyons CBE - - 50p Ords - - 25350.00 0.0188223
2018-02-16 Mr. Earl Sibley P 14.00 50p Ords 1070.5 150 7969.00 0.0059184
2018-01-16 Mr. Earl Sibley P 13.00 50p Ords 1148.4 149 7955.00 0.0059080
- Mr. Gregory Paul Fitzgerald - - Incentives - - 265544.00
- David John Ritchie - - Incentives - - 330809.00
- Mr Martin Trevor Digby Palmer - - Incentives - - 54160.00
- Mr. Earl Sibley - - Incentives - - 125810.00
2017-12-18 Mr. Earl Sibley P 14.00 50p Ords 1141.6 160 7942.00 0.0058983
2017-11-17 Mr. Ian Paul Tyler D 28.00 50p Ords 1125 315 2185.00 0.0016224
2017-11-17 Mr. Earl Sibley P 13.00 50p Ords 1129.69 147 7928.00 0.0058879
2017-10-17 Mr. Earl Sibley P 12.00 50p Ords 1191.38 143 7915.00 0.0058803
2017-09-18 Mr. Earl Sibley P 15.00 50p Ords 1035.6465 155 7903.00 0.0058718
2017-08-17 Mr. Earl Sibley P 15.00 50p Ords 997.25 150 7888.00 0.0058607
2017-07-17 Mr. Earl Sibley P 16.00 50p Ords 925.197 148 7873.00 0.0058513
2017-06-20 Mr. Gregory Paul Fitzgerald P 215500.00 50p Ords 919.7 1981953 442480.00 0.3286180
2017-06-20 Mr. Earl Sibley P 5409.00 50p Ords 921.5 49844 7857.00 0.0058402
2017-06-16 Mr. Earl Sibley P 17.00 50p Ords 890.22 151 2448.00 0.0018196
2017-05-19 Mr. Ian Paul Tyler D 67.00 50p Ords 930.5 623 2157.00 0.0016025
2017-05-16 Mr. Earl Sibley P 16.00 50p Ords 911.67 146 2431.00 0.0018070
2017-05-08 Mr. Earl Sibley P 2076.00 50p Ords 933.47 19379 2415.00 0.0017952
2017-05-02 Mr. Gregory Paul Fitzgerald P 76786.00 50p Ords 0 0 226980.00 0.1687157
2017-04-21 Mr. Gregory Paul Fitzgerald P 134369.00 50p Ords 925.608 1243730 134369.00 0.0998860
2017-04-21 Mr. Gregory Paul Fitzgerald P 15825.00 50p Ords 920 145590 150194.00 0.1116499
2017-04-21 Mr. Ralph Graham Findlay P 2687.00 50p Ords 925.1479 24859 2687.00 0.0019951
2017-04-18 Mr. Earl Sibley P 17.00 50p Ords 917.34 156 339.00 0.0002520
- Dr. Christine Margaret Browne OBE - - 50p Ords - - 1026.00 0.0007618
- Mr. Ian Paul Tyler - - 50p Ords - - 2090.00 0.0015536
- Mr. Alastair David Lyons CBE - - 50p Ords - - 25350.00 0.0188223
- David John Ritchie - - Incentives - - 330809.00
- Mr Martin Trevor Digby Palmer - - Incentives - - 54160.00
- Mr. Earl Sibley - - Incentives - - 76468.00
2017-03-16 Mr. Earl Sibley P 16.00 50p Ords 909.92 146 322.00 0.0002394
2017-02-16 Mr. Earl Sibley P 18.00 50p Ords 856.75 154 306.00 0.0002275
2017-01-16 Mr. Earl Sibley P 18.00 50p Ords 826.5 149 288.00 0.0002141
- David John Ritchie - - 50p Ords - - 210628.00 0.1562625
2016-12-16 David John Ritchie P 18.00 50p Ords 833.9618 150 210628.00 0.1565782
2016-12-16 Mr. Earl Sibley P 18.00 50p Ords 833.9618 150 270.00 0.0002007
2016-05-25 Mr. Ian Paul Tyler D 54.00 50p Ords 964.261 521 2054.00 0.0015269
2016-11-18 Mr. Ian Paul Tyler D 36.00 50p Ords 837 301 2090.00 0.0015537
2016-11-16 David John Ritchie P 19.00 50p Ords 797.1824 151 210610.00 0.1565648
2016-11-16 Mr. Earl Sibley P 19.00 50p Ords 797.1824 151 252.00 0.0001873
2016-10-17 David John Ritchie P 19.00 50p Ords 781.465 148 210591.00 0.1565652
2016-10-17 Mr. Earl Sibley P 19.00 50p Ords 781.465 148 233.00 0.0001732
2016-09-16 David John Ritchie P 17.00 50p Ords 864.895 147 210572.00 0.1565511
2016-09-16 Mr. Earl Sibley P 17.00 50p Ords 864.895 147 214.00 0.0001591
2016-08-16 David John Ritchie P 18.00 50p Ords 831.93 150 210555.00 0.1565792
2016-08-16 Mr. Earl Sibley P 18.00 50p Ords 831.93 150 197.00 0.0001465
2016-07-18 David John Ritchie P 19.00 50p Ords 788.9003 150 210537.00 0.1565708
2016-07-18 Mr. Earl Sibley P 19.00 50p Ords 788.9003 150 179.00 0.0001331
2016-06-16 David John Ritchie P 17.00 50p Ords 898.7205 153 210518.00 0.1565570
2016-06-16 Mr. Earl Sibley P 17.00 50p Ords 898.7205 153 160.00 0.0001190
2016-05-16 David John Ritchie P 17.00 50p Ords 900.68 153 210501.00 0.1566044
2016-05-16 Mr. Earl Sibley P 17.00 50p Ords 900.68 153 143.00 0.0001064
2016-04-18 David John Ritchie P 18.00 50p Ords 834 150 210484.00 0.1566290
2016-04-18 Mr. Earl Sibley P 17.00 50p Ords 834 142 126.00 0.0000938
- Dr. Christine Margaret Browne OBE - - 50p Ords - - 1026.00 0.0007627
- Mr. Ian Paul Tyler - - 50p Ords - - 2000.00 0.0014869
- Mr. Alastair David Lyons CBE - - 50p Ords - - 25350.00 0.0188449
- Mr. Earl Sibley - - 50p Ords - - 109.00 0.0000811
2016-03-16 David John Ritchie P 16.00 50p Ords 925.685 148 210466.00 0.1566191
2016-02-16 David John Ritchie P 17.00 50p Ords 872.2 148 210450.00 0.1566079
2016-01-18 David John Ritchie P 17.00 50p Ords 881.45 150 210433.00 0.1565959

Dividends

Temporarily not available. Please try again later.

© Proactive Investors 2019

Proactive Investors Limited, trading as “Proactiveinvestors United Kingdom”, is Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.
Registered in England with Company Registration number 05639690. Group VAT registration number 872070825 FCA Registration number 559082. You can contact us here.

Market Indices, Commodities and Regulatory News Headlines copyright © Morningstar. Data delayed 15 minutes unless otherwise indicated. Terms of use