Van Elle Holdings (LON:VANL)

Van Elle Holdings (LON:VANL)


Share Price
35.00 p
Change
-1.5 (-4.11 %)
Market Cap
£28.00 m
Proactive Investors - Run By Investors For Investors

Van Elle Holdings

www.van-elle.co.uk

Overview

Figures in £(m) unless stated
Sales 103.872
EBITDA 15.484
Operating Profit 10.949
Pre-tax Profit 9.174
Net Profit 7.339
Capex -5.053
Operating Cash Flow 10.940
Net Working Capital 11.984
Key Ratios
EBITDA Margin 14.907
Operating Profit Margin 0.105 -%
Net Profit Margin 0.071 -%
Capex/Sales (%) 0.049
NWC/Sales (%) 7.0654266789895
Asset Turnover 1.423
Days Inventory 13.102  days
Days Receivable 63.796  days
Days Payable 78.616  days
Performance (Last 3 Years)
Sales CAGR 0.122
EBITDA CAGR n/a
Operating Profit CAGR -
Profit CAGR -
Return on Equity(%) 18.903
Return on Assets(%) 10.053
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)(%) 14.296
ROIC - WACC n/a
Valuation
Market Cap -
Price to Earnings 5.556
Price to Book Value 0.675
Price to Tangible Book -
Equity to FCF Yield 698.65229110512
Enterprise Value -
EV to Sales -
EV to EBITDA -
EV to Operating Profit -
EV to Invested Capital -
EV to FCF Yield -
Dividend Yield -
Payout Ratio 58.73
Per Share Data (in GBp unless stated)
Earnings per share 0.092000
Operating Cashflow per share 0.13675
Free Cashflow per share 0.074200
Dividend per share -
NAV per share -
Cash per share 0.109400
Solvency
Intangibles Incl. Excl.
Net debt to Equity % 14.281222791913 15.131713817138
Cash to Equity % 26.313243687724 -232399973.68676
Gross debt to Equity % 40.594466479636 43.011992619926
Gross Debt < 1 Year to Equity 0.59736867563123 0.63294382943829
Net debt to Assets % 21.659182409415 22.328792635556
Net Debt/EBITDA 38.136140532162 0
Net Interest Cover 17.352941 n/a
Op Cashflow Interest Cover 19.500891265597 n/a
Current Ratio 1.505953 n/a
Quick Ratio 1.266318 n/a
Cash Ratio - n/a (Intangibles collected as non-current)
Dividend Cover - n/a
Key Dates
Latest Dividend Pay date n/a
Latest Ex-Dividend date n/a
Last Annual Results 2018-08-13
Last Interim Results 2018-08-13

Profit/Loss

Figures in £(m) unless stated30/04/1830/04/1730/04/1630/04/1530/04/14
Sales 103.87294.09384.19973.58646.645
Cost of Goods Sold 69.48060.71253.79648.13531.460
Gross Profit 34.39233.38130.40325.45115.185
Operating Expenses 23.44321.89519.34818.07912.052
EBITDA 15.48414.40614.3999.7234.663
Depreciation & Amortisation -----
EBIT (Operating Profit) 10.94911.48611.0557.3723.133
Interest Expense/Income 0.5360.4220.3330.3350.276
Profit Before Tax 9.1749.28310.7227.0372.857
Taxes on Income 1.8351.9302.2771.6090.624
Net Profit 7.3397.3538.4455.4282.233
Net Margin 0.0710.0780.1000.0740.048
Net profit/loss per share
Basic EPS 0.0920.0980.1060.0680.028
Diluted EPS 0.0920.0980.1060.0680.028

Balance sheet

 
Figures in £(m) unless stated 30/04/1830/04/1730/04/1630/04/1530/04/1430/04/13
ASSETS       
Tangible Assets ------
Intangible Assets 2.3242.3302.2912.1792.1792.179
Investments ------
Total Fixed Assets 41.82634.44027.41119.38313.2438.669
Stocks 2.5652.4231.6111.1041.0720.604
Debtors 19.10417.20615.10215.4579.6066.259
Cash & Equivalents ------
Total Current Assets 35.67034.07721.90820.58413.2337.747
Other Assets n/a       
Total Assets 77.49668.51749.31939.96726.47616.416
LIABILITIES       
Interest bearing debt < 1 year 5.5804.4613.5002.3971.4290.888
Other Trade Creditors < 1 year ------
Total Creditors within 1 year 23.68621.22118.97519.38414.5449.342
Interest bearing debt > 1 year 0.9871.2331.2750.0000.000-
Other Trade Creditors > 1 year ------
Total Creditors > 1 year 0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Other Liabilities  n/a       
Total Liabilities 36.13032.19628.50427.17618.99711.170
Net Assets(NET Tangible Assets exist) 39.02433.97318.50610.5945.2823.049
EQUITY       
Called up share capital 1.6001.6001.0691.0691.0021.002
Share Premium 8.6338.633----
Profit / loss 31.11526.07019.72811.7046.4594.226
Other Equity 0.0000.000----
Shareholders Funds 41.34836.30320.79712.7737.4615.228
Preference Stock ------
Total Capital Employed 41.34836.30320.79712.7737.4615.228

Cash flow

Figures in £(m) unless stated 30/04/1830/04/1730/04/1630/04/1530/04/14
EBITDA 9.7109.7058.4455.4282.233
Change in Working Capital -2.173-1.251-2.9181.056-1.946
Cash Taxes Paid -----
Cash Interest Paid/Received 0.0250.0140.0110.0000.000
Other (incl. non-cash items) -0.561-0.436-0.344-0.335-0.276
Net Cash from Operating Activities 10.94010.4269.3379.6081.987
Capital Expenditure -5.053-5.633-6.274-3.367-2.350
Acquisitions/Disposals -----
Other Investing Activities -----
Net Cashflow from Investing Activities -4.732-5.495-6.177-3.294-2.193
Dividends -2.520-0.680-0.421-0.183-
Increase/Decrease in Debt -0.2450.0551.425-0.0081.491
Increase/Decrease in Equity 0.0008.833---
Other Financing Activities -7.941-4.562---
Cash from Financing -8.1864.326-1.903-4.9450.297
Net increase in cash -1.9789.2571.2571.3690.091

Directors dealings

Date Director Trans Amount Type Price(p) Value (£) Holding %
2019-01-29 Mr. Adrian Barden P 14000.00 Ords 2.00p 66 9240 121920.00 0.1524000
2019-01-29 Mr. Adrian Barden P 20000.00 Ords 2.00p 65.7 13140 141920.00 0.1774000
2019-01-29 Mr. Adrian Barden P 6000.00 Ords 2.00p 66.5 3990 147920.00 0.1849000
2018-10-19 Mr David Stuart Hurcomb P 25000.00 ORD 2P 86 21500 25000.00 0.0312500
2018-10-19 Mr Mark Lloyd Cutler P 50000.00 ORD 2P 86 43000 50000.00 0.0625000
- Mr Mark Lloyd Cutler - - Incentives - - 331395.00
- Mr. Robin George Walton Williams - - ORD 2P - - 10000.00 0.0125000
- Mr. Adrian Barden - - ORD 2P - - 107920.00 0.1349000
2018-05-16 Mr. Jonathan Merlin Fenton S 5614165.00 ORD 2P 85 4772040 0.00 0.0000000
- Mr. Robin George Walton Williams - - ORD 2P - - 10000.00 0.0125000
- Mr. Adrian Barden - - ORD 2P - - 107920.00 0.1349000
- Mr. Jonathan Merlin Fenton - - ORD 2P - - 5614165.00 7.0177063
2017-03-30 Mr. Adrian Barden P 47920.00 ORD 2P 83.5 40013 107920.00 0.1349000
- Mr. Thomas Edward Lindup - - ORD 2P - - 3006773.00 3.7584663
- Mr. Michael Frank Ellis - - ORD 2P - - 11560291.00 14.4503638
- Mr. Robin George Walton Williams - - ORD 2P - - 10000.00 0.0125000
- Mr. Adrian Barden - - ORD 2P - - 60000.00 0.0750000
- Mr. Michael Frank Ellis - - ORD 2P - - 11560291.00 14.4503638
- Mr. Jonathan Merlin Fenton - - ORD 2P - - 5614165.00 7.0177063
- Mr. Thomas Edward Lindup - - ORD 2P - - 3006773.00 3.7584663

Dividends

Temporarily not available. Please try again later.

© Proactive Investors 2019

Proactive Investors Limited, trading as “Proactiveinvestors United Kingdom”, is Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.
Registered in England with Company Registration number 05639690. Group VAT registration number 872070825 FCA Registration number 559082. You can contact us here.

Market Indices, Commodities and Regulatory News Headlines copyright © Morningstar. Data delayed 15 minutes unless otherwise indicated. Terms of use