QinetiQ (LON:QQ.)

QinetiQ (LON:QQ.)


Share Price
312.80 p
Change
16 (5.39 %)
Market Cap
£1,775.45 m
Proactive Investors - Run By Investors For Investors

QinetiQ

www.qinetiq.com

Overview

Temporarily not available. Please try again later.

Profit/Loss

Figures in £(m) unless stated31/03/1831/03/1731/03/1631/03/1531/03/1431/03/1331/03/12
Sales 833.000783.100755.700763.8001191.4001327.8001469.600
Cost of Goods Sold -------
Gross Profit -------
Operating Expenses 713.400668.300649.700654.2001069.8001173.2001342.700
EBITDA 177.400162.100119.000136.20053.900-70.800443.400
Depreciation & Amortisation -0.0000.4001.0001.4004.0006.800
EBIT (Operating Profit) 119.600114.800106.000109.600121.600154.600126.900
Interest Expense/Income 0.000-0.400-0.4002.40011.90014.50041.400
Profit Before Tax 144.800131.50090.200105.4004.100-137.000331.600
Taxes on Income 6.7008.200-8.400-12.00016.800-3.80073.700
Net Profit 138.100123.30098.600117.400-12.700-133.200257.900
Net Margin 0.1660.1570.1400.137-0.011-0.1000.175
Net profit/loss per share
Basic EPS 0.2440.2150.1680.186-0.019-0.2050.396
Diluted EPS 0.2430.2130.1670.185-0.019-0.2050.394

Balance sheet

 
Figures in £(m) unless stated 31/03/1831/03/1731/03/1631/03/1531/03/1431/03/1331/03/12
ASSETS        
Tangible Assets ------275.300
Intangible Assets 142.600142.50081.400122.500185.500348.200591.100
Investments ------1.000
Total Fixed Assets 736.700544.700320.400366.300439.400626.700867.400
Stocks 38.10028.90019.00018.50019.80025.50031.200
Debtors 66.70075.60064.80082.000136.300143.400164.500
Cash & Equivalents -------
Total Current Assets 461.300428.300451.200376.600597.700554.100562.400
Other Assets n/a        
Total Assets 1198.000973.000771.600742.9001037.1001180.8001429.800
LIABILITIES        
Interest bearing debt < 1 year 84.900
Other Trade Creditors < 1 year -------
Total Creditors within 1 year 352.400372.800384.100372.500437.200486.600600.700
Interest bearing debt > 1 year ------164.400
Other Trade Creditors > 1 year -------
Total Creditors > 1 year 0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Other Liabilities  n/a        
Total Liabilities 453.700440.400446.800444.800659.000742.300830.400
Net Assets(NET Tangible Assets exist) 601.500389.900243.200175.500192.50090.2008.200
EQUITY        
Called up share capital 5.7005.7005.9006.1006.6006.6006.600
Share Premium 188.400188.400188.200188.000187.500187.500187.500
Profit / loss 552.200328.000132.400110.600160.700200.000385.400
Other Equity -2.20010.300-1.900-6.70023.20044.30019.800
Shareholders Funds 744.100532.400324.600298.000378.000438.400599.300
Preference Stock -------
Total Capital Employed 744.100532.400324.600298.000378.000438.400599.300

Cash flow

Figures in £(m) unless stated 31/03/1831/03/1731/03/1631/03/1531/03/1431/03/1331/03/12
EBITDA 138.100123.300106.100104.700-12.700-133.200257.900
Change in Working Capital -17.900-24.8006.4006.100-8.10087.70027.800
Cash Taxes Paid -------
Cash Interest Paid/Received 0.7001.0000.9001.0001.0000.8001.000
Other (incl. non-cash items) -0.700-0.600-0.600-36.400-12.300-35.800-39.500
Net Cash from Operating Activities 116.700109.300161.600112.500133.800220.900180.100
Capital Expenditure -54.500-32.900-30.200-29.000-26.800-27.700-22.700
Acquisitions/Disposals -------
Other Investing Activities -------
Net Cashflow from Investing Activities -38.000-84.300-2.40046.900-20.800-14.700-1.500
Dividends -34.500-33.400-32.300-31.700-26.800-20.100-16.400
Increase/Decrease in Debt --0.000-148.4000.000-63.000-130.600
Increase/Decrease in Equity -0.700-48.100-48.600-106.800-0.500-0.400-12.000
Other Financing Activities ---32.200-41.500-26.600-21.200-20.800
Cash from Financing -35.200-81.500-80.800-296.700-27.100-84.600-163.400
Net increase in cash 43.500-56.50078.400-137.30085.900121.60015.200

Directors dealings

Date Director Trans Amount Type Price(p) Value (£) Holding %
2019-05-09 Mr. Stephen John Wadey P 66.00 Ords 1.00p 302.12 199 270399.00 0.0476086
2019-05-09 Mr. David Smith P 65.00 Ords 1.00p 302.12 196 64388.00 0.0113367
2019-04-09 Mr. Stephen John Wadey P 66.00 Ords 1.00p 305.92 202 270333.00 0.0475970
2019-04-09 Mr. David Smith P 66.00 Ords 1.00p 305.92 202 64323.00 0.0113252
2019-03-11 Mr. Stephen John Wadey P 65.00 Ords 1.00p 303 197 270267.00 0.0475854
2019-03-11 Mr. David Smith P 66.00 Ords 1.00p 303 200 64257.00 0.0113136
2019-02-11 Mr. Stephen John Wadey P 65.00 Ords 1.00p 306.32 199 270202.00 0.0475739
2019-02-11 Mr. David Smith P 66.00 Ords 1.00p 306.32 202 64191.00 0.0113020
2019-02-08 Mr. Stephen John Wadey D 25.00 Ords 1.00p 302.43 76 270137.00 0.0475625
2019-02-08 Mr. David Smith D 12.00 Ords 1.00p 302.43 36 64125.00 0.0112904
2019-01-09 Mr. Stephen John Wadey P 67.00 Ords 1.00p 303.71 203 270112.00 0.0475581
2019-01-09 Mr. David Smith P 65.00 Ords 1.00p 303.71 197 64113.00 0.0112882
2018-12-10 Mr. Stephen John Wadey P 69.00 Ords 1.00p 283.74 196 270045.00 0.0475463
2018-12-10 Mr. David Smith P 71.00 Ords 1.00p 283.74 201 64048.00 0.0112768
2018-11-09 Mr. Stephen John Wadey P 72.00 1p Ords 278.72 201 269976.00 0.0475341
2018-11-09 Mr. David Smith P 72.00 1p Ords 278.72 201 63977.00 0.0112643
2018-10-09 Mr. Stephen John Wadey P 70.00 1p Ords 289.41 203 269904.00 0.0475215
2018-10-09 Mr. David Smith P 69.00 1p Ords 289.41 200 63905.00 0.0112516
2018-09-10 Mr. Stephen John Wadey P 70.00 1p Ords 282.95 198 269834.00 0.0475091
2018-09-10 Mr. David Smith P 71.00 1p Ords 282.95 201 63836.00 0.0112395
2018-08-31 Mr. Stephen John Wadey D 49.00 1p Ords 271.56 133 269764.00 0.0474968
2018-08-31 Mr. David Smith D 19.00 1p Ords 271.56 52 63765.00 0.0112270
2018-08-09 Mr. Stephen John Wadey P 74.00 1p Ords 272.05 201 269715.00 0.0474882
2018-08-09 Mr. David Smith P 73.00 1p Ords 272.05 199 63746.00 0.0112236
- Mr. Stephen John Wadey - - Incentives - - 11070138.00
- Mr. David Smith - - Incentives - - 167975.00
2018-07-09 Mr. Stephen John Wadey P 73.00 1p Ords 275.26 201 269641.00 0.0474752
2018-07-09 Mr. David Smith P 72.00 1p Ords 275.26 198 63673.00 0.0112108
2018-06-21 Mr. Stephen John Wadey T 305913.00 1p Ords 0 0 409012.00 0.0720251
2018-06-21 Mr. Stephen John Wadey D 9058.00 1p Ords 262.132 23744 418070.00 0.0736202
2018-06-21 Mr. Stephen John Wadey S 148502.00 1p Ords 268.132 398181 269568.00 0.0474697
2018-06-11 Mr. Stephen John Wadey P 72.00 1p Ords 275 198 103099.00 0.0181755
2018-06-11 Mr. David Smith P 73.00 1p Ords 275 201 63601.00 0.0111998
- Lynn Brubaker - - 1p Ords - - 12000.00 0.0021128
- Mark Elliott - - 1p Ords - - 145000.00 0.0255299
- Mr. Paul Colbeck Murray - - 1p Ords - - 83214.00 0.0146513
- Admiral James Burnell-Nugent KCB CBE ADC - - 1p Ords - - 15567.00 0.0027409
- Ms. Susan Jane Searle - - 1p Ords - - 25000.00 0.0044017
- Mr. Michael Harper - - 1p Ords - - 40000.00 0.0070427
- Dr Ian Mason - - 1p Ords - - 10000.00 0.0017607
2018-05-09 Mr. Stephen John Wadey P 86.00 1p Ords 231.98 200 103027.00 0.0181628
2018-05-09 Mr. David Smith P 87.00 1p Ords 231.98 202 63528.00 0.0111995
2018-04-09 Mr. Stephen John Wadey P 93.00 1p Ords 213.94 199 102941.00 0.0181477
- Mr. Stephen John Wadey - - Incentives - - 1155266.00
2018-03-09 Mr. Stephen John Wadey P 95.00 1p Ords 210.97 200 102848.00 0.0181313
2018-02-09 Mr. Stephen John Wadey P 101.00 1p Ords 197.33 199 102753.00 0.0181145
2018-02-09 Mr. Stephen John Wadey D 28.00 1p Ords 197.33 55 102652.00 0.0180967
2018-02-09 Mr. David Smith P 10188.00 1p Ords 196.3 19999 63441.00 0.0111841
2018-01-09 Mr. Stephen John Wadey P 88.00 1p Ords 225.967 199 102624.00 0.0180918
2017-12-11 Mr. Stephen John Wadey P 92.00 1p Ords 219.204 202 102536.00 0.0180763
2017-11-20 Mr. Michael Harper P 5000.00 1p Ords 204.182 10209 40000.00 0.0070517
2017-11-20 Mr. Stephen John Wadey P 50000.00 1p Ords 206.62 103310 102444.00 0.0180600
2017-11-20 Mr. David Smith P 14519.00 1p Ords 206.62 29999 53253.00 0.0093881
2017-11-09 Mr. Stephen John Wadey P 85.00 1p Ords 235.75 200 52444.00 0.0092454
2017-10-09 Mr. Stephen John Wadey P 82.00 1p Ords 243.55 200 52359.00 0.0092305
2017-09-21 Ms. Susan Jane Searle P 7500.00 1p Ords 223.66 16775 25000.00 0.0044073
2017-09-11 Mr. Stephen John Wadey P 88.00 1p Ords 228.25 201 52277.00 0.0092160
2017-09-08 Mr. David Smith P 8936.00 1p Ords 223.8 19999 38734.00 0.0068285
2017-09-01 Mr. Stephen John Wadey D 35.00 1p Ords 233.71 82 52189.00 0.0092005
2017-08-09 Mr. Stephen John Wadey P 85.00 1p Ords 235.26 200 52154.00 0.0091943
2017-07-26 Mr. David Smith P 12382.00 1p Ords 240.46 29774 29798.00 0.0052531
2017-07-25 Mr. Paul Colbeck Murray P 8272.00 1p Ords 240.41 19887 83214.00 0.0146699
2017-07-21 Admiral James Burnell-Nugent KCB CBE ADC P 4148.00 1p Ords 241.03 9998 15567.00 0.0027443
2017-07-21 Mark Elliott P 2000.00 1p Ords 309.5 6190 127000.00 0.0223891
2017-07-21 Mark Elliott P 2000.00 1p Ords 310 6200 129000.00 0.0227416
2017-07-21 Mark Elliott P 1000.00 1p Ords 310.5 3105 130000.00 0.0229179
2017-07-21 Mark Elliott P 8100.00 1p Ords 312 25272 138100.00 0.0243459
2017-07-21 Mark Elliott P 6900.00 1p Ords 313 21597 145000.00 0.0255623
2017-07-24 Mr. Stephen John Wadey P 15000.00 1p Ords 236.7813 35517 52069.00 0.0091793
2017-07-21 Mr. Michael Harper P 5000.00 1p Ords 241 12050 35000.00 0.0061702
2017-07-13 Mr. Stephen John Wadey P 15000.00 1p Ords 261.6816 39252 37069.00 0.0065350
2017-07-10 Mr. Stephen John Wadey P 76.00 1p Ords 261.93 199 22069.00 0.0038906
2017-06-21 Mr. David Smith P 17416.00 1p Ords 285.3 49688 17416.00 0.0030703
- Lynn Brubaker - - 1p Ords - - 12000.00 0.0021155
- Mark Elliott - - 1p Ords - - 125000.00 0.0220365
- Mr. Paul Colbeck Murray - - 1p Ords - - 74942.00 0.0132117
- Admiral James Burnell-Nugent KCB CBE ADC - - 1p Ords - - 11419.00 0.0020131
- Ms. Susan Jane Searle - - 1p Ords - - 17500.00 0.0030851
- Mr. Michael Harper - - 1p Ords - - 30000.00 0.0052888
- Dr Ian Mason - - 1p Ords - - 10000.00 0.0017629
- Mr. Stephen John Wadey - - Incentives - - 1053130.00
2017-06-09 Mr. Stephen John Wadey P 68.00 1p Ords 295.26 201 21993.00 0.0038772
2017-05-09 Mr. Stephen John Wadey P 65.00 1p Ords 305.94 199 21925.00 0.0038652
2017-04-10 Mr. Stephen John Wadey P 71.00 1p Ords 280.99 200 21860.00 0.0038537
2017-03-09 Mr. Stephen John Wadey P 72.00 1p Ords 278.7 201 21789.00 0.0038412
2017-02-10 Mr. Stephen John Wadey P 12.00 1p Ords 275.146 33 21717.00 0.0038077
2017-02-09 Mr. Stephen John Wadey P 73.00 1p Ords 274.61 200 21705.00 0.0037891
2017-01-16 Mr. Paul Colbeck Murray P 9418.00 1p Ords 263.98 24862 65495.00 0.0115462
2017-01-16 Mr. Paul Colbeck Murray P 9447.00 1p Ords 263.18 24863 74942.00 0.0132117
2017-01-09 Mr. Stephen John Wadey P 75.00 1p Ords 263.89 198 21632.00 0.0037764
- Mr. David Mellors - - 1p Ords - - 227570.00 0.0400678
2016-12-09 Mr. Stephen John Wadey P 81.00 1p Ords 246.62 200 21557.00 0.0037583
2016-12-09 Mr. David Mellors P 80.00 1p Ords 246.62 197 227570.00 0.0396747
2016-11-09 Mr. Stephen John Wadey P 83.00 1p Ords 241.98 201 21476.00 0.0037441
2016-11-09 Mr. David Mellors P 83.00 1p Ords 241.98 201 227490.00 0.0396608
2016-10-10 Mr. Stephen John Wadey P 85.00 1p Ords 235.29 200 21393.00 0.0037297
2016-10-10 Mr. David Mellors P 85.00 1p Ords 235.29 200 227407.00 0.0396463
2016-09-09 Mr. Stephen John Wadey P 87.00 1p Ords 231.19 201 21308.00 0.0037043
2016-09-09 Mr. David Mellors P 87.00 1p Ords 231.19 201 227322.00 0.0395194
2016-09-06 Mr. David Mellors P 286.00 1p Ords 242 692 227235.00 0.0394523
2016-09-02 Mr. Stephen John Wadey P 18.00 1p Ords 233.56 42 21221.00 0.0036844
2016-09-02 Mr. David Mellors D 164.00 1p Ords 233.56 383 226949.00 0.0393849
2016-08-09 Mr. Stephen John Wadey P 89.00 1p Ords 222.12 198 21203.00 0.0036796
2016-08-09 Mr. David Mellors P 89.00 1p Ords 222.12 198 226785.00 0.0393564
2016-07-29 Lynn Brubaker P 12000.00 1p Ords 225.9333 27112 12000.00 0.0021155
2016-07-11 Mr. Stephen John Wadey P 88.00 1p Ords 229.38 202 21114.00 0.0036499
2016-07-11 Mr. David Mellors P 88.00 1p Ords 229.38 202 226696.00 0.0391878
- Mr. Stephen John Wadey - - 1p Ords - - 21026.00 0.0036082
2016-06-28 Mr. David Mellors T 157196.00 1p Ords 0 0 584673.00 0.1003344
2016-06-28 Mr. David Mellors S 74143.00 1p Ords 226.0872 167628 510530.00 0.0876109
- Mark Elliott - - 1p Ords - - 125000.00 0.0220365
- Mr. Paul Colbeck Murray - - 1p Ords - - 56077.00 0.0097765
- Admiral James Burnell-Nugent KCB CBE ADC - - 1p Ords - - 11419.00 0.0020131
- Ms. Susan Jane Searle - - 1p Ords - - 17500.00 0.0030851
- Mr. Michael Harper - - 1p Ords - - 30000.00 0.0052888
- Mr. Stephen John Wadey - - Incentives - - 363636.00
- Dr Ian Mason - - 1p Ords - - 10000.00 0.0017629
- Mr. David Mellors - - Incentives - - 1145239.00
2016-06-09 Mr. Stephen John Wadey P 61.00 1p Ords 243.25 148 21005.00 0.0035825
2016-06-09 Mr. Stephen John Wadey T 21.00 1p Ords 0 0 21026.00 0.0035861
2016-06-09 Mr. David Mellors P 62.00 1p Ords 243.25 151 427456.00 0.0729052
2016-06-09 Mr. David Mellors T 21.00 1p Ords 0 0 427477.00 0.0729088
2016-05-09 Mr. Stephen John Wadey P 66.00 1p Ords 228.49 151 20922.00 0.0035662
2016-05-09 Mr. Stephen John Wadey T 22.00 1p Ords 0 0 20944.00 0.0035699
2016-05-09 Mr. David Mellors P 65.00 1p Ords 228.49 149 427372.00 0.0728457
2016-05-09 Mr. David Mellors T 22.00 1p Ords 0 0 427394.00 0.0728494
2016-04-11 Mr. Stephen John Wadey P 67.00 1p Ords 226.13 152 20834.00 0.0035512
2016-04-11 Mr. Stephen John Wadey T 22.00 1p Ords 0 0 20856.00 0.0035549
2016-04-11 Mr. David Mellors P 66.00 1p Ords 226.13 149 427285.00 0.0728309
2016-04-11 Mr. David Mellors T 22.00 1p Ords 0 0 427307.00 0.0728346
2016-03-09 Mr. Stephen John Wadey P 63.00 1p Ords 236.66 149 20746.00 0.0035362
2016-03-09 Mr. Stephen John Wadey T 21.00 1p Ords 0 0 20767.00 0.0035397
2016-03-09 Mr. David Mellors P 64.00 1p Ords 236.66 151 427198.00 0.0728160
2016-03-09 Mr. David Mellors T 21.00 1p Ords 0 0 427219.00 0.0728196
2016-02-16 Mr. David Mellors D 145.00 1p Ords 231.7 336 427134.00 0.0727365
2016-02-12 Mr. Stephen John Wadey D 5.00 1p Ords 223.9 11 20683.00 0.0035221
2016-02-12 Mr. David Mellors D 80.00 1p Ords 223.9 179 426989.00 0.0726252
2016-02-10 Ms. Susan Jane Searle P 7500.00 1p Ords 224.399 16830 17500.00 0.0029829
2016-02-09 Mr. Stephen John Wadey P 69.00 1p Ords 216.66 149 20655.00 0.0035131
2016-02-09 Mr. Stephen John Wadey T 23.00 1p Ords 0 0 20678.00 0.0035171
2016-02-09 Mr. David Mellors P 69.00 1p Ords 216.66 149 426886.00 0.0726077
2016-02-09 Mr. David Mellors T 23.00 1p Ords 0 0 426909.00 0.0726116
2016-01-11 Mr. Stephen John Wadey P 59.00 1p Ords 254.5 150 20566.00 0.0034980
2016-01-11 Mr. Stephen John Wadey T 20.00 1p Ords 0 0 20586.00 0.0035014
2016-01-11 Mr. David Mellors P 59.00 1p Ords 254.5 150 426797.00 0.0725925
2016-01-11 Mr. David Mellors T 20.00 1p Ords 0 0 426817.00 0.0725959

Dividends

Temporarily not available. Please try again later.

© Proactive Investors 2019

Proactive Investors Limited, trading as “Proactiveinvestors United Kingdom”, is Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.
Registered in England with Company Registration number 05639690. Group VAT registration number 872070825 FCA Registration number 559082. You can contact us here.

Market Indices, Commodities and Regulatory News Headlines copyright © Morningstar. Data delayed 15 minutes unless otherwise indicated. Terms of use