Strategic Minerals PLC (LON:SML)

Strategic Minerals PLC (LON:SML)


Share Price
1.40 p
Change
0 (0.00 %)
Market Cap
£20.55 m
Proactive Investors - Run By Investors For Investors

Strategic Minerals PLC

www.strategicminerals.net

Overview

Figures in £(m) unless stated
Sales 3.355
EBITDA 0.113
Operating Profit 0.049
Pre-tax Profit 1.933
Net Profit 1.473
Capex -2.248
Operating Cash Flow 0.971
Net Working Capital 0.857
Key Ratios
EBITDA Margin 3.368
Operating Profit Margin 0.015 -%
Net Profit Margin 0.439 -%
Capex/Sales (%) 0.670
NWC/Sales (%) 43.904619970194
Asset Turnover 0.345
Days Inventory 2.884  days
Days Receivable 66.853  days
Days Payable 142.381  days
Performance (Last 3 Years)
Sales CAGR 0.389
EBITDA CAGR n/a
Operating Profit CAGR -
Profit CAGR -
Return on Equity(%) 18.152
Return on Assets(%) 15.150
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)(%) 18.152
ROIC - WACC n/a
Valuation
Market Cap -
Price to Earnings 16.556
Price to Book Value 2.765
Price to Tangible Book -
Equity to FCF Yield -728.57142857143
Enterprise Value -
EV to Sales -
EV to EBITDA -
EV to Operating Profit -
EV to Invested Capital -
EV to FCF Yield -
Dividend Yield -
Payout Ratio 0
Per Share Data (in GBp unless stated)
Earnings per share 0.001060
Operating Cashflow per share 0.00070136203532142
Free Cashflow per share -0.000700
Dividend per share -
NAV per share -
Cash per share 0.000600
Solvency
Intangibles Incl. Excl.
Net debt to Equity % -19.740371204806 -21.011762018956
Cash to Equity % 19.740371204806 -56399980.259629
Gross debt to Equity % 0 0
Gross Debt < 1 Year to Equity - -
Net debt to Assets % 0 0
Net Debt/EBITDA -1628.3185840708 0
Net Interest Cover n/a
Op Cashflow Interest Cover INF n/a
Current Ratio 1.647281 n/a
Quick Ratio 1.580060 n/a
Cash Ratio - n/a (Intangibles collected as non-current)
Dividend Cover - n/a
Key Dates
Latest Dividend Pay date n/a
Latest Ex-Dividend date n/a
Last Annual Results 2019-05-14
Last Interim Results 2019-05-14

Profit/Loss

Figures in £(m) unless stated31/12/1831/12/1731/12/1631/12/1531/12/1431/12/1331/12/1231/12/11
Sales 3.3555.6421.5521.2526.08937.2426.0660.000
Cost of Goods Sold 0.6960.9840.3370.2466.71835.2374.6070.000
Gross Profit 2.6594.6581.2151.006-0.6292.0051.4590.000
Operating Expenses 2.6102.3261.5050.7223.51730.2488.3742.051
EBITDA 0.1132.4060.399-0.866-4.495-18.681-5.467-4.945
Depreciation & Amortisation --0.0001.1492.079---
EBIT (Operating Profit) 0.0492.332-0.2900.284-4.146-28.243-6.915-2.051
Interest Expense/Income ------1.1540.014
Profit Before Tax 1.9332.2340.351-0.880-6.056-28.971-8.069-4.999
Taxes on Income 0.4600.6480.0000.000-0.324-5.092-1.0260.000
Net Profit 1.4731.5860.351-0.880-5.732-23.879-7.043-4.999
Net Margin 0.4390.2810.226-0.703-0.941-0.641-1.161
Net profit/loss per share
Basic EPS 0.0010.0020.000-0.001-0.009-0.044-0.016-0.019
Diluted EPS 0.0010.0010.000-0.001-0.009-0.044-0.016-0.019

Balance sheet

 
Figures in £(m) unless stated 31/12/1831/12/1731/12/1631/12/1531/12/1431/12/1331/12/1231/12/11
ASSETS         
Tangible Assets 6.4481.5990.241-----
Intangible Assets 0.5640.0000.0000.0000.0003.37026.30915.565
Investments 2.2481.6110.563-----
Total Fixed Assets 9.2603.2100.8040.1900.0023.37430.25217.923
Stocks 0.0040.0070.0130.0040.0172.2232.783-
Debtors 0.2320.9970.8250.3720.1962.7090.6420.781
Cash & Equivalents --------
Total Current Assets 2.1814.7942.0401.4711.2076.4755.7891.245
Other Assets n/a         
Total Assets 11.4418.0042.8441.6611.2099.84936.04019.168
LIABILITIES         
Interest bearing debt < 1 year 0.0000.0850.0000.0003.3272.329
Other Trade Creditors < 1 year --------
Total Creditors within 1 year 1.3241.0950.1420.6370.7035.4527.7313.492
Interest bearing debt > 1 year -----0.0001.537-
Other Trade Creditors > 1 year --------
Total Creditors > 1 year 0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Other Liabilities  n/a         
Total Liabilities 2.1201.0950.1420.6370.7035.77615.3943.492
Net Assets(NET Tangible Assets exist) 8.7576.9092.7021.0240.5060.703-5.6620.112
EQUITY         
Called up share capital 2.0952.0091.8731.4301.1690.8840.7240.619
Share Premium 47.20545.93543.86542.88341.70739.84733.79741.001
Profit / loss -36.632-38.180-39.976-40.327-39.447-36.193-12.852-5.279
Other Equity -3.347-2.855-3.060-2.962-2.923-0.465-1.023-20.665
Shareholders Funds 9.3216.9092.7021.0240.5064.07320.64615.677
Preference Stock --------
Total Capital Employed 9.3216.9092.7021.0240.5064.07320.64615.677

Cash flow

Figures in £(m) unless stated 31/12/1831/12/1731/12/1631/12/1531/12/1431/12/1331/12/1231/12/11
EBITDA 1.4731.5860.351-0.880-6.056-28.971-8.069-4.985
Change in Working Capital 1.0440.950-0.935-0.4290.748-0.189-0.9000.719
Cash Taxes Paid --------
Cash Interest Paid/Received ------0.0000.037
Other (incl. non-cash items) -------0.179-0.051
Net Cash from Operating Activities 0.9712.882-0.495-0.687-1.682-2.394-5.026-2.681
Capital Expenditure -2.248-0.376--0.431-0.092-0.050-1.227-3.590
Acquisitions/Disposals --------
Other Investing Activities --------
Net Cashflow from Investing Activities -2.817-1.744-0.563-0.753-0.092-0.050-1.227-3.363
Dividends --------
Increase/Decrease in Debt -0.000-0.0850.0850.000-4.6962.1572.327
Increase/Decrease in Equity 0.0001.3991.4251.4631.5426.5804.8585.872
Other Financing Activities -0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000-2.327
Cash from Financing 0.0001.3991.3401.5481.5421.8847.0155.872
Net increase in cash -1.8462.5370.2820.108-0.232-0.5600.763-0.172

Directors dealings

Date Director Trans Amount Type Price(p) Value (£) Holding %
2019-06-28 John Peters P 3035714.00 Ords 0.10p 1.4 42500 53535714.00 3.6477632
2019-06-28 Mr. Peter Verdun Wale P 4142857.00 Ords 0.10p 1.4 58000 54502324.00 3.7136251
2019-06-28 Mr. Jeffrey Mark Harrison P 857142.00 Ords 0.10p 1.4 12000 1669642.00 0.1137644
- Mr. Peter Francis Howard Stephens - - Ords 0.10p - - 2164000.00 0.1474485
- Mr. George Spyridon Cardona - - Ords 0.10p - - 14084030.00 0.9596436
- John Peters - - Ords 0.10p - - 50500000.00 3.6496532
- Alan John Broome - - Ords 0.10p - - 6147319.00 0.4188599
- Mr. Peter Verdun Wale - - Ords 0.10p - - 50359467.00 3.6394968
- Mr. Jeffrey Mark Harrison - - Ords 0.10p - - 812500.00 0.0587197
2019-03-12 Mr. Jeffrey Mark Harrison P 812500.00 Ords 0.10p 1.6 13000 812500.00 0.0587197
- John Peters - - Incentives - - 99000000.00
- John Peters - - Ords 0.10p - - 50500000.00 3.6496532
- Alan John Broome - - Incentives - - 46000000.00
- Alan John Broome - - Ords 0.10p - - 6147319.00 0.4442690
2019-02-18 John Peters E 16000000.00 Ords 0.10p 1 160000 50500000.00 3.6040713
- John Peters - - Incentives - - 83000000.00
- Alan John Broome - - Incentives - - 44500000.00
2019-02-18 Alan John Broome E 1500000.00 Ords 0.10p 1 15000 6147319.00 0.4387203
- John Peters - - Incentives - - 99000000.00
- John Peters - - Incentives - - 99000000.00
2019-01-10 John Peters E 1000000.00 Ords 0.10p 1 10000 34500000.00 2.4951306
2019-01-10 John Peters E 1000000.00 Ords 0.10p 1 10000 34500000.00 2.4933274
2018-08-15 John Peters E 3000000.00 0.1p Ords 1 30000 33500000.00 2.4342514
2018-08-15 Alan John Broome E 1500000.00 0.1p Ords 1 15000 4647319.00 0.3376938
2018-08-15 Mr. Peter Verdun Wale E 2000000.00 0.1p Ords 1 20000 50359467.00 3.6593314
- Mr. Peter Verdun Wale - - Incentives - - 32000000.00
- John Peters - - Incentives - - 100000000.00
- Alan John Broome - - Incentives - - 46000000.00
- John Peters - - Incentives - - 40000000.00
- Alan John Broome - - Incentives - - 6000000.00
- Mr. Peter Verdun Wale - - Incentives - - 4000000.00
- Mr. Peter Verdun Wale - - 0.1p Ords - - 48359467.00 3.5140029
2018-02-06 John Peters P 10000000.00 0.1p Ords 1 100000 30500000.00 2.2162587
2018-02-06 Alan John Broome P 3000000.00 0.1p Ords 1 30000 3147319.00 0.2286975
2018-02-06 Mr. Peter Verdun Wale P 2000000.00 0.1p Ords 1 20000 48364000.00 3.6160210
2017-11-28 John Peters P 500000.00 0.1p Ords 1.8915 9458 20500000.00 1.5327192
2017-09-25 John Peters E 10000000.00 0.1p Ords 0.01 1000 20000000.00 1.5122962
2017-06-01 Mr Julien Francis McInally S 637505.00 0.1p Ords 2.4 15300 0.00 0.0000000
2017-06-01 Mr Julien Francis McInally S 1000000.00 0.1p Ords 2.4 24000 0.00 0.0000000
2017-06-01 Mr Julien Francis McInally S 500000.00 0.1p Ords 2.4 12000 -2137505.00 -0.1553201
2017-06-06 Alan John Broome P 147319.00 0.1p Ords 2.75 4051 147319.00 0.0110146
- John Peters - - 0.1p Ords - - 10000000.00 0.7962889
- John Peters - - Incentives - - 24000000.00
- John Peters - - 0.1p Ords - - 10000000.00 0.8151118
2017-01-06 Mr. Peter Verdun Wale P 1000000.00 0.1p Ords 0.473 4730 1000000.00 0.0747668
2017-01-06 Mr. Peter Verdun Wale P 1000000.00 0.1p Ords 0.4889 4889 2000000.00 0.1495336
2017-01-06 Mr. Peter Verdun Wale P 500000.00 0.1p Ords 0.4999 2500 2500000.00 0.1869170
2016-11-21 John Peters P 1000000.00 0.1p Ords 0.4276 4276 9700000.00 0.7960658
2016-11-21 John Peters P 300000.00 0.1p Ords 0.4276 1283 10000000.00 0.8206864
- Mr. Lyle Curtis Hobbs - - 0.1p Ords - - 2637500.00 0.1916519
- Mr. Lyle Curtis Hobbs - - 0.1p Ords - - 2637500.00 0.2491752
- Mr. Lyle Curtis Hobbs - - 0.1p Ords - - 2637505.00 0.2961851
- John Peters - - 0.1p Ords - - 8700000.00 0.9769878
- John Peters - - 0.1p Ords - - 8700000.00 0.7139972
- John Peters - - Incentives - - 24000000.00

Dividends

Temporarily not available. Please try again later.

© Proactive Investors 2019

Proactive Investors Limited, trading as “Proactiveinvestors United Kingdom”, is Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.
Registered in England with Company Registration number 05639690. Group VAT registration number 872070825 FCA Registration number 559082. You can contact us here.

Market Indices, Commodities and Regulatory News Headlines copyright © Morningstar. Data delayed 15 minutes unless otherwise indicated. Terms of use