Polymetal International (LON:POLY)

Polymetal International (LON:POLY)


Share Price
899.60 p
Change
-0.8 (-0.09 %)
Market Cap
£4,229.57 m
Proactive Investors - Run By Investors For Investors

Polymetal International

www.polymetalinternational.com

Overview

Figures in £(m) unless stated
Sales 1706.000
EBITDA 670.000
Operating Profit 524.000
Pre-tax Profit 417.000
Net Profit 352.000
Capex -344.000
Operating Cash Flow 513.000
Net Working Capital 797.000
Key Ratios
EBITDA Margin 39.273
Operating Profit Margin 0.307 -%
Net Profit Margin 0.208 -%
Capex/Sales (%) 0.202
NWC/Sales (%) 20.63305978898
Asset Turnover 0.490
Days Inventory 197.536  days
Days Receivable 14.014  days
Days Payable 25.185  days
Performance (Last 3 Years)
Sales CAGR 0.058
EBITDA CAGR n/a
Operating Profit CAGR -
Profit CAGR -
Return on Equity(%) 26.433
Return on Assets(%) 10.197
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)(%) 13.402
ROIC - WACC n/a
Valuation
Market Cap -
Price to Earnings 14.306
Price to Book Value 3.854
Price to Tangible Book -
Equity to FCF Yield 781.97654941374
Enterprise Value -
EV to Sales -
EV to EBITDA -
EV to Operating Profit -
EV to Invested Capital -
EV to FCF Yield -
Dividend Yield -
Payout Ratio 58.94
Per Share Data (in GBp unless stated)
Earnings per share 0.790000
Operating Cashflow per share 1.1386992208625
Free Cashflow per share 0.298500
Dividend per share -
NAV per share -
Cash per share 0.906200
Solvency
Intangibles Incl. Excl.
Net debt to Equity % 110.22480058013 111.43695014663
Cash to Equity % 27.483683828861 -1499999972.5163
Gross debt to Equity % 137.70848440899 139.22287390029
Gross Debt < 1 Year to Equity 8.4844089920232 8.5777126099707
Net debt to Assets % 49.517601043025 49.712041884817
Net Debt/EBITDA 226.86567164179 0
Net Interest Cover 7.223881 n/a
Op Cashflow Interest Cover 7.6567164179104 n/a
Current Ratio 2.893112 n/a
Quick Ratio 1.092637 n/a
Cash Ratio - n/a (Intangibles collected as non-current)
Dividend Cover - n/a
Key Dates
Latest Dividend Pay date n/a
Latest Ex-Dividend date n/a
Last Annual Results 2019-03-21
Last Interim Results 2019-03-21

Profit/Loss

Figures in £(m) unless stated31/12/1831/12/1731/12/1631/12/1531/12/1431/12/1331/12/1231/12/11
Sales 1706.0001815.0001583.0001441.0931690.3911706.5971854.0651326.431
Cost of Goods Sold 971.0001106.000846.000779.228984.0451277.123889.565625.740
Gross Profit 735.000709.000737.000661.865706.346429.474964.500700.691
Operating Expenses 211.000201.000155.000177.461254.682247.115326.178212.239
EBITDA 670.000714.000778.000483.681156.399109.885791.990525.575
Depreciation & Amortisation ----0.000201.105-13.263
EBIT (Operating Profit) 524.000508.000582.000484.404451.664182.359638.322488.452
Interest Expense/Income 59.00053.00056.00047.13230.57727.12213.86615.866
Profit Before Tax 417.000443.000564.000275.825-137.875-157.620617.365408.846
Taxes on Income 65.00089.000169.00054.83071.96540.417216.204118.983
Net Profit 352.000354.000395.000220.995-209.840-198.037401.161289.863
Net Margin 0.2080.1950.2500.153-0.124-0.1160.2130.218
Net profit/loss per share
Basic EPS 0.7900.8200.9300.520-0.530-0.5101.0300.790
Diluted EPS 0.7900.8100.9300.520-0.530-0.5101.0300.740

Balance sheet

 
Figures in £(m) unless stated 31/12/1831/12/1731/12/1631/12/1531/12/1431/12/1331/12/1231/12/11
ASSETS         
Tangible Assets 2600.0002253.0001966.0001528.6042209.8282259.2212323.2072017.371
Intangible Assets 15.00018.00017.00013.87117.97030.889115.106108.587
Investments 2.00096.00025.0001.7092.10715.65129.82223.559
Total Fixed Assets 2617.0002367.0002008.0001544.1842229.9052305.7612468.1352149.516
Stocks 537.000514.000493.000352.800468.731727.144859.856613.217
Debtors 82.00049.00038.00013.14737.07817.33464.22536.629
Cash & Equivalents --------
Total Current Assets 1218.000761.000721.000537.305767.273948.9751134.7911502.588
Other Assets n/a         
Total Assets 3835.0003128.0002729.0002081.4892997.1783254.7363602.9263652.104
LIABILITIES         
Interest bearing debt < 1 year 117.00026.00098.000286.861508.81181.331244.211348.429
Other Trade Creditors < 1 year --------
Total Creditors within 1 year 421.000214.000287.000421.0251032.603293.576693.1341025.122
Interest bearing debt > 1 year 1782.0001430.0001280.0001062.685813.8241029.813619.612654.666
Other Trade Creditors > 1 year --------
Total Creditors > 1 year 0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Other Liabilities  n/a         
Total Liabilities 2438.0001821.0001748.0001594.9392127.6941467.2461479.2221837.506
Net Assets(NET Tangible Assets exist) 1364.0001289.000964.000472.679851.5141756.6012008.5981557.528
EQUITY         
Called up share capital 0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0001566.387
Share Premium 2414.0002031.0002010.0001969.1251939.0841664.1701576.123-
Profit / loss 540.000406.000200.000-23.368-28.671186.632482.656753.572
Other Equity -1575.000-1130.000-1229.000-1459.207-1040.929-63.31264.925-
Shareholders Funds 1379.0001307.000981.000486.550869.4841787.4902123.7041666.115
Preference Stock --------
Total Capital Employed 1379.0001307.000981.000486.550869.4841787.4902123.7041666.115

Cash flow

Figures in £(m) unless stated 31/12/1831/12/1731/12/1631/12/1531/12/1431/12/1331/12/1231/12/11
EBITDA 426.000443.000564.000275.825-137.875-157.620617.365450.771
Change in Working Capital -109.000-74.000-10.000-22.550-122.5464.209-209.891-248.316
Cash Taxes Paid --------
Cash Interest Paid/Received 4.0001.0001.0002.670----
Other (incl. non-cash items) -74.000-63.000-61.000-51.535-37.880-35.921-34.629-32.414
Net Cash from Operating Activities 513.000533.000530.000490.044514.839461.667495.835212.099
Capital Expenditure -344.000-383.000-271.000-205.426-209.751-319.448-350.807-461.631
Acquisitions/Disposals --------
Other Investing Activities --------
Net Cashflow from Investing Activities -379.000-477.000-401.000-301.727-524.112-324.427-356.704-472.285
Dividends -213.000-138.000-158.000-300.438-64.824-316.429-76.537-
Increase/Decrease in Debt 443.00076.00026.00026.537201.536212.814-148.877196.561
Increase/Decrease in Equity ------0.000715.991
Other Financing Activities -------645.374-5.217
Cash from Financing 224.000-67.000-134.000-273.901136.712-103.615-794.251907.335
Net increase in cash 358.000-11.000-5.000-85.584127.43933.625-655.120647.149

Directors dealings

Date Director Trans Amount Type Price(p) Value (£) Holding %
2019-06-11 Mr. Ian David Cockerill P 6800.00 Ords 888.6 60425 13300.00 0.0028288
2019-06-07 Mr. Ian David Cockerill P 6500.00 Ords 875.4 56901 6500.00 0.0013825
2019-05-07 Mr. Vitaly N Nesis D 3305.00 Ords 0.20p 0 0 3273230.00 0.6962016
2019-05-07 Mr. Vitaly N Nesis T 66166.00 Ords 0 0 3339396.00 0.7102663
- Mr. Vitaly N Nesis - - Incentives - - 212066.00
2019-05-07 Mr. Vitaly N Nesis T 17931.00 Ords 0.20p 0 0 3269925.00 0.6954987
- Mr. Vitaly N Nesis - - Incentives - - 278722.00
2019-03-28 Mr. Manuel Lino Silva De Sousa-Oliveira P 4000.00 Ords 860.9466 34438 7000.00 0.0014889
2019-03-22 Mr. Vitaly N Nesis D 659.00 Ords 0.20p 0 0 3251994.00 0.6916848
2019-03-22 Mr. Vitaly N Nesis T 8274.00 Ords 0.20p 0 0 3251335.00 0.6925012
- Mr. Vitaly N Nesis - - Incentives - - 209708.00
- Mr. Manuel Lino Silva De Sousa-Oliveira - - Ords - - 3000.00 0.0006390
- Mr. Bobby Godsell - - Ords - - 2000.00 0.0004260
- Mr. Bobby Godsell - - Ords - - 2000.00 0.0004260
- Ms. Christine Coignard - - Ords - - 5500.00 0.0011698
- Ms. Marina Gronberg - - Ords NPV - - 50389.00 0.0110531
2018-07-17 Ms. Christine Coignard P 5500.00 Ords NPV 659.96 36298 5500.00 0.0012065
- Mr. Vitaly N Nesis - - Incentives - - 217982.00
2018-05-03 Mr. Vitaly N Nesis T 28992.00 Ords NPV 0 0 3243061.00 0.7113821
2018-05-03 Mr. Vitaly N Nesis T 74165.00 Ords NPV 0 0 3317226.00 0.7276506
- Mr. Leonard Homeniuk - - Ords NPV - - 64000.00 0.0140387
2018-04-09 Ms. Marina Gronberg P 4000.00 Ords NPV 652 26080 35400.00 0.0077652
2018-04-09 Ms. Marina Gronberg P 689.00 Ords NPV 651 4485 36089.00 0.0079163
2018-04-09 Ms. Marina Gronberg P 1500.00 Ords NPV 647 9705 37589.00 0.0082453
2018-04-09 Ms. Marina Gronberg P 10000.00 Ords NPV 643 64300 47589.00 0.0104389
2018-04-09 Ms. Marina Gronberg P 2800.00 Ords NPV 620 17360 50389.00 0.0110531
- Mr. Vitaly N Nesis - - Incentives - - 267555.00
- Mr. Bobby Godsell - - Ords NPV - - 2000.00 0.0004387
- Mr. Leonard Homeniuk - - Ords NPV - - 64000.00 0.0146597
2018-03-15 Mr. Vitaly N Nesis T 12247.00 Ords NPV 0 0 3212956.00 0.7128438
2018-03-15 Mr. Vitaly N Nesis T 1113.00 Ords NPV 0 0 3214069.00 0.7130907
2018-02-08 Ms. Marina Gronberg P 5000.00 Ords NPV 731 36550 28400.00 0.0066006
2018-02-08 Ms. Marina Gronberg P 3000.00 Ords NPV 741 22230 31400.00 0.0072978
2017-09-19 Mr. Vitaly N Nesis P 12716.00 Ords NPV 809.5 102936 3163425.00 0.7354827
2017-09-19 Mr. Vitaly N Nesis P 703.00 Ords NPV 811 5701 3164128.00 0.7356462
2017-09-19 Mr. Vitaly N Nesis P 10670.00 Ords NPV 811.5 86587 3174798.00 0.7381269
2017-09-19 Mr. Vitaly N Nesis P 20000.00 Ords NPV 812.5 162500 3194798.00 0.7427768
2017-09-19 Mr. Vitaly N Nesis P 3929.00 Ords NPV 811.5 31884 3198727.00 0.7436903
2017-09-19 Mr. Vitaly N Nesis P 1982.00 Ords NPV 812 16094 3200709.00 0.7441511
2017-09-19 Ms. Marina Gronberg P 1400.00 Ords NPV 817 11438 17400.00 0.0040455
2017-09-19 Ms. Marina Gronberg P 6000.00 Ords NPV 812.3 48738 23400.00 0.0054404
- Mr. Vitaly N Nesis - - Incentives - - 220306.00
- Ms. Marina Gronberg - - Ords NPV - - 16000.00 0.0037200
- Mr. Bobby Godsell - - Ords NPV - - 2000.00 0.0004648
- Mr. Leonard Homeniuk - - Ords NPV - - 64000.00 0.0148746
2017-03-15 Mr. Vitaly N Nesis T 19639.00 Ords NPV 0 0 3148772.00 0.7320808
2017-03-15 Mr. Vitaly N Nesis T 1937.00 Ords NPV 0 0 3150709.00 0.7325311
2016-11-30 Ms. Marina Gronberg P 2500.00 Ords NPV 765.3 19133 16000.00 0.0037200
2016-10-11 Ms. Marina Gronberg P 2500.00 Ords NPV 866 21650 13500.00 0.0031605
- Ms. Marina Gronberg - - Ords NPV - - 11000.00 0.0025753
- Mr. Vitaly N Nesis - - Incentives - - 170412.00
- Mr. Vitaly N Nesis - - Ords NPV - - 3110445.00 0.7234077
- Ms. Marina Gronberg - - Ords NPV - - 11000.00 0.0025807
- Mr. Bobby Godsell - - Ords NPV - - 2000.00 0.0004650
- Mr. Leonard Homeniuk - - Ords NPV - - 64000.00 0.0148798

Dividends

Temporarily not available. Please try again later.

© Proactive Investors 2019

Proactive Investors Limited, trading as “Proactiveinvestors United Kingdom”, is Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.
Registered in England with Company Registration number 05639690. Group VAT registration number 872070825 FCA Registration number 559082. You can contact us here.

Market Indices, Commodities and Regulatory News Headlines copyright © Morningstar. Data delayed 15 minutes unless otherwise indicated. Terms of use