Unite Group (LON:UTG)

Unite Group (LON:UTG)


Share Price
950.00 p
Change
-1.5 (-0.16 %)
Market Cap
£2,507.62 m
Proactive Investors - Run By Investors For Investors

Unite Group

www.unite-group.co.uk

Overview

Figures in £(m) unless stated
Sales 128.300
EBITDA 267.400
Operating Profit 64.500
Pre-tax Profit 245.800
Net Profit 237.300
Capex -255.800
Operating Cash Flow 59.700
Net Working Capital 73.400
Key Ratios
EBITDA Margin 208.418
Operating Profit Margin 0.503 -%
Net Profit Margin 1.837 -%
Capex/Sales (%) 1.994
NWC/Sales (%) 184.95713172253
Asset Turnover 0.049
Days Inventory 61.741  days
Days Receivable 60.027  days
Days Payable 210.193  days
Performance (Last 3 Years)
Sales CAGR -0.150
EBITDA CAGR n/a
Operating Profit CAGR -
Profit CAGR -
Return on Equity(%) 12.399
Return on Assets(%) 8.926
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)(%) 10.133
ROIC - WACC n/a
Valuation
Market Cap -
Price to Earnings 10.482
Price to Book Value 1.210
Price to Tangible Book -
Equity to FCF Yield -1042.4077515264
Enterprise Value -
EV to Sales -
EV to EBITDA -
EV to Operating Profit -
EV to Invested Capital -
EV to FCF Yield -
Dividend Yield -
Payout Ratio 27.48
Per Share Data (in GBp unless stated)
Earnings per share 0.906000
Operating Cashflow per share 0.22935603586713
Free Cashflow per share -0.753400
Dividend per share -
NAV per share -
Cash per share 0.229400
Solvency
Intangibles Incl. Excl.
Net debt to Equity % 22.739990352147 22.992878743537
Cash to Equity % 5.8465991316932 -2279999994.1534
Gross debt to Equity % 28.58658948384 28.904497122232
Gross Debt < 1 Year to Equity 0.062711046792089 0.063408447956297
Net debt to Assets % 20.796630987893 20.964375420101
Net Debt/EBITDA 176.29020194465 0
Net Interest Cover 18.188811 n/a
Op Cashflow Interest Cover 4.1748251748252 n/a
Current Ratio 1.497965 n/a
Quick Ratio 1.419946 n/a
Cash Ratio - n/a (Intangibles collected as non-current)
Dividend Cover - n/a
Key Dates
Latest Dividend Pay date n/a
Latest Ex-Dividend date n/a
Last Annual Results 2019-03-21
Last Interim Results 2019-03-21

Profit/Loss

Figures in £(m) unless stated31/12/1831/12/1731/12/1631/12/1531/12/1431/12/1331/12/1231/12/11
Sales 128.300119.300120.700208.800108.500101.600214.60094.900
Cost of Goods Sold 40.20041.10044.900114.90050.00041.800145.20062.700
Gross Profit 88.10078.20075.80093.90058.50059.80069.40032.200
Operating Expenses 23.60026.90025.00028.50025.90023.40028.00027.900
EBITDA 267.400253.700226.700413.600133.10098.600145.10017.500
Depreciation & Amortisation -------3.700
EBIT (Operating Profit) 64.50051.30050.80065.40032.60036.40041.4004.300
Interest Expense/Income 13.40017.20020.80022.40021.7003.60015.0007.900
Profit Before Tax 245.800229.400201.400388.400108.40077.100126.2004.700
Taxes on Income 8.5005.600-50.00032.7007.200-4.400-2.0000.800
Net Profit 237.300223.800226.400355.700104.80079.300127.2003.900
Net Margin 1.8371.8581.8561.6850.9460.7680.5850.022
Net profit/loss per share
Basic EPS 0.9080.9531.0131.6420.5310.4600.7830.013
Diluted EPS 0.9060.9360.9471.5030.5230.4600.7830.013

Balance sheet

 
Figures in £(m) unless stated 31/12/1831/12/1731/12/1631/12/1531/12/1431/12/1331/12/1231/12/11
ASSETS         
Tangible Assets 1786.2001478.1001255.6001184.700908.500876.700812.800398.500
Intangible Assets 22.80021.40020.40015.0008.7004.5003.8004.500
Investments 819.700793.500692.900610.600383.800237.200194.800187.100
Total Fixed Assets 2628.7002293.0001968.9001810.3001301.0001118.4001011.400590.100
Stocks 9.1004.5002.9003.6003.9003.2001.700342.300
Debtors 22.80019.40017.8002.3001.9002.2007.8006.700
Cash & Equivalents --------
Total Current Assets 220.800138.600123.500113.600158.800157.900157.100400.100
Other Assets n/a         
Total Assets 2849.5002431.6002092.4001923.9001459.8001276.3001168.500990.200
LIABILITIES         
Interest bearing debt < 1 year 1.3001.3001.30031.30012.50029.700100.20029.200
Other Trade Creditors < 1 year --------
Total Creditors within 1 year 147.400157.500127.400149.100115.500117.200183.900120.300
Interest bearing debt > 1 year 591.300511.500473.500443.800477.300483.700427.700421.500
Other Trade Creditors > 1 year --------
Total Creditors > 1 year 0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Other Liabilities  n/a         
Total Liabilities 750.700677.400616.900626.200597.500604.300634.800585.500
Net Assets(NET Tangible Assets exist) 2050.2001707.6001431.2001260.100833.800648.800512.000383.100
EQUITY         
Called up share capital 65.90060.20055.50055.50050.40044.20040.10040.100
Share Premium 740.500579.500493.600493.300385.800295.300249.200249.000
Profit / loss 1224.4001051.200867.900679.500359.200266.000195.00072.800
Other Equity 42.20038.10034.60046.80047.10047.80031.50025.700
Shareholders Funds 2073.0001729.0001451.6001275.100842.500653.300515.800387.600
Preference Stock --------
Total Capital Employed 2073.0001729.0001451.6001275.100842.500653.300515.800387.600

Cash flow

Figures in £(m) unless stated 31/12/1831/12/1731/12/1631/12/1531/12/1431/12/1331/12/1231/12/11
EBITDA 237.300223.800226.400355.700104.80079.300127.2000.600
Change in Working Capital -121.600-111.700-70.800-130.400-37.200-64.100-65.300-74.600
Cash Taxes Paid --------
Cash Interest Paid/Received --------
Other (incl. non-cash items) --------7.900
Net Cash from Operating Activities 59.70056.30068.100120.50044.2005.20057.500-82.500
Capital Expenditure -255.800-126.500-142.300-108.100-56.400-42.900-51.300-20.400
Acquisitions/Disposals --------
Other Investing Activities --------
Net Cashflow from Investing Activities -148.500-91.00013.100-168.500-76.600-34.100-14.000-3.100
Dividends -62.300-42.300-34.200-31.900-10.700-7.500-3.600-0.800
Increase/Decrease in Debt 80.400120.400-3.300-18.500-27.700-16.30055.40091.900
Increase/Decrease in Equity 165.300-1.300-2.200109.20094.90059.000-1.100-0.100
Other Financing Activities -84.500-75.900-60.000-57.100-36.600-46.000-39.200-13.200
Cash from Financing 161.20043.200-65.50033.60030.600-3.30015.10078.600
Net increase in cash 72.4008.50015.700-14.400-1.800-32.20058.600-7.000

Directors dealings

Date Director Trans Amount Type Price(p) Value (£) Holding %
2019-05-17 Ms. Elizabeth McMeikan D 88.00 Ords 25.00p 928.3 817 6528.00 0.0024731
- Mr Ross Paterson - - Ords - - 7163.00 0.0027137
- Ms. Elizabeth McMeikan - - Ords - - 6440.00 0.0024435
- Mr. Philip Michael White CBE - - Ords - - 13566.00 0.0051394
- Mr. Joe Lister - - Ords - - 446931.00 0.1693180
- Mr. Andrew Jones - - Ords - - 20229.00 0.0076754
- Mr. Andrew Jones - - Ords - - 20229.00 0.0076754
- Prof Sir Tim Wilson - - Ords - - 6275.00 0.0023773
- Mr. Richard Smith - - Ords - - 254564.00 0.0964405
2018-11-02 Ms. Elizabeth McMeikan D 37.00 25p Ords 892.8 330 6440.00 0.0024443
2018-09-13 Mr. Joe Lister S 35000.00 25p Ords 911.5 319025 440848.00 0.1673203
2018-09-13 Mr. Joe Lister S 35000.00 25p Ords 911.5 319025 405848.00 0.1540363
2018-09-13 Mr. Richard Smith S 35000.00 25p Ords 911.5 319025 217452.00 0.0825322
2018-05-18 Ms. Elizabeth McMeikan D 96.00 25p Ords 805.6 773 6403.00 0.0024310
- Mr. Richard C. Simpson - - 25p Ords - - 233585.00 0.0886553
- Mr. Joe Lister - - Incentives - - 615027.00
- Mr. Richard Smith - - Incentives - - 2842010.00
2018-03-29 Mr. Joe Lister E 7299.00 25p Ords 205.5 14999 475848.00 0.1806608
- Prof Sir Tim Wilson - - 25p Ords - - 6275.00 0.0023816
- Mr. Joe Lister - - Incentives - - 581243.00
- Mr. Richard C. Simpson - - Incentives - - 567874.00
- Mr. Richard Smith - - Incentives - - 674372.00
2018-03-13 Mr. Richard Smith T 15455.00 25p Ords 0 0 252452.00 0.0958461
2018-03-01 Mr. Richard C. Simpson E 5215.00 25p Ords 345.12 17998 233585.00 0.0887785
2018-02-23 Mr Ross Paterson P 1307.00 25p Ords 765 9999 7163.00 0.0027187
2018-02-23 Ms. Elizabeth McMeikan P 1307.00 25p Ords 765 9999 6307.00 0.0023945
2018-02-23 Mr. Philip Michael White CBE P 2614.00 25p Ords 765 19997 13566.00 0.0051489
2018-02-23 Mr. Joe Lister P 1961.00 25p Ords 765 15002 468549.00 0.1781214
2018-02-23 Mr. Andrew Jones P 5229.00 25p Ords 765 40002 20229.00 0.0076778
2018-02-23 Mr. Richard C. Simpson P 1961.00 25p Ords 765 15002 228370.00 0.0868161
2018-02-23 Mr. Richard Smith P 3268.00 25p Ords 765 25000 236997.00 0.0900957
- Ms. Manjit Wolstenholme - - 25p Ords - - 7995.00 0.0030345
2017-10-02 Mr Ross Paterson P 3211.00 25p Ords 682.36 21911 3211.00 0.0013332
2017-10-02 Mr Ross Paterson P 1116.00 25p Ords 682.87 7621 4327.00 0.0017966
2017-10-02 Mr Ross Paterson P 1529.00 25p Ords 682.81 10440 5856.00 0.0024315
2017-04-10 Mr. Joe Lister E 521.00 25p Ords 319 1662 411457.00 0.1708413
2017-04-10 Mr. Joe Lister E 508.00 25p Ords 429 2179 411965.00 0.1710522
2017-04-10 Mr. Joe Lister T 54623.00 25p Ords 0 0 466588.00 0.1937323
2017-04-10 Mr. Richard C. Simpson E 521.00 25p Ords 319 1662 176653.00 0.0733482
2017-04-10 Mr. Richard C. Simpson E 508.00 25p Ords 429 2179 177161.00 0.0735591
2017-04-10 Mr. Richard C. Simpson T 49248.00 25p Ords 0 0 226409.00 0.0940074
2017-04-10 Mr. Richard Smith E 521.00 25p Ords 319 1662 183973.00 0.0763875
2017-04-10 Mr. Richard Smith E 508.00 25p Ords 429 2179 184481.00 0.0765985
2017-04-10 Mr. Richard Smith T 49248.00 25p Ords 0 0 233729.00 0.0970467
2017-03-28 Mr. Richard C. Simpson T 17106.00 25p Ords 0 0 176132.00 0.0793142
2017-03-28 Mr. Richard Smith T 17106.00 25p Ords 0 0 183452.00 0.0826104
- Ms. Elizabeth McMeikan - - 25p Ords - - 5000.00 0.0020761
- Mr. Philip Michael White CBE - - 25p Ords - - 10952.00 0.0045474
- Ms. Manjit Wolstenholme - - 25p Ords - - 7995.00 0.0033196
- Mr. Joe Lister - - Incentives - - 524862.00
- Mr. Joe Lister - - 25p Ords - - 410936.00 0.1850490
- Mr. Andrew Jones - - 25p Ords - - 15000.00 0.0062282
- Prof Sir Tim Wilson - - 25p Ords - - 6275.00 0.0023855
- Mr. Richard C. Simpson - - Incentives - - 531168.00
- Mr. Richard C. Simpson - - 25p Ords - - 159026.00 0.0716179
- Mr. Richard Smith - - Incentives - - 604301.00
- Mr. Richard Smith - - 25p Ords - - 166346.00 0.0749145
2016-09-07 Mr. Joe Lister S 50000.00 25p Ords 635 317500 460936.00 0.2075841
2016-09-07 Mr. Joe Lister S 50000.00 25p Ords 635 317500 410936.00 0.1850664
- Mr. Joe Lister - - 25p Ords - - 510936.00 0.2301404
- Mr. Richard C. Simpson - - 25p Ords - - 159026.00 0.0716179
- Mr. Richard Smith - - 25p Ords - - 166346.00 0.0749145
- Mr. Mark Christopher Allan - - 25p Ords - - 455534.00 0.1728971
- Ms. Elizabeth McMeikan - - 25p Ords - - 5000.00 0.0022518
- Mr. Philip Michael White CBE - - 25p Ords - - 10952.00 0.0049323
- Ms. Manjit Wolstenholme - - 25p Ords - - 7995.00 0.0036006
- Mr. Mark Christopher Allan - - Incentives - - 654775.00
- Mr. Mark Christopher Allan - - 25p Ords - - 455534.00 0.2051861
- Mr. Joe Lister - - Incentives - - 415856.00
- Mr. Joe Lister - - 25p Ords - - 510936.00 0.2301404
- Mr. Andrew Jones - - 25p Ords - - 15000.00 0.0067553
- Prof Sir Tim Wilson - - 25p Ords - - 6275.00 0.0028260
- Mr. Richard C. Simpson - - Incentives - - 429956.00
- Mr. Richard C. Simpson - - 25p Ords - - 159026.00 0.0716299
- Mr. Richard Smith - - Incentives - - 470354.00
- Mr. Richard Smith - - 25p Ords - - 166346.00 0.0749271
2016-04-10 Mr. Joe Lister T 79955.00 25p Ords 0 0 510936.00 0.2302023
2016-04-10 Mr. Richard C. Simpson T 67082.00 25p Ords 0 0 159026.00 0.0716492
2016-04-10 Mr. Richard Smith T 67082.00 25p Ords 0 0 166346.00 0.0749472
2016-04-05 Mr. Richard C. Simpson T 16319.00 25p Ords 0 0 91944.00 0.0414254
2016-04-05 Mr. Richard Smith T 17951.00 25p Ords 0 0 99264.00 0.0447234

Dividends

Temporarily not available. Please try again later.

© Proactive Investors 2019

Proactive Investors Limited, trading as “Proactiveinvestors United Kingdom”, is Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.
Registered in England with Company Registration number 05639690. Group VAT registration number 872070825 FCA Registration number 559082. You can contact us here.

Market Indices, Commodities and Regulatory News Headlines copyright © Morningstar. Data delayed 15 minutes unless otherwise indicated. Terms of use