WH Smith PLC (LON:SMWH)

WH Smith PLC (LON:SMWH)


Share Price
2,086.00 p
Change
8 (0.39 %)
Market Cap
£2,253.25 m
Proactive Investors - Run By Investors For Investors

WH Smith PLC

www.whsmithplc.co.uk

Overview

Figures in £(m) unless stated
Sales 1262.000
EBITDA 179.000
Operating Profit 141.000
Pre-tax Profit 134.000
Net Profit 108.000
Capex -53.000
Operating Cash Flow 143.000
Net Working Capital -27.000
Key Ratios
EBITDA Margin 14.184
Operating Profit Margin 0.112 -%
Net Profit Margin 0.086 -%
Capex/Sales (%) 0.042
NWC/Sales (%) 8.5578446909667
Asset Turnover 2.484
Days Inventory 110.739  days
Days Receivable 7.954  days
Days Payable 71.397  days
Performance (Last 3 Years)
Sales CAGR 0.023
EBITDA CAGR n/a
Operating Profit CAGR -
Profit CAGR -
Return on Equity(%) 54.135
Return on Assets(%) 21.260
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)(%) 45.683
ROIC - WACC n/a
Valuation
Market Cap -
Price to Earnings 24.814
Price to Book Value 12.107
Price to Tangible Book -
Equity to FCF Yield 269.45096198968
Enterprise Value -
EV to Sales -
EV to EBITDA -
EV to Operating Profit -
EV to Invested Capital -
EV to FCF Yield -
Dividend Yield -
Payout Ratio 64.33
Per Share Data (in GBp unless stated)
Earnings per share 0.982000
Operating Cashflow per share 1.3
Free Cashflow per share 0.639300
Dividend per share -
NAV per share -
Cash per share 1.168900
Solvency
Intangibles Incl. Excl.
Net debt to Equity % 0.94339622641509 1.4285714285714
Cash to Equity % 21.22641509434 -7199999978.7736
Gross debt to Equity % 22.169811320755 33.571428571429
Gross Debt < 1 Year to Equity 15.566037735849 23.571428571429
Net debt to Assets % 8.9015151515152 10.30701754386
Net Debt/EBITDA 1.1173184357542 0
Net Interest Cover 68.000000 n/a
Op Cashflow Interest Cover 71.5 n/a
Current Ratio 0.905923 n/a
Quick Ratio 0.278746 n/a
Cash Ratio - n/a (Intangibles collected as non-current)
Dividend Cover - n/a
Key Dates
Latest Dividend Pay date n/a
Latest Ex-Dividend date n/a
Last Annual Results 2018-12-03
Last Interim Results 2018-12-03

Profit/Loss

Figures in £(m) unless stated31/08/1831/08/1731/08/1631/08/1531/08/1431/08/1331/08/1231/08/11
Sales 1262.0001234.0001212.0001178.0001161.0001186.0001243.0001273.000
Cost of Goods Sold 501.000501.000503.000498.000502.000531.000579.000611.000
Gross Profit 761.000733.000709.000680.000659.000655.000664.000662.000
Operating Expenses 620.000595.000578.000556.000544.000549.000562.000571.000
EBITDA 179.000183.000171.000160.000150.000143.000137.000127.000
Depreciation & Amortisation -1.0003.0002.0002.0002.0005.0002.000
EBIT (Operating Profit) 141.000138.000131.000124.000115.000106.000102.00091.000
Interest Expense/Income ----4.000-2.000-1.000-
Profit Before Tax 134.000140.000131.000121.000112.000108.000102.00093.000
Taxes on Income 26.00024.00023.00020.00020.00021.00018.00020.000
Net Profit 108.000116.000108.000101.00092.00087.00084.00073.000
Net Margin 0.0860.0940.0890.0860.0790.0730.0680.057
Net profit/loss per share
Basic EPS 0.9911.0450.9560.8710.7730.7130.6460.521
Diluted EPS 0.9821.0360.9390.8560.7600.6850.6270.514

Balance sheet

 
Figures in £(m) unless stated 31/08/1831/08/1731/08/1631/08/1531/08/1431/08/1331/08/1231/08/11
ASSETS         
Tangible Assets 193.000178.000------
Intangible Assets 72.00067.00063.00059.00056.00055.00054.00056.000
Investments 3.0001.000------
Total Fixed Assets 268.000246.000234.000226.000222.000230.000221.000218.000
Stocks 154.000150.000146.000141.000144.000148.000151.000154.000
Debtors 27.00028.00026.00022.00024.00023.00020.00020.000
Cash & Equivalents --------
Total Current Assets 260.000242.000236.000230.000235.000233.000246.000259.000
Other Assets n/a         
Total Assets 528.000488.000470.000456.000457.000463.000467.000477.000
LIABILITIES         
Interest bearing debt < 1 year 38.00026.00021.00011.00012.000
Other Trade Creditors < 1 year --------
Total Creditors within 1 year 287.000272.000268.000279.000294.000288.000295.000294.000
Interest bearing debt > 1 year --------
Other Trade Creditors > 1 year --------
Total Creditors > 1 year 0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Other Liabilities  n/a         
Total Liabilities 316.000301.000302.000309.000356.000361.000318.000321.000
Net Assets(NET Tangible Assets exist) 140.000120.000105.00088.00045.00047.00095.000100.000
EQUITY         
Called up share capital 24.00024.00025.00025.00026.00027.00029.00031.000
Share Premium 21.00019.00018.00017.00015.00014.00011.0008.000
Profit / loss 437.000406.000378.000358.000307.000297.000344.000350.000
Other Equity -270.000-262.000-253.000-253.000-247.000-236.000-235.000-233.000
Shareholders Funds 212.000187.000168.000147.000101.000102.000149.000156.000
Preference Stock --------
Total Capital Employed 212.000187.000168.000147.000101.000102.000149.000156.000

Cash flow

Figures in £(m) unless stated 31/08/1831/08/1731/08/1631/08/1531/08/1431/08/1331/08/1231/08/11
EBITDA 136.000142.000133.000124.000117.000107.000102.00093.000
Change in Working Capital -11.000-10.000-8.0005.000-2.0002.0001.0005.000
Cash Taxes Paid --------
Cash Interest Paid/Received --------
Other (incl. non-cash items) -1.000-1.000-1.000-----
Net Cash from Operating Activities 143.000148.000134.000145.000116.000119.000115.000118.000
Capital Expenditure -53.000-48.000-42.000-39.000-32.000-38.000-43.000-41.000
Acquisitions/Disposals --------
Other Investing Activities --------
Net Cashflow from Investing Activities -58.000-48.000-42.000-42.000-34.000-39.000-37.000-37.000
Dividends -54.000-50.000-46.000-42.000-38.000-34.000-31.000-29.000
Increase/Decrease in Debt 11.0003.0009.000-3.00012.000---
Increase/Decrease in Equity -29.000-49.000-53.000-58.000-51.000-51.000-52.000-67.000
Other Financing Activities -59.000-54.000-46.000-41.000-39.000---
Cash from Financing -77.000-100.000-90.000-102.000-78.000-85.000-83.000-96.000
Net increase in cash 8.0000.0002.0001.0004.000-5.000-5.000-15.000

Directors dealings

Date Director Trans Amount Type Price(p) Value (£) Holding %
2019-02-18 Mr. Robert Moorhead S 25000.00 Ords 2037.7859 509446 202676.00 0.1874058
2019-02-18 Mr. Robert Moorhead S 25000.00 Ords 2037.7859 509446 177676.00 0.1642894
- Mr. Robert Moorhead - - Incentives - - 339100.00
- Mr. Ian Houghton - - Incentives - - 173933.00
- Stephen Clarke - - Incentives - - 437040.00
2018-11-06 Mr. Robert Moorhead E 35329.00 22 6/67p Ords 0 0 263005.00 0.2414453
2018-11-06 Mr. Robert Moorhead O 35329.00 22 6/67p Ords 1959.3242 692210 236664.00 0.2181673
2018-11-06 Mr. Robert Moorhead O 8988.00 22 6/67p Ords 1959.3242 176104 227676.00 0.2099592
2018-11-06 Mr. Robert Moorhead E 8988.00 22 6/67p Ords 0 0 271993.00 0.2496965
2018-11-06 Stephen Clarke O 52917.00 22 6/67p Ords 1959.3242 1036816 251978.00 0.2322845
2018-11-06 Stephen Clarke E 52917.00 22 6/67p Ords 0 0 288325.00 0.2646897
2018-11-06 Stephen Clarke E 16570.00 22 6/67p Ords 0 0 304895.00 0.2799014
2018-11-06 Stephen Clarke O 16570.00 22 6/67p Ords 1959.3242 324660 235408.00 0.2170896
- Mr. Henry Eric Staunton - - Ords - - 30000.00 0.0276655
- Mr. John William Hall - - Ords - - 10000.00 0.0092218
- Ms. Annemarie Durbin - - Ords - - 1000.00 0.0009222
- Ms. Suzanne Claire Baxter - - Ords - - 1000.00 0.0009222
- Mr. Robert Moorhead - - Incentives - - 320063.00
- Stephen Clarke - - Incentives - - 405993.00
- Mr. Henry Eric Staunton - - 22 6/67p Ords - - 30000.00 0.0275863
- Mr. John William Hall - - 22 6/67p Ords - - 10000.00 0.0091954
- Ms. Annemarie Durbin - - 22 6/67p Ords - - 1000.00 0.0009195
- Ms. Suzanne Claire Baxter - - 22 6/67p Ords - - 1000.00 0.0009195
- Mr. Ian Houghton - - Incentives - - 163828.00
- Mr. Robert Moorhead - - Incentives - - 352360.00
- Mr. Ian Houghton - - Incentives - - 163828.00
- Stephen Clarke - - Incentives - - 440767.00
2017-10-24 Mr. Robert Moorhead E 59251.00 22 6/67p Ords 0 0 311927.00 0.2822896
2017-10-24 Mr. Robert Moorhead E 30055.00 22 6/67p Ords 0 0 341982.00 0.3094890
2017-10-24 Mr. Robert Moorhead O 59251.00 22 6/67p Ords 2034.735 1205601 193425.00 0.1750469
2017-10-24 Mr. Robert Moorhead O 30055.00 22 6/67p Ords 2034.735 611540 163370.00 0.1478476
2017-10-24 Mr. Robert Moorhead S 25000.00 22 6/67p Ords 2034.735 508684 227676.00 0.2090124
2017-10-24 Stephen Clarke O 79001.00 22 6/67p Ords 2034.735 1607461 156407.00 0.1435856
2017-10-24 Stephen Clarke O 46239.00 22 6/67p Ords 2034.735 940841 110168.00 0.1011370
2017-10-24 Stephen Clarke E 79001.00 22 6/67p Ords 0 0 314409.00 0.2845358
2017-10-24 Stephen Clarke E 46239.00 22 6/67p Ords 0 0 360648.00 0.3263814
- Mr. Henry Eric Staunton - - 22 6/67p Ords - - 30000.00 0.0271496
- Mr. John William Hall - - 22 6/67p Ords - - 10000.00 0.0090499
- Mr. Robert Moorhead - - Incentives - - 407986.00
- Ms. Annemarie Durbin - - 22 6/67p Ords - - 1000.00 0.0009050
- Ms. Suzanne Claire Baxter - - 22 6/67p Ords - - 1000.00 0.0009050
- Mr. Ian Houghton - - Incentives - - 172356.00
- Stephen Clarke - - Incentives - - 506607.00
2016-10-18 Mr. Robert Moorhead S 50000.00 22 6/67p Ords 1546.653 773327 252676.00 0.2236578
2016-10-18 Mr. Robert Moorhead E 78564.00 22 6/67p Ords 0 0 381240.00 0.3450169
2016-10-18 Mr. Robert Moorhead O 78564.00 22 6/67p Ords 1546.6653 1215122 302676.00 0.2739176
2016-10-18 Mr. Robert Moorhead E 51923.00 22 6/67p Ords 0 0 354599.00 0.3209072
2016-10-18 Mr. Robert Moorhead O 51923.00 22 6/67p Ords 1546.6653 803075 302676.00 0.2739176
2016-10-18 Mr. Robert Moorhead S 50000.00 22 6/67p Ords 1546.6653 773333 252676.00 0.2286683
2016-10-18 Stephen Clarke E 104752.00 22 6/67p Ords 0 0 394816.00 0.3573030
2016-10-18 Stephen Clarke O 104752.00 22 6/67p Ords 1546.6653 1620163 290064.00 0.2625039
2016-10-18 Stephen Clarke E 79882.00 22 6/67p Ords 0 0 369946.00 0.3347960
2016-10-18 Stephen Clarke O 79882.00 22 6/67p Ords 1546.6653 1235507 290064.00 0.2625039
2016-10-18 Stephen Clarke S 54656.00 22 6/67p Ords 1546.6653 845345 235408.00 0.2130410
2016-04-18 Stephen Clarke E 42812.00 22 6/67p Ords 0 0 332876.00 0.2914477
2016-04-18 Stephen Clarke S 42812.00 22 6/67p Ords 1735.99 743212 290064.00 0.2567520

Dividends

Temporarily not available. Please try again later.

© Proactive Investors 2019

Proactive Investors Limited, trading as “Proactiveinvestors United Kingdom”, is Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.
Registered in England with Company Registration number 05639690. Group VAT registration number 872070825 FCA Registration number 559082. You can contact us here.

Market Indices, Commodities and Regulatory News Headlines copyright © Morningstar. Data delayed 15 minutes unless otherwise indicated. Terms of use