Moneysupermarket.com (LON:MONY)

Moneysupermarket.com (LON:MONY)


Share Price
401.90 p
Change
0.1 (0.02 %)
Market Cap
£2,155.91 m
Proactive Investors - Run By Investors For Investors

Moneysupermarket.com

corporate.moneysupermarket.com

Overview

Figures in £(m) unless stated
Sales 355.600
EBITDA 122.700
Operating Profit 108.000
Pre-tax Profit 106.900
Net Profit 86.600
Capex -19.400
Operating Cash Flow 106.600
Net Working Capital 16.100
Key Ratios
EBITDA Margin 34.505
Operating Profit Margin 0.304 -%
Net Profit Margin 0.244 -%
Capex/Sales (%) 0.055
NWC/Sales (%) 24.353205849269
Asset Turnover 1.352
Days Inventory 0.000  days
Days Receivable 41.314  days
Days Payable 148.783  days
Performance (Last 3 Years)
Sales CAGR 0.081
EBITDA CAGR n/a
Operating Profit CAGR -
Profit CAGR -
Return on Equity(%) 46.748
Return on Assets(%) 32.928
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)(%) 43.610
ROIC - WACC n/a
Valuation
Market Cap -
Price to Earnings 24.938
Price to Book Value 10.753
Price to Tangible Book -
Equity to FCF Yield 230.45622688039
Enterprise Value -
EV to Sales -
EV to EBITDA -
EV to Operating Profit -
EV to Invested Capital -
EV to FCF Yield -
Dividend Yield -
Payout Ratio 65.53
Per Share Data (in GBp unless stated)
Earnings per share 0.161000
Operating Cashflow per share 0.19832558139535
Free Cashflow per share 0.162200
Dividend per share -
NAV per share -
Cash per share 0.198300
Solvency
Intangibles Incl. Excl.
Net debt to Equity % -14.862842892768 -177.38095238095
Cash to Equity % 22.344139650873 -18369999977.656
Gross debt to Equity % 7.4812967581047 89.285714285714
Gross Debt < 1 Year to Equity 7.4812967581047 89.285714285714
Net debt to Assets % 5.1089918256131 13.648771610555
Net Debt/EBITDA -24.286878565607 0
Net Interest Cover 98.181818 n/a
Op Cashflow Interest Cover 96.909090909091 n/a
Current Ratio 1.205619 n/a
Quick Ratio 1.122605 n/a
Cash Ratio - n/a (Intangibles collected as non-current)
Dividend Cover - n/a
Key Dates
Latest Dividend Pay date n/a
Latest Ex-Dividend date n/a
Last Annual Results 2019-03-04
Last Interim Results 2019-03-04

Profit/Loss

Figures in £(m) unless stated31/12/1831/12/1731/12/1631/12/1531/12/1431/12/1331/12/1231/12/11
Sales 355.600329.700316.411281.734248.131225.553204.752181.048
Cost of Goods Sold 102.30085.20079.60156.35552.44350.15653.04650.156
Gross Profit 253.300244.500236.810225.379195.688175.397151.706130.892
Operating Expenses 145.300140.300143.496144.925131.824130.878120.181104.622
EBITDA 122.700117.700119.564105.05695.09075.17061.41554.291
Depreciation & Amortisation 0.0009.3002.162----2.199
EBIT (Operating Profit) 108.000104.20093.31480.45463.86444.51931.52526.270
Interest Expense/Income 0.9000.8000.6640.2381.5341.012-0.051-
Profit Before Tax 106.90096.10091.31479.79665.95943.07531.54024.282
Taxes on Income 20.30018.00017.78316.36213.1418.4166.7087.494
Net Profit 86.60078.10073.53163.43452.81834.65924.83216.788
Net Margin 0.2440.2370.2320.2250.2130.1540.1210.093
Net profit/loss per share
Basic EPS 0.1620.1440.1350.1160.0970.0640.0480.033
Diluted EPS 0.1610.1440.1340.1160.0960.0630.0470.032

Balance sheet

 
Figures in £(m) unless stated 31/12/1831/12/1731/12/1631/12/1531/12/1431/12/1331/12/1231/12/11
ASSETS         
Tangible Assets ----9.39511.16310.55410.952
Intangible Assets 183.700144.600157.623163.908166.498174.314197.573160.634
Investments ----0.0001.3331.1581.000
Total Fixed Assets 199.200154.400165.608172.638175.893186.810209.285172.586
Stocks --------
Debtors 43.10037.40035.71527.96327.52621.90720.76815.974
Cash & Equivalents --------
Total Current Assets 94.40078.00083.91649.09973.76863.03441.29152.875
Other Assets n/a         
Total Assets 293.600232.400249.524221.737249.661249.844250.576225.461
LIABILITIES         
Interest bearing debt < 1 year 15.000
Other Trade Creditors < 1 year --------
Total Creditors within 1 year 78.30052.90054.80248.32463.81536.12534.88835.648
Interest bearing debt > 1 year -0.0000.0000.00029.97059.581--
Other Trade Creditors > 1 year --------
Total Creditors > 1 year 0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Other Liabilities  n/a         
Total Liabilities 93.10062.40063.13755.951101.539116.08350.84158.899
Net Assets(NET Tangible Assets exist) 16.80025.40028.7641.878-18.376-40.5532.1625.928
EQUITY         
Called up share capital 0.1000.1000.1100.1100.1090.1080.1070.102
Share Premium 204.000203.300202.668202.434202.217201.841201.824171.297
Profit / loss -59.700-88.600-71.354-91.603-112.838-126.826-65.987-78.970
Other Equity 56.10055.20054.96354.84558.63458.63863.79174.133
Shareholders Funds 200.500170.000186.387165.786148.122133.761199.735166.562
Preference Stock --------
Total Capital Employed 200.500170.000186.387165.786148.122133.761199.735166.562

Cash flow

Figures in £(m) unless stated 31/12/1831/12/1731/12/1631/12/1531/12/1431/12/1331/12/1231/12/11
EBITDA 86.60078.10073.53163.43452.81834.65924.83224.043
Change in Working Capital 1.000-1.700-0.776-0.670-1.8092.094-3.8278.658
Cash Taxes Paid --------
Cash Interest Paid/Received --------
Other (incl. non-cash items) --------
Net Cash from Operating Activities 106.600106.300106.00996.87483.96773.34451.51748.108
Capital Expenditure -19.400-20.900-22.740-22.466-11.346-8.320-6.687-7.954
Acquisitions/Disposals --------
Other Investing Activities --------
Net Cashflow from Investing Activities -54.500-18.800-22.318-42.850-7.360-8.185-41.490-9.158
Dividends -56.800-54.400-51.599-45.645-41.403-103.750-26.209-40.538
Increase/Decrease in Debt 15.0000.0000.000-30.000-30.00060.0000.000-
Increase/Decrease in Equity 0.000-42.000-3.692-3.6630.3770.0180.001-
Other Financing Activities -57.400-55.000-52.089-46.845-42.770-104.928-26.353-
Cash from Financing -42.400-97.000-55.781-80.508-72.393-44.910-26.352-40.538
Net increase in cash 9.700-9.50027.910-26.4844.21420.249-16.325-1.588

Directors dealings

Date Director Trans Amount Type Price(p) Value (£) Holding %
- Scilla Grimble - - Incentives - - 271172.00
2019-06-24 Scilla Grimble S 23956.00 Ords 0.02p 400.4927 95942 26835.00 0.0050025
2019-06-24 Scilla Grimble T 50791.00 Ords 0.02p 0 0 50791.00 0.0094684
- Mr. Mark Lewis - - Incentives - - 906985.00
- Scilla Grimble - - Incentives - - 321963.00
- Scilla Grimble - - Incentives - - 164600.00
- Robin A D Freestone - - Ords 0.02p - - 20000.00 0.0037284
- Mr. Bruce Neil Carnegie-Brown - - Ords 0.02p - - 90000.00 0.0167777
- Mr. Bruce Neil Carnegie-Brown - - Ords 0.02p - - 90000.00 0.0167777
- Ms. Sally James - - Ords 0.02p - - 20000.00 0.0037284
- Matthew Price - - 0.02p Ords - - 180793.00 0.0337176
2018-10-11 Mr. Bruce Neil Carnegie-Brown P 40000.00 0.02p Ords 263.2955 105318 90000.00 0.0167848
2018-04-30 Matthew Price T 126512.00 0.02p Ords 0 0 240403.00 0.0448347
2018-04-30 Matthew Price S 59610.00 0.02p Ords 299 178234 180793.00 0.0337176
- Mr. Mark Lewis - - Incentives - - 640586.00
- Robin A D Freestone - - 0.02p Ords - - 20000.00 0.0037300
- Mr. Bruce Neil Carnegie-Brown - - 0.02p Ords - - 50000.00 0.0093249
- Darren Drabble - - Incentives - - 7031.00
- Matthew Price - - 0.02p Ords - - 113891.00 0.0212408
- Ms. Sally James - - 0.02p Ords - - 20000.00 0.0037300
- Darren Drabble - - Incentives - - 7031.00
- Matthew Price - - Incentives - - 769112.00
- Mr. Mark Lewis - - Incentives - - 312348.00
2017-11-01 Matthew Price E 7224.00 0.02p Ords 149.5 10800 57693.00 0.0107598
2017-09-06 Matthew Price P 7823.00 0.02p Ords 319.54 24998 50469.00 0.0094196
- Mr. Peter Plumb - - 0.02p Ords - - 544580.00 0.1015631
2017-04-03 Matthew Price T 212538.00 0.02p Ords 0 0 255184.00 0.0470974
2017-04-04 Matthew Price S 100143.00 0.02p Ords 330.854 331327 155041.00 0.0286148
2017-04-04 Matthew Price S 56197.00 0.02p Ords 330.854 185930 98844.00 0.0182429
- Robin A D Freestone - - 0.02p Ords - - 20000.00 0.0037300
- Mr. Bruce Neil Carnegie-Brown - - 0.02p Ords - - 50000.00 0.0093250
- Matthew Price - - 0.02p Ords - - 42646.00 0.0079301
- Ms. Sally James - - 0.02p Ords - - 20000.00 0.0037300
- Mr. Peter Plumb - - Incentives - - 1110099.00
- Matthew Price - - Incentives - - 616579.00
2017-03-08 Mr. Peter Plumb S 100000.00 0.02p Ords 340.7731 340773 989160.00 0.1817902
2017-03-08 Mr. Peter Plumb S 444580.00 0.02p Ords 340.7731 1515009 544580.00 0.1000842
2016-03-21 Mr. Peter Plumb T 366886.00 0.02p Ords 0 0 1262028.00 0.2304191
2016-03-21 Mr. Peter Plumb S 172868.00 0.02p Ords 325.94 563446 1089160.00 0.1988572
- Robin A D Freestone - - 0.02p Ords - - 20000.00 0.0036542
- Mr. Bruce Neil Carnegie-Brown - - 0.02p Ords - - 50000.00 0.0091356
- Mr. Peter Plumb - - 0.02p Ords - - 895142.00 0.1634898
- Matthew Price - - 0.02p Ords - - 42646.00 0.0077919
- Ms. Sally James - - 0.02p Ords - - 20000.00 0.0036542
- Mr. Peter Plumb - - Incentives - - 1258907.00
- Darren Drabble - - Incentives - - 84109.00
- Matthew Price - - Incentives - - 458682.00

Dividends

Temporarily not available. Please try again later.

© Proactive Investors 2019

Proactive Investors Limited, trading as “Proactiveinvestors United Kingdom”, is Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.
Registered in England with Company Registration number 05639690. Group VAT registration number 872070825 FCA Registration number 559082. You can contact us here.

Market Indices, Commodities and Regulatory News Headlines copyright © Morningstar. Data delayed 15 minutes unless otherwise indicated. Terms of use