Victrex (LON:VCT)

Victrex (LON:VCT)


Share Price
2,036.00 p
Change
0 (0.00 %)
Market Cap
£1,759.20 m
Proactive Investors - Run By Investors For Investors

Victrex

www.victrex.com

Overview

Figures in £(m) unless stated
Sales 326.000
EBITDA 145.500
Operating Profit 126.900
Pre-tax Profit 127.500
Net Profit 110.600
Capex -9.900
Operating Cash Flow 129.000
Net Working Capital 206.200
Key Ratios
EBITDA Margin 44.632
Operating Profit Margin 0.389 -%
Net Profit Margin 0.339 -%
Capex/Sales (%) 0.030
NWC/Sales (%) 33.926380368098
Asset Turnover 0.592
Days Inventory 202.297  days
Days Receivable 36.948  days
Days Payable 9.125  days
Performance (Last 3 Years)
Sales CAGR 0.074
EBITDA CAGR n/a
Operating Profit CAGR -
Profit CAGR -
Return on Equity(%) 22.844
Return on Assets(%) 20.074
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)(%) 22.737
ROIC - WACC n/a
Valuation
Market Cap -
Price to Earnings 17.699
Price to Book Value 4.156
Price to Tangible Book -
Equity to FCF Yield 555.50515931512
Enterprise Value -
EV to Sales -
EV to EBITDA -
EV to Operating Profit -
EV to Invested Capital -
EV to FCF Yield -
Dividend Yield -
Payout Ratio 51.79
Per Share Data (in GBp unless stated)
Earnings per share 1.282000
Operating Cashflow per share 1.4947917631087
Free Cashflow per share 0.881900
Dividend per share -
NAV per share -
Cash per share 1.047400
Solvency
Intangibles Incl. Excl.
Net debt to Equity % -14.533578281282 -15.401254596582
Cash to Equity % 14.533578281282 -2759999985.4664
Gross debt to Equity % 0 0
Gross Debt < 1 Year to Equity - -
Net debt to Assets % 0 0
Net Debt/EBITDA -48.93470790378 0
Net Interest Cover n/a
Op Cashflow Interest Cover INF n/a
Current Ratio 5.011673 n/a
Quick Ratio 3.517510 n/a
Cash Ratio - n/a (Intangibles collected as non-current)
Dividend Cover - n/a
Key Dates
Latest Dividend Pay date n/a
Latest Ex-Dividend date n/a
Last Annual Results 2019-01-03
Last Interim Results 2019-01-03

Profit/Loss

Figures in £(m) unless stated30/09/1830/09/1730/09/1630/09/1530/09/1430/09/1330/09/1230/09/11
Sales 326.000290.200252.300263.500252.600221.900219.800215.800
Cost of Goods Sold 118.000106.40093.60095.30089.40074.10074.10069.400
Gross Profit 208.000183.800158.700168.200163.200147.800145.700146.400
Operating Expenses 81.10070.70057.90061.90061.00053.80051.70052.600
EBITDA 145.500129.000116.200119.500112.800104.300104.200103.100
Depreciation & Amortisation --------
EBIT (Operating Profit) 126.900113.100100.800106.300102.20094.00094.00093.800
Interest Expense/Income -0.6000.1000.000-0.100-0.500-0.600-0.500-0.400
Profit Before Tax 127.500111.000100.300106.400102.70094.60094.50094.200
Taxes on Income 16.90011.50017.80022.90022.50021.70022.60023.000
Net Profit 110.60099.50082.50083.50080.20072.90071.90071.200
Net Margin 0.3390.3430.3270.3170.3170.3290.3270.330
Net profit/loss per share
Basic EPS 1.2881.1640.9680.9810.9460.8650.8570.853
Diluted EPS 1.2821.1620.9670.9790.9430.8600.8510.844

Balance sheet

 
Figures in £(m) unless stated 30/09/1830/09/1730/09/1630/09/1530/09/1430/09/1330/09/1230/09/11
ASSETS         
Tangible Assets 274.100268.000264.400258.000234.700182.000--
Intangible Assets 27.60030.60023.50020.40010.10010.10010.10010.100
Investments 4.50010.00010.0000.0000.0000.000--
Total Fixed Assets 306.200308.600297.900278.400244.800192.100160.800144.600
Stocks 69.30061.50061.80057.40044.20051.10048.60045.000
Debtors 33.60032.40037.70025.30026.40021.50023.10021.900
Cash & Equivalents --------
Total Current Assets 257.600229.500174.800148.100171.500175.500164.900143.200
Other Assets n/a         
Total Assets 563.800538.100472.700426.500416.300367.600325.700287.800
LIABILITIES         
Interest bearing debt < 1 year
Other Trade Creditors < 1 year --------
Total Creditors within 1 year 51.40041.30053.80042.90037.30034.70036.60045.200
Interest bearing debt > 1 year --------
Other Trade Creditors > 1 year --------
Total Creditors > 1 year 0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Other Liabilities  n/a         
Total Liabilities 73.90059.70083.60067.90062.90053.90054.60066.200
Net Assets(NET Tangible Assets exist) 462.300447.800365.600338.200343.300303.600261.000211.500
EQUITY         
Called up share capital 0.9000.9000.9000.9000.9000.8000.8000.800
Share Premium 48.00043.00037.80036.80034.40031.30029.10027.100
Profit / loss 440.600428.000355.400320.800316.400276.800237.100192.300
Other Equity 0.4006.500-5.0000.1001.7004.8004.1001.400
Shareholders Funds 489.900478.400389.100358.600353.400313.700271.100221.600
Preference Stock --------
Total Capital Employed 489.900478.400389.100358.600353.400313.700271.100221.600

Cash flow

Figures in £(m) unless stated 30/09/1830/09/1730/09/1630/09/1530/09/1430/09/1330/09/1230/09/11
EBITDA 110.60099.50082.50083.50080.20072.90071.90093.800
Change in Working Capital -10.80014.700-20.100-9.8004.700-3.600-13.400-10.700
Cash Taxes Paid --------
Cash Interest Paid/Received 0.6000.0000.1000.3000.6000.800-0.500
Other (incl. non-cash items) 0.000-------0.100
Net Cash from Operating Activities 129.000117.60083.40087.60097.80080.00066.00065.900
Capital Expenditure -9.900-16.700-25.900-41.200-65.600-40.700-27.000-9.000
Acquisitions/Disposals --------
Other Investing Activities --------
Net Cashflow from Investing Activities -77.600-25.700-35.900-45.200-65.600-40.700-27.000-9.000
Dividends -105.600-40.400-39.900-81.200-37.300-32.700-28.000-63.800
Increase/Decrease in Debt --------
Increase/Decrease in Equity 5.0005.2001.0002.4003.2001.3001.2001.800
Other Financing Activities --------
Cash from Financing -100.600-35.200-38.900-78.800-34.100-31.400-26.800-62.000
Net increase in cash -49.20056.7008.600-36.400-1.9007.90012.200-5.100

Directors dealings

Date Director Trans Amount Type Price(p) Value (£) Holding %
2019-05-20 Mr. Tim J Cooper P 710.00 Ords 1.00p 1266 8989 11681.00 0.0135189
2019-05-20 Dr. Martin Court P 710.00 Ords 1.00p 1266 8989 5275.00 0.0061050
2019-05-16 Mr. Tim J Cooper P 6.00 Ords 1.00p 2052 123 10971.00 0.0126972
2019-05-16 Dr. Martin Court P 6.00 Ords 1.00p 2052 123 4565.00 0.0052833
2019-05-14 Mr. Jakob Oskar Sigurdsson P 3000.00 Ords 1.00p 2091.76 62753 11200.00 0.0129622
2019-04-16 Mr. Tim J Cooper P 5.00 Ords 1.00p 2474 124 10965.00 0.0126903
2019-04-16 Dr. Martin Court P 5.00 Ords 1.00p 2474 124 4559.00 0.0052763
2019-03-18 Mr. Tim J Cooper P 5.00 Ords 1.00p 2290 115 10960.00 0.0127102
2019-03-18 Dr. Martin Court P 5.00 Ords 1.00p 2290 115 4554.00 0.0052812
2019-02-18 Mr. Jakob Oskar Sigurdsson P 3000.00 Ords 1.00p 2414.8751 72446 8200.00 0.0094902
2019-02-18 Mr. Tim J Cooper P 6.00 Ords 1.00p 2420 145 10955.00 0.0127073
2019-02-18 Dr. Martin Court P 6.00 Ords 1.00p 2420 145 4549.00 0.0052766
- Mr. Jakob Oskar Sigurdsson - - Incentives - - 60506.00
- Richard J Armitage - - Incentives - - 32040.00
- Mr. Tim J Cooper - - Incentives - - 109869.00
2019-02-04 Mr. Brendan Connolly P 350.00 Ords 1.00p 2288.28 8009 350.00 0.0004051
2019-01-17 Mr. Tim J Cooper P 5.00 Ords 1.00p 2350 118 10949.00 0.0127019
2019-01-17 Dr. Martin Court P 5.00 Ords 1.00p 2350 118 4543.00 0.0052703
- Dr. Pamela J Kirby - - Ords 1.00p - - 3000.00 0.0034720
- Mr. Lawrence Craig Pentz - - Ords 1.00p - - 4000.00 0.0046294
2018-12-18 Mr. Tim J Cooper P 6.00 Ords 1.00p 2206 132 10332.00 0.0119914
2018-12-18 Dr. Martin Court P 6.00 Ords 1.00p 2206 132 1434.00 0.0016643
- Mr. Tim J Cooper - - Incentives - - 108932.00
2018-12-17 Mr. Tim J Cooper D 78.00 Ords 1.00p 2138 1668 10944.00 0.0127016
2018-12-17 Mr. Tim J Cooper O 478.00 Ords 1.00p 2138 10220 10866.00 0.0126111
2018-12-17 Mr. Tim J Cooper E 1012.00 Ords 1.00p 0 0 11344.00 0.0131659
2018-12-17 Dr. Martin Court D 359.00 Ords 1.00p 2228 7999 4538.00 0.0052668
- Dr. Martin Court - - Incentives - - 79826.00
2018-12-17 Dr. Martin Court E 934.00 Ords 1.00p 0 0 2368.00 0.0027483
2018-12-17 Dr. Martin Court O 136.00 Ords 1.00p 2138 2908 2232.00 0.0025905
- Dr. Martin Court - - Incentives - - 83512.00
2018-12-17 Dr. Martin Court E 3686.00 Ords 1.00p 0 0 5918.00 0.0068685
2018-12-17 Dr. Martin Court O 1739.00 Ords 1.00p 2138 37180 4179.00 0.0048502
2018-12-14 Mr. Tim J Cooper O 1807.00 Ords 1.00p 2228 40260 10326.00 0.0119844
- Mr. Tim J Cooper - - Incentives - - 109944.00
2018-12-14 Mr. Tim J Cooper E 3830.00 Ords 1.00p 0 0 12133.00 0.0140816
- Mr. Jakob Oskar Sigurdsson - - Incentives - - 55159.00
- Mr. Jakob Oskar Sigurdsson - - Incentives - - 59569.00
- Richard J Armitage - - Incentives - - 29208.00
- Richard J Armitage - - Incentives - - 30478.00
- Mr. Tim J Cooper - - Incentives - - 113774.00
- Mr. Tim J Cooper - - Incentives - - 111853.00
- Dr. Martin Court - - Incentives - - 82400.00
- Dr. Martin Court - - Incentives - - 84446.00
2018-12-05 Richard J Armitage P 1010.00 Ords 1.00p 2318 23412 2000.00 0.0023212
2018-12-04 Mr. Jakob Oskar Sigurdsson P 1950.00 Ords 1.00p 2515.28 49048 5200.00 0.0060351
2018-12-04 Richard J Armitage P 600.00 Ords 1.00p 2404 14424 600.00 0.0006964
2018-12-04 Richard J Armitage P 390.00 Ords 1.00p 2516 9812 990.00 0.0011490
2018-11-16 Mr. Tim J Cooper P 4.00 1p Ords 2700 108 8303.00 0.0096365
2018-11-16 Dr. Martin Court P 4.00 1p Ords 2700 108 1428.00 0.0016573
2018-10-16 Mr. Tim J Cooper P 5.00 1p Ords 2624 131 8299.00 0.0096320
2018-10-16 Dr. Martin Court P 5.00 1p Ords 2624 131 1424.00 0.0016527
2018-09-17 Mr. Tim J Cooper P 4.00 1p Ords 3274 131 8294.00 0.0096270
2018-09-17 Dr. Martin Court P 4.00 1p Ords 3274 131 1419.00 0.0016471
2018-08-16 Mr. Tim J Cooper P 4.00 1p Ords 3159 126 8290.00 0.0096232
2018-08-16 Dr. Martin Court P 4.00 1p Ords 3159 126 1415.00 0.0016426
2018-07-25 Mr. Jakob Oskar Sigurdsson P 3250.00 1p Ords 3072.4993 99856 3250.00 0.0037720
2018-07-16 Mr. Tim J Cooper P 4.00 1p Ords 2992 120 8286.00 0.0096193
2018-07-16 Dr. Martin Court P 4.00 1p Ords 2992 120 1411.00 0.0016381
2018-06-18 Mr. Tim J Cooper P 4.00 1p Ords 3046 122 8282.00 0.0096155
2018-06-18 Dr. Martin Court P 4.00 1p Ords 3046 122 1407.00 0.0016336
- Richard J Armitage - - Incentives - - 13574.00
2018-05-16 Mr. Tim J Cooper P 5.00 1p Ords 2678 134 8278.00 0.0096133
2018-05-16 Dr. Martin Court P 5.00 1p Ords 2678 134 1403.00 0.0016293
- Ms. Louisa Burdett - - Incentives - - 66595.00
2018-04-16 Mr. Tim J Cooper P 5.00 1p Ords 2631 132 8273.00 0.0096231
2018-04-16 Dr. Martin Court P 5.00 1p Ords 2631 132 1398.00 0.0016261
2018-03-16 Mr. Tim J Cooper P 5.00 1p Ords 2503 125 8268.00 0.0096173
2018-03-16 Dr. Martin Court P 5.00 1p Ords 2503 125 1393.00 0.0016203
2018-02-16 Mr. Tim J Cooper P 5.00 1p Ords 2510 126 8263.00 0.0096115
2018-02-16 Dr. Martin Court P 5.00 1p Ords 2510 126 1388.00 0.0016145
- Mr. Jakob Oskar Sigurdsson - - Incentives - - 25573.00
- Mr. David Richard Hummel - - Incentives - - 267214.00
- Mr. Tim J Cooper - - Incentives - - 98658.00
- Dr. Martin Court - - Incentives - - 69428.00
2018-01-16 Mr. Tim J Cooper P 4.00 1p Ords 2672 107 8258.00 0.0096057
2018-01-16 Dr. Martin Court P 4.00 1p Ords 2672 107 1383.00 0.0016087
- Mr. David Richard Hummel - - 1p Ords - - 3014895.00 3.4990982
- Dr. Pamela J Kirby - - 1p Ords - - 3000.00 0.0034818
- Mr. Patrick J M De Smedt - - 1p Ords - - 2000.00 0.0023212
- Mr. Patrick J M De Smedt - - 1p Ords - - 2000.00 0.0023264
- Mr. Andrew James Harrower Dougal - - 1p Ords - - 1000.00 0.0011632
- Mr. Andrew James Harrower Dougal - - 1p Ords - - 1000.00 0.0011606
- Mr. Lawrence Craig Pentz - - 1p Ords - - 4000.00 0.0046424
- Mr. David Richard Hummel - - Incentives - - 269405.00
- Ms. Louisa Burdett - - Incentives - - 67762.00
- Mr. Tim J Cooper - - Incentives - - 85261.00
- Dr. Martin Court - - Incentives - - 56239.00
2017-12-18 Mr. Tim J Cooper P 5.00 1p Ords 2605 130 8254.00 0.0096010
2017-12-18 Dr. Martin Court P 5.00 1p Ords 2605 130 1379.00 0.0016040
2017-12-15 Mr. David Richard Hummel T 2191.00 1p Ords 0 0 3017086.00 3.5094651
2017-12-15 Mr. David Richard Hummel S 2191.00 1p Ords 2618 57360 3014895.00 3.5069165
2017-12-15 Ms. Louisa Burdett E 1167.00 1p Ords 0 0 1167.00 0.0013544
2017-12-15 Ms. Louisa Burdett O 1167.00 1p Ords 2618 30552 0.00 0.0000000
2017-12-15 Mr. Tim J Cooper E 1011.00 1p Ords 0 0 8688.00 0.0101171
2017-12-15 Mr. Tim J Cooper O 477.00 1p Ords 2618 12488 8211.00 0.0095616
2017-12-15 Mr. Tim J Cooper D 38.00 1p Ords 2618 995 8249.00 0.0096059
2017-12-15 Dr. Martin Court E 934.00 1p Ords 0 0 1780.00 0.0020728
2017-12-15 Dr. Martin Court O 441.00 1p Ords 2618 11545 1339.00 0.0015592
2017-12-15 Dr. Martin Court D 35.00 1p Ords 2618 916 1374.00 0.0016000
2017-11-16 Mr. Tim J Cooper P 5.00 1p Ords 2461 123 7677.00 0.0089398
2017-11-16 Dr. Martin Court P 5.00 1p Ords 2461 123 846.00 0.0009852
2017-10-16 Mr. Tim J Cooper P 5.00 1p Ords 2444 122 7672.00 0.0089342
2017-10-16 Dr. Martin Court P 5.00 1p Ords 2444 122 841.00 0.0009794
2017-09-18 Mr. Tim J Cooper P 6.00 1p Ords 2286 137 7667.00 0.0089292
2017-09-18 Dr. Martin Court P 6.00 1p Ords 2286 137 836.00 0.0009736
2017-08-16 Mr. Tim J Cooper P 6.00 1p Ords 2044 123 7661.00 0.0089259
2017-08-16 Dr. Martin Court P 6.00 1p Ords 2044 123 830.00 0.0009670
2017-07-17 Mr. Tim J Cooper P 6.00 1p Ords 1879 113 7655.00 0.0089208
2017-07-17 Dr. Martin Court P 6.00 1p Ords 1879 113 824.00 0.0009603
2017-06-16 Mr. Tim J Cooper P 7.00 1p Ords 1848 129 7649.00 0.0089139
2017-06-16 Dr. Martin Court P 7.00 1p Ords 1848 129 818.00 0.0009533
2017-05-16 Mr. Tim J Cooper P 6.00 1p Ords 2011 121 7642.00 0.0089059
2017-05-16 Dr. Martin Court P 6.00 1p Ords 2011 121 811.00 0.0009451
2017-04-18 Mr. Tim J Cooper P 7.00 1p Ords 1928 135 7636.00 0.0089015
2017-04-18 Dr. Martin Court P 7.00 1p Ords 1928 135 805.00 0.0009384
2017-03-16 Mr. Tim J Cooper P 6.00 1p Ords 1977 119 7629.00 0.0088944
2017-02-16 Mr. Tim J Cooper P 7.00 1p Ords 1922 135 7623.00 0.0088935
2017-02-16 Dr. Martin Court P 7.00 1p Ords 1922 135 798.00 0.0009304
2017-01-16 Mr. Tim J Cooper P 6.00 1p Ords 1983 119 7616.00 0.0088867
- Dr. Pamela J Kirby - - 1p Ords - - 3000.00 0.0034896
- Mr. Patrick J M De Smedt - - 1p Ords - - 2000.00 0.0023264
- Mr. Andrew James Harrower Dougal - - 1p Ords - - 1000.00 0.0011632
- Mr. David Richard Hummel - - Incentives - - 227936.00
- Mr. David Richard Hummel - - 1p Ords - - 3014895.00 3.5108066
- Mr. Lawrence Craig Pentz - - 1p Ords - - 4000.00 0.0046528
- Ms. Louisa Burdett - - Incentives - - 50637.00
- Mr. Tim J Cooper - - Incentives - - 69882.00
- Dr. Martin Court - - Incentives - - 41437.00
- Dr. Martin Court - - 1p Ords - - 791.00 0.0009230
2016-12-16 Mr. Tim J Cooper P 6.00 1p Ords 1899 114 7610.00 0.0088853
2016-11-06 Mr. Tim J Cooper P 8.00 1p Ords 1686 135 7604.00 0.0088866
2016-10-17 Mr. Tim J Cooper P 7.00 1p Ords 1756 123 7596.00 0.0088777
2016-09-16 Mr. Tim J Cooper P 8.00 1p Ords 1509 121 7589.00 0.0088741
2016-09-16 Dr. Martin Court P 8.00 1p Ords 1509 121 791.00 0.0009236
2016-08-17 Mr. Tim J Cooper P 8.00 1p Ords 1551 124 7581.00 0.0088649
2016-08-17 Dr. Martin Court P 8.00 1p Ords 1551 124 783.00 0.0009156
2016-07-18 Mr. Tim J Cooper P 8.00 1p Ords 1582 127 7573.00 0.0088562
2016-07-18 Dr. Martin Court P 8.00 1p Ords 1582 127 775.00 0.0009063
2016-06-16 Mr. Tim J Cooper P 9.00 1p Ords 1424 128 7565.00 0.0088473
2016-06-16 Dr. Martin Court P 9.00 1p Ords 1424 128 767.00 0.0008970
2016-05-16 Mr. Tim J Cooper P 8.00 1p Ords 1495 120 7556.00 0.0088373
2016-05-16 Dr. Martin Court P 8.00 1p Ords 1495 120 758.00 0.0008865
2016-04-18 Mr. Tim J Cooper P 8.00 1p Ords 1579 126 7548.00 0.0088281
2016-04-18 Dr. Martin Court P 8.00 1p Ords 1579 126 750.00 0.0008772
2016-03-16 Mr. Tim J Cooper P 8.00 1p Ords 1600 128 7540.00 0.0088190
2016-03-16 Dr. Martin Court P 8.00 1p Ords 1600 128 742.00 0.0008679
2016-03-01 Mr. Tim J Cooper E 1292.00 1p Ords 1178 15220 7532.00 0.0088138
2016-02-16 Mr. Tim J Cooper P 9.00 1p Ords 1410 127 6240.00 0.0073019
2016-02-16 Dr. Martin Court P 9.00 1p Ords 1410 127 734.00 0.0008589
2016-01-18 Mr. Tim J Cooper P 8.00 1p Ords 1520 122 6231.00 0.0072914
2016-01-18 Dr. Martin Court P 8.00 1p Ords 1520 122 725.00 0.0008484
- Dr. Pamela J Kirby - - 1p Ords - - 3000.00 0.0035027
- Mr. Patrick J M De Smedt - - 1p Ords - - 2000.00 0.0023352
- Mr. Andrew James Harrower Dougal - - 1p Ords - - 1000.00 0.0011676
- Mr. David Richard Hummel - - Incentives - - 195713.00
- Ms. Louisa Burdett - - Incentives - - 32952.00
- Mr. Tim J Cooper - - Incentives - - 55597.00
- Dr. Martin Court - - Incentives - - 39484.00

Dividends

Temporarily not available. Please try again later.

© Proactive Investors 2019

Proactive Investors Limited, trading as “Proactiveinvestors United Kingdom”, is Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.
Registered in England with Company Registration number 05639690. Group VAT registration number 872070825 FCA Registration number 559082. You can contact us here.

Market Indices, Commodities and Regulatory News Headlines copyright © Morningstar. Data delayed 15 minutes unless otherwise indicated. Terms of use