Nanoco Group (LON:NANO)

Nanoco Group (LON:NANO)


Share Price
11.65 p
Change
-0.4 (-3.32 %)
Market Cap
£33.34 m
Proactive Investors - Run By Investors For Investors

Overview

Figures in £(m) unless stated
Sales 3.315
EBITDA -6.418
Operating Profit -7.409
Pre-tax Profit -7.405
Net Profit -6.005
Capex -2.997
Operating Cash Flow -0.340
Net Working Capital 10.341
Key Ratios
EBITDA Margin -193.605
Operating Profit Margin -2.235 -%
Net Profit Margin -1.811 -%
Capex/Sales (%) 0.904
NWC/Sales (%) -181.14630467572
Asset Turnover 0.206
Days Inventory 171.094  days
Days Receivable 22.076  days
Days Payable 1195.544  days
Performance (Last 3 Years)
Sales CAGR 0.178
EBITDA CAGR n/a
Operating Profit CAGR -
Profit CAGR -
Return on Equity(%) -52.032
Return on Assets(%) -37.280
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)(%) -50.287
ROIC - WACC n/a
Valuation
Market Cap -
Price to Earnings 0.000
Price to Book Value 3.253
Price to Tangible Book -
Equity to FCF Yield -340.95238095238
Enterprise Value -
EV to Sales -
EV to EBITDA -
EV to Operating Profit -
EV to Invested Capital -
EV to FCF Yield -
Dividend Yield -
Payout Ratio 0
Per Share Data (in GBp unless stated)
Earnings per share -0.022100
Operating Cashflow per share -0.001250162750967
Free Cashflow per share -0.010500
Dividend per share -
NAV per share -
Cash per share 0.006700
Solvency
Intangibles Incl. Excl.
Net debt to Equity % -81.693707954096 -112.15907856134
Cash to Equity % 84.914918876138 -343199915.08508
Gross debt to Equity % 3.2212109220419 4.4224709333913
Gross Debt < 1 Year to Equity - -
Net debt to Assets % 2.0558670505632 2.4870149709746
Net Debt/EBITDA 160.82891866625 -0
Net Interest Cover -1056.857143 n/a
Op Cashflow Interest Cover -48.571428571429 n/a
Current Ratio 4.023684 n/a
Quick Ratio 3.550877 n/a
Cash Ratio - n/a (Intangibles collected as non-current)
Dividend Cover - n/a
Key Dates
Latest Dividend Pay date n/a
Latest Ex-Dividend date n/a
Last Annual Results 2018-11-12
Last Interim Results 2018-11-12

Profit/Loss

Figures in £(m) unless stated31/07/1831/07/1731/07/1631/07/1531/07/1431/07/1331/07/1231/07/11
Sales 3.3151.3260.4742.0291.4333.9282.9482.642
Cost of Goods Sold 0.4320.2570.1770.3161.5631.2931.1651.085
Gross Profit 2.8831.0690.2971.713-0.1302.6351.7831.557
Operating Expenses 10.29212.01113.07812.7109.1197.9576.4424.901
EBITDA -6.418-9.675-11.299-9.503-7.665-3.983-3.371-2.384
Depreciation & Amortisation --------
EBIT (Operating Profit) -7.409-10.942-12.781-10.997-9.249-5.322-4.659-3.344
Interest Expense/Income -0.004-0.044-0.181-0.116-0.189-0.280-0.309-0.170
Profit Before Tax -7.405-10.898-12.600-10.881-9.060-5.042-4.350-3.215
Taxes on Income -1.400-1.788-1.993-1.906-1.249-0.920-0.710-0.723
Net Profit -6.005-9.110-10.607-8.975-7.811-4.122-3.640-2.492
Net Margin -1.811-6.870-22.378-4.423-5.451-1.049-1.235-0.943
Net profit/loss per share
Basic EPS -0.022-0.038-0.045-0.041-0.037-0.020-0.018-0.013
Diluted EPS -0.022-0.038-0.045-0.041-0.037-0.020-0.018-0.013

Balance sheet

 
Figures in £(m) unless stated 31/07/1831/07/1731/07/1631/07/1531/07/1431/07/1331/07/1231/07/11
ASSETS         
Tangible Assets 2.6041.4001.2602.0622.7833.4702.596-
Intangible Assets 3.4322.6192.4231.8211.5571.2301.0420.828
Investments 0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000-
Total Fixed Assets 6.0364.0193.6833.8834.3404.7003.6383.981
Stocks 0.2170.1880.2080.2080.1340.1200.0790.080
Debtors 0.2900.1111.4550.1070.1160.1140.0660.029
Cash & Equivalents --------
Total Current Assets 13.7618.40018.73427.22114.15911.86616.96918.167
Other Assets n/a         
Total Assets 19.79712.41922.41731.10418.49916.56620.60722.148
LIABILITIES         
Interest bearing debt < 1 year 0.0320.0630.0630.0630.0630.063
Other Trade Creditors < 1 year --------
Total Creditors within 1 year 3.4201.4203.0061.9721.5112.0143.4531.704
Interest bearing debt > 1 year 0.407-0.0000.0320.0950.1580.2220.285
Other Trade Creditors > 1 year --------
Total Creditors > 1 year 0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Other Liabilities  n/a         
Total Liabilities 7.1621.9723.6542.0041.6062.1723.6751.989
Net Assets(NET Tangible Assets exist) 9.2037.82816.34027.27915.33613.16415.89019.331
EQUITY         
Called up share capital 66.55858.60958.05758.05737.79128.05427.47527.427
Share Premium 0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000--
Profit / loss -55.895-49.877-40.767-----6.512
Other Equity 1.9721.7151.473-----
Shareholders Funds 12.63510.44718.76329.10016.89314.39416.93220.159
Preference Stock --------
Total Capital Employed 12.63510.44718.76329.10016.89314.39416.93220.159

Cash flow

Figures in £(m) unless stated 31/07/1831/07/1731/07/1631/07/1531/07/1431/07/1331/07/1231/07/11
EBITDA -7.405-10.898-12.600-10.881-9.249-5.322-4.659-3.385
Change in Working Capital 4.008-0.2650.5390.137-0.261-1.6101.3210.569
Cash Taxes Paid --------
Cash Interest Paid/Received --------
Other (incl. non-cash items) -------0.008-0.010
Net Cash from Operating Activities -0.340-7.821-8.860-7.550-6.638-4.305-1.373-1.338
Capital Expenditure -2.997-1.559-1.089-0.918-1.030-2.115-0.628-1.904
Acquisitions/Disposals --------
Other Investing Activities --------
Net Cashflow from Investing Activities -2.9863.49614.135-15.027-0.4133.0680.659-11.841
Dividends --------
Increase/Decrease in Debt 0.400-0.032-0.063-0.063-0.063-0.064-0.063-0.063
Increase/Decrease in Equity 8.5780.5520.00021.12310.0000.7140.05815.163
Other Financing Activities -0.6290.000-0.012-0.563-0.2630.000-0.010-0.519
Cash from Financing 8.3490.520-0.07520.4979.6740.650-0.01514.581
Net increase in cash 5.023-3.8055.200-2.0802.623-0.587-0.7291.402

Directors dealings

Date Director Trans Amount Type Price(p) Value (£) Holding %
2019-06-26 Dr. Michael Albert Edelman P 39600.00 Ords 10.00p 12.75 5049 1166334.00 0.4074939
2019-06-26 Dr. Michael Albert Edelman P 158400.00 Ords 10.00p 12.7 20117 1324734.00 0.4628357
2019-06-26 Dr. Alison Margaret Fielding P 119261.00 Ords 10.00p 12.6475 15084 210586.00 0.0735746
2019-06-26 Mr. Brian Thomas Tenner P 379689.00 Ords 10.00p 13.1 49739 538232.00 0.1880475
2019-06-26 Dr. Nigel Leroy Pickett P 189425.00 Ords 10.00p 13.12 24853 11074119.00 3.8690765
2019-06-26 Dr. Christopher Gareth Joseph Richards S 63909.00 Ords 10.00p 13.3 8500 571587.00 0.1997011
2019-06-26 Dr. Christopher Gareth Joseph Richards P 350000.00 Ords 10.00p 13.3 46550 635496.00 0.2220296
2019-06-05 Dr. Christopher Gareth Joseph Richards S 73120.00 Ords 10.00p 38.6 28224 174999.00 0.0611694
2019-06-05 Dr. Christopher Gareth Joseph Richards S 37377.00 Ords 10.00p 38.6 14428 248119.00 0.0867278
2019-06-05 Dr. Christopher Gareth Joseph Richards P 110497.00 Ords 10.00p 38.7 42762 285496.00 0.0997466
2019-05-02 Dr. Michael Albert Edelman U 60000.00 Ords 10.00p 0 0 1126734.00 0.3936584
2019-05-02 Dr. Michael Albert Edelman S 242857.00 Ords 10.00p 50.02 121477 2943877.00 1.0290061
2019-05-02 Dr. Michael Albert Edelman S 60680.00 Ords 10.00p 48 29126 2883197.00 1.0077960
2019-05-02 Dr. Michael Albert Edelman S 1696463.00 Ords 10.00p 45 763408 1186734.00 0.4148124
2019-05-02 Dr. Nigel Leroy Pickett S 182143.00 Ords 10.00p 50.02 91108 10930204.00 3.8205560
2019-05-02 Dr. Nigel Leroy Pickett S 45510.00 Ords 10.00p 48 21845 10884694.00 3.8028952
- Dr. Michael Albert Edelman - - Incentives - - 3933799.00
2019-04-18 Dr. Michael Albert Edelman O 45797.00 Ords 10.00p 53.5 24501 3186734.00 1.1138947
2019-04-18 Dr. Michael Albert Edelman E 108181.00 Ords 10.00p 0 0 3232531.00 1.1299026
2019-04-10 Mr. Christopher Michael Batterham P 125000.00 Ords 10.00p 47.354 59193 125000.00 0.0436725
- Mr. Brendan Cummins - - 10p Ords - - 277777.00 0.0970945
- Dr. Michael Albert Edelman - - 10p Ords - - 3124350.00 1.0926787
- Dr. Nigel Leroy Pickett - - 10p Ords - - 11112347.00 3.8863203
- Dr. Christopher Gareth Joseph Richards - - 10p Ords - - 285496.00 0.0998465
- Mr. Brendan Cummins - - 10p Ords - - 277777.00 0.0971469
2018-11-14 Dr. Alison Margaret Fielding P 47759.00 10p Ords 41.88 20001 91325.00 0.0319391
- Dr. Michael Albert Edelman - - Incentives - - 4041980.00
- Mr. David Jonathan Blain - - Incentives - - 1795415.00
- Dr. Nigel Leroy Pickett - - Incentives - - 3289159.00
- Dr. Michael Albert Edelman - - Incentives - - 4965804.00
- Mr Brian Thomas Tenner - - Incentives - - 1021086.00
- Dr. Nigel Leroy Pickett - - Incentives - - 3838557.00
2018-10-17 Dr. Alison Margaret Fielding P 43566.00 10p Ords 34.4 14987 43566.00 0.0152363
2018-10-16 Mr Brian Thomas Tenner P 158543.00 10p Ords 32 50734 158543.00 0.0554472
- Mr. David Jonathan Blain - - 10p Ords - - 153588.00 0.0537143
- Mr. Keith Alan Wiggins - - 10p Ords - - 55555.00 0.0194292
2018-05-09 Dr. Michael Albert Edelman U 150000.00 10p Ords 0 0 4824350.00 1.6872196
2018-05-14 Dr. Michael Albert Edelman S 1700000.00 10p Ords 44.47 755990 3124350.00 1.0926787
- Dr. Michael Albert Edelman - - Incentives - - 4041980.00
- Mr. David Jonathan Blain - - Incentives - - 1795415.00
- Dr. Nigel Leroy Pickett - - Incentives - - 3289159.00
- Mr. Keith Alan Wiggins - - Incentives - - 2219908.00
- Dr. Michael Albert Edelman - - Incentives - - 2892874.00
- Mr. David Jonathan Blain - - Incentives - - 1110707.00
- Dr. Nigel Leroy Pickett - - Incentives - - 2636022.00
- Mr. Keith Alan Wiggins - - Incentives - - 1489931.00
2017-11-15 Dr. Michael Albert Edelman P 42735.00 10p Ords 18 7692 4974350.00 1.7396790
2017-11-15 Mr. David Jonathan Blain P 138888.00 10p Ords 18 25000 153588.00 0.0537143
2017-11-15 Dr. Nigel Leroy Pickett P 166666.00 10p Ords 18 30000 11112347.00 3.8863203
2017-11-15 Dr. Christopher Gareth Joseph Richards P 166666.00 10p Ords 18 30000 285496.00 0.0998465
2017-11-15 Mr. Brendan Cummins P 277777.00 10p Ords 18 50000 277777.00 0.0971469
2017-11-15 Mr. Keith Alan Wiggins P 55555.00 10p Ords 18 10000 55555.00 0.0194292
- Mr. Robin George Walton Williams - - 10p Ords - - 9523.00 0.0033305
- Mr. Gordon James Hall - - 10p Ords - - 268230.00 0.0938081
2016-12-21 Dr. Michael Albert Edelman S 380000.00 10p Ords 40.75 154850 5051615.00 2.1200411
2016-12-21 Dr. Michael Albert Edelman U 120000.00 10p Ords 0 0 4931615.00 2.0696800
- Mr. Robin George Walton Williams - - 10p Ords - - 9523.00 0.0039966
- Dr. Michael Albert Edelman - - 10p Ords - - 5431615.00 2.2800395
- Mr. David Jonathan Blain - - 10p Ords - - 14700.00 0.0061692
- Dr. Peter John Rowley - - 10p Ords - - 50000.00 0.0174865
- Dr. Nigel Leroy Pickett - - 10p Ords - - 10945681.00 4.5936386
2016-10-17 Dr. Christopher Gareth Joseph Richards P 19833.00 10p Ords 50.42 10000 118830.00 0.0498701
2016-10-14 Dr. Christopher Gareth Joseph Richards P 55576.00 10p Ords 53.98 30000 98997.00 0.0415562
2016-10-13 Mr. Gordon James Hall P 18230.00 10p Ords 54.39 9915 268230.00 0.1125954
- Mr. Anthony Gorman Clinch - - 10p Ords - - 95107.00 0.0332618
2016-04-12 Mr. Gordon James Hall P 50000.00 10p Ords 44 22000 250000.00 0.1049430

Dividends

Temporarily not available. Please try again later.

© Proactive Investors 2019

Proactive Investors Limited, trading as “Proactiveinvestors United Kingdom”, is Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.
Registered in England with Company Registration number 05639690. Group VAT registration number 872070825 FCA Registration number 559082. You can contact us here.

Market Indices, Commodities and Regulatory News Headlines copyright © Morningstar. Data delayed 15 minutes unless otherwise indicated. Terms of use