Stobart Group Ltd (LON:STOB)

Stobart Group Ltd (LON:STOB)


Share Price
118.44 p
Change
2.0424 (1.75 %)
Market Cap
£439.21 m
Proactive Investors - Run By Investors For Investors

Stobart Group Ltd

www.stobartgroup.co.uk

Overview

Figures in £(m) unless stated
Sales 146.889
EBITDA -16.969
Operating Profit -7.675
Pre-tax Profit -42.114
Net Profit -42.644
Capex -23.731
Operating Cash Flow -12.796
Net Working Capital -32.740
Key Ratios
EBITDA Margin -11.552
Operating Profit Margin -0.052 -%
Net Profit Margin -0.396 -%
Capex/Sales (%) 0.162
NWC/Sales (%) -29.031445513279
Asset Turnover 0.245
Days Inventory 280.595  days
Days Receivable 64.148  days
Days Payable 196.481  days
Performance (Last 3 Years)
Sales CAGR 0.050
EBITDA CAGR n/a
Operating Profit CAGR -
Profit CAGR -
Return on Equity(%) -16.555
Return on Assets(%) -9.686
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)(%) -12.079
ROIC - WACC n/a
Valuation
Market Cap -
Price to Earnings 0.000
Price to Book Value 1.453
Price to Tangible Book -
Equity to FCF Yield -766.31578947368
Enterprise Value -
EV to Sales -
EV to EBITDA -
EV to Operating Profit -
EV to Invested Capital -
EV to FCF Yield -
Dividend Yield -
Payout Ratio 0
Per Share Data (in GBp unless stated)
Earnings per share -0.121900
Operating Cashflow per share -0.036591477975749
Free Cashflow per share -0.104500
Dividend per share -
NAV per share -
Cash per share -0.036600
Solvency
Intangibles Incl. Excl.
Net debt to Equity % 27.991540777359 42.307300785863
Cash to Equity % 4.8600119883888 -10048199995.14
Gross debt to Equity % 32.851552765748 49.652876745796
Gross Debt < 1 Year to Equity - -
Net debt to Assets % 17.829414860953 21.840284773994
Net Debt/EBITDA -489.84619011138 -0
Net Interest Cover -7.591187 n/a
Op Cashflow Interest Cover -2.6103631170951 n/a
Current Ratio 0.708916 n/a
Quick Ratio 0.495243 n/a
Cash Ratio - n/a (Intangibles collected as non-current)
Dividend Cover - n/a
Key Dates
Latest Dividend Pay date n/a
Latest Ex-Dividend date n/a
Last Annual Results 2019-06-13
Last Interim Results 2019-06-13

Profit/Loss

Figures in £(m) unless stated28/02/1928/02/1828/02/1729/02/1628/02/1528/02/1428/02/1329/02/12
Sales 146.889241.993129.403126.730116.64299.179572.412551.921
Cost of Goods Sold 48.36480.55843.15341.50231.77031.945171.955-
Gross Profit 98.525161.43586.25085.22884.87267.234400.457-
Operating Expenses 106.200182.47097.97990.05688.41760.693363.843525.867
EBITDA -16.969123.0057.82224.6663.6427.90163.05553.414
Depreciation & Amortisation ----0.00012.970-2.567
EBIT (Operating Profit) -7.675-21.035-11.729-4.828-3.5456.54136.61426.054
Interest Expense/Income 4.8871.419-0.3761.0461.72711.46911.6804.397
Profit Before Tax -42.114100.622-8.0269.991-9.404-10.18736.03230.546
Taxes on Income 0.5300.6181.1581.197-1.3930.3935.1011.344
Net Profit -42.644100.004-9.1848.794-8.011-10.58030.93129.202
Net Margin -0.3960.413-0.0710.069-0.0100.1140.0310.053
Net profit/loss per share
Basic EPS -0.1220.287-0.0270.027-0.024-0.0310.0900.090
Diluted EPS -0.1220.280-0.0270.027-0.024-0.0310.0900.090

Balance sheet

 
Figures in £(m) unless stated 28/02/1928/02/1828/02/1729/02/1628/02/1528/02/1428/02/1329/02/12
ASSETS         
Tangible Assets 356.475382.166342.841278.333253.669282.619406.631388.032
Intangible Assets 100.482104.420108.358112.296116.234120.173286.214281.523
Investments 10.4590.34959.19862.69957.82815.79916.0865.211
Total Fixed Assets 467.416486.935510.397453.328427.731418.591708.931674.766
Stocks 22.55951.80163.72845.08346.1520.9624.2512.494
Debtors 23.60028.03124.27224.16717.49313.58884.78666.059
Cash & Equivalents --------
Total Current Assets 79.736167.236155.553109.245101.664445.147177.646139.239
Other Assets n/a         
Total Assets 547.152654.171665.950562.573529.395863.738886.577814.005
LIABILITIES         
Interest bearing debt < 1 year 13.43316.71018.2878.9587.28230.02833.19417.852
Other Trade Creditors < 1 year --------
Total Creditors within 1 year 112.476106.78988.78054.52952.333186.337155.736117.140
Interest bearing debt > 1 year 57.56739.684105.97326.3820.000166.672188.147179.241
Other Trade Creditors > 1 year --------
Total Creditors > 1 year 0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Other Liabilities  n/a         
Total Liabilities 250.198248.251278.416148.904123.147402.600424.490341.299
Net Assets(NET Tangible Assets exist) 196.472301.500279.176301.373290.014340.952175.870191.183
EQUITY         
Called up share capital 37.08235.43435.43435.43435.43435.43435.39735.397
Share Premium 324.379301.326301.326301.326301.326301.326300.788300.788
Profit / loss -52.83371.37448.33877.41870.834125.606126.748139.203
Other Equity -11.674-2.2142.436-0.509-1.346-1.241-0.849-2.682
Shareholders Funds 296.954405.920387.534413.669406.248461.125462.084472.706
Preference Stock --------
Total Capital Employed 296.954405.920387.534413.669406.248461.125462.084472.706

Cash flow

Figures in £(m) unless stated 28/02/1928/02/1828/02/1729/02/1628/02/1528/02/1428/02/1329/02/12
EBITDA -42.114100.622-8.0269.991-9.404-10.18736.03234.943
Change in Working Capital 13.07610.3574.404-6.211-1.463-1.998-8.80714.311
Cash Taxes Paid --------
Cash Interest Paid/Received --------
Other (incl. non-cash items) --------4.355
Net Cash from Operating Activities -12.796-9.550-1.7203.405-10.84732.19328.20551.088
Capital Expenditure -23.731-75.058-14.496-45.283-10.145-17.009-45.202-93.400
Acquisitions/Disposals --------
Other Investing Activities --------
Net Cashflow from Investing Activities 9.863181.00240.004-13.590200.1358.118-24.658-58.161
Dividends -52.516-58.124-34.727-19.676-19.808-20.509-20.851-17.578
Increase/Decrease in Debt 17.572-69.21215.19726.812-129.2571.54621.774-0.776
Increase/Decrease in Equity 21.286-16.56814.96117.360-34.7648.821-9.519119.876
Other Financing Activities -64.601-73.217-47.647-29.845-29.037-41.350-29.290-53.680
Cash from Financing -25.743-158.997-17.48914.327-193.058-30.983-17.03565.420
Net increase in cash -28.67612.45520.7954.142-3.7709.328-13.48858.347

Directors dealings

Date Director Trans Amount Type Price(p) Value (£) Holding %
- Warwick Brady - - Incentives - - 541298.00
- Nicholas Dilworth - - Incentives - - 528599.00
- Mr. Lewis Girdwood - - Incentives - - 225858.00
2019-06-05 Mr. David Charles Blackwood P 29000.00 Ords 10.00p 107 31030 44534.00 0.0120095
2019-06-04 Mr. Iain George Thomas Ferguson CBE P 50000.00 Ords 10.00p 106 53000 300000.00 0.0809014
- Mr. Iain George Thomas Ferguson CBE - - Ords 10.00p - - 300000.00 0.0809014
2019-06-04 Warwick Brady P 23500.00 Ords 10.00p 103.45 24311 229705.00 0.0619449
2019-05-30 Warwick Brady P 50000.00 Ords 10.00p 125.9 62950 256205.00 0.0690912
2019-05-29 Mr. Iain George Thomas Ferguson CBE P 50000.00 Ords 10.00p 118.26 59130 250000.00 0.0674178
2019-05-29 Mr. David Charles Blackwood P 15534.00 Ords 10.00p 122 18951 15534.00 0.0041891
2019-05-29 Ms Virginia Pulbrook P 5000.00 Ords 10.00p 118.4 5920 5000.00 0.0013484
2019-05-29 Warwick Brady P 50000.00 Ords 10.00p 122 61000 206205.00 0.0556076
2019-05-29 John Coombs P 25000.00 Ords 10.00p 118 29500 80006.00 0.0215753
2019-05-29 Nicholas Dilworth P 30999.00 Ords 10.00p 129.4 40113 61998.00 0.0167191
2019-05-29 Nicholas Dilworth P 30999.00 Ords 10.00p 129.4 40113 30999.00 0.0083595
2019-05-29 Mr. Lewis Girdwood P 23522.00 Ords 10.00p 123.06 28946 125000.00 0.0337089
- Nicholas Dilworth - - Incentives - - 52563.00
- Warwick Brady - - Incentives - - 237612.00
- Mr. Andrew Richard Wood - - 10p Ords - - 34500.00 0.0093037
- Warwick Brady - - Incentives - - 131408.00
- Richard Laycock - - 10p Ords - - 108284.00 0.0310498
- John Garbutt - - 10p Ords - - 25000.00 0.0071686
2018-06-22 Richard Laycock E 5149.00 10p Ords 0 0 5249.00 0.0014814
2018-06-22 Richard Laycock O 1527.00 10p Ords 247 3772 3722.00 0.0010504
2018-06-22 Richard Laycock O 893.00 10p Ords 242 2161 2829.00 0.0007984
2018-06-25 Richard Laycock E 24523.00 10p Ords 0 0 27352.00 0.0077194
2018-06-25 Richard Laycock O 11526.00 10p Ords 240 27662 15826.00 0.0044665
2018-06-26 Richard Laycock E 938.00 10p Ords 0 0 16764.00 0.0047312
2018-06-26 Richard Laycock O 441.00 10p Ords 240 1058 16323.00 0.0046067
2018-06-27 Richard Laycock E 173510.00 10p Ords 0 0 189833.00 0.0535754
2018-06-27 Richard Laycock O 81549.00 10p Ords 236 192456 108284.00 0.0305603
- Mr. William Andrew Tinkler - - 10p Ords - - 27326811.00 7.8357929
- Mr. Andrew Richard Wood - - 10p Ords - - 34500.00 0.0098927
- Mr Iain G T Ferguson CBE - - 10p Ords - - 200000.00 0.0573488
- Mr. William Andrew Tinkler - - 10p Ords - - 27326811.00 7.7122742
- Warwick Brady - - 10p Ords - - 156205.00 0.0447908
- John Garbutt - - 10p Ords - - 25000.00 0.0070556
- John Coombs - - 10p Ords - - 55006.00 0.0157726
- Richard Laycock - - 10p Ords - - 100.00 0.0000282
- Mr. William Andrew Tinkler - - Incentives - - 1487616.00
2018-02-07 Mr. William Andrew Tinkler P 100000.00 10p Ords 238.8 238800 27326811.00 7.8685085
2018-02-02 Mr. William Andrew Tinkler P 250000.00 10p Ords 247.78 619450 27226811.00 7.7409722
2017-09-21 Mr. William Andrew Tinkler S 250000.00 10p Ords 285 712500 26976811.00 7.6698936
- Mr. William Andrew Tinkler - - 10p Ords - - 27226811.00 7.7339358
2017-09-19 Mr. William Andrew Tinkler S 1250000.00 10p Ords 291.05 3638125 27226811.00 7.7339358
- Richard Butcher - - 10p Ords - - 240173.00 0.0688681
- Mr. Andrew Richard Wood - - 10p Ords - - 34500.00 0.0099340
- Mr Iain G T Ferguson CBE - - 10p Ords - - 200000.00 0.0575882
- Mr. William Andrew Tinkler - - Incentives - - 1268836.00
- Mr. William Andrew Tinkler - - 10p Ords - - 28476811.00 8.0390436
- Richard Butcher - - Incentives - - 785470.00
- Richard Butcher - - 10p Ords - - 240173.00 0.0678012
- John Garbutt - - 10p Ords - - 25000.00 0.0071985
- John Coombs - - 10p Ords - - 55006.00 0.0158385
- Mr Benjamin Whawell - - 10p Ords - - 305884.00 0.0877103
- Mr Benjamin Whawell - - Incentives - - 496783.00
- Mr Benjamin Whawell - - 10p Ords - - 305884.00 0.0888366
- Mr. Andrew Richard Wood - - 10p Ords - - 34500.00 0.0097394
- Mr Iain G T Ferguson CBE - - 10p Ords - - 200000.00 0.0564603
- Mr. William Andrew Tinkler - - Incentives - - 772774.00
- Mr. William Andrew Tinkler - - 10p Ords - - 28476811.00 8.0390436
- Richard Butcher - - Incentives - - 478384.00
- Richard Butcher - - 10p Ords - - 240173.00 0.0678012
- John Garbutt - - 10p Ords - - 25000.00 0.0070575
- John Coombs - - 10p Ords - - 52208.00 0.0147384
2016-01-27 Mr. William Andrew Tinkler S 824939.00 10p Ords 104 857937 28476811.00 8.2703981

Dividends

Temporarily not available. Please try again later.

© Proactive Investors 2019

Proactive Investors Limited, trading as “Proactiveinvestors United Kingdom”, is Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.
Registered in England with Company Registration number 05639690. Group VAT registration number 872070825 FCA Registration number 559082. You can contact us here.

Market Indices, Commodities and Regulatory News Headlines copyright © Morningstar. Data delayed 15 minutes unless otherwise indicated. Terms of use