Mediclinic International Plc (LON:MDC)

Mediclinic International Plc (LON:MDC)


Share Price
321.20 p
Change
-0.3 (-0.09 %)
Market Cap
£2,367.70 m
Proactive Investors - Run By Investors For Investors

Mediclinic International Plc

www.mediclinic.com

Overview

Figures in £(m) unless stated
Sales 2870.000
EBITDA -424.000
Operating Profit 354.000
Pre-tax Profit -479.000
Net Profit -474.000
Capex 0.000
Operating Cash Flow 0.000
Net Working Capital 436.000
Key Ratios
EBITDA Margin -14.774
Operating Profit Margin 0.123 -%
Net Profit Margin -0.171 -%
Capex/Sales (%) 0.000
NWC/Sales (%) -16.515679442509
Asset Turnover 0.417
Days Inventory 18.528  days
Days Receivable 55.004  days
Days Payable 44.982  days
Performance (Last 3 Years)
Sales CAGR 0.136
EBITDA CAGR n/a
Operating Profit CAGR -
Profit CAGR -
Return on Equity(%) -13.348
Return on Assets(%) -7.149
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)(%) -8.163
ROIC - WACC n/a
Valuation
Market Cap -
Price to Earnings 0.000
Price to Book Value 0.751
Price to Tangible Book -
Equity to FCF Yield 916.11658808401
Enterprise Value -
EV to Sales -
EV to EBITDA -
EV to Operating Profit -
EV to Invested Capital -
EV to FCF Yield -
Dividend Yield -
Payout Ratio 0
Per Share Data (in GBp unless stated)
Earnings per share -0.667000
Operating Cashflow per share 0
Free Cashflow per share 0.466600
Dividend per share -
NAV per share -
Cash per share 0.466600
Solvency
Intangibles Incl. Excl.
Net debt to Equity % 44.917833231893 78.510638297872
Cash to Equity % 7.9427875836884 -140599999992.06
Gross debt to Equity % 52.860620815581 92.393617021277
Gross Debt < 1 Year to Equity 2.130249543518 3.7234042553191
Net debt to Assets % 27.384518366703 35.183309702248
Net Debt/EBITDA -348.11320754717 -0
Net Interest Cover -7.709091 n/a
Op Cashflow Interest Cover 0 n/a
Current Ratio 1.830476 n/a
Quick Ratio 1.655238 n/a
Cash Ratio - n/a (Intangibles collected as non-current)
Dividend Cover - n/a
Key Dates
Latest Dividend Pay date n/a
Latest Ex-Dividend date n/a
Last Annual Results 2018-06-22
Last Interim Results 2018-06-22

Profit/Loss

Figures in £(m) unless stated31/03/1831/03/1731/03/1631/03/1531/03/1431/03/1331/03/12
Sales 2870.0002749.0002107.0001959.4091727.6511749.2931790.466
Cost of Goods Sold 1773.0001696.0001264.0001105.817973.818986.0341002.811
Gross Profit 1097.0001053.000843.000853.592753.832763.259787.655
Operating Expenses 743.000689.000554.000535.365441.955462.499481.535
EBITDA -424.000365.000288.000406.695380.485146.570385.114
Depreciation & Amortisation 344.000------
EBIT (Operating Profit) 354.000364.000289.000318.227311.878300.760306.120
Interest Expense/Income 46.00051.00035.00046.15251.95187.814126.797
Profit Before Tax -479.000307.000244.000270.741254.205-17.235177.288
Taxes on Income -5.00064.00055.00011.45543.96331.47956.436
Net Profit -474.000243.000189.000259.286210.241-48.71499.434
Net Margin -0.1710.0830.0840.1220.111-0.0410.056
Net profit/loss per share
Basic EPS -0.6670.3100.2960.2830.237-0.0960.159
Diluted EPS -0.6670.3100.2950.2780.232-0.0960.153

Balance sheet

 
Figures in £(m) unless stated 31/03/1831/03/1731/03/1631/03/1531/03/1431/03/1331/03/12
ASSETS        
Tangible Assets 3619.0003732.0003222.0003012.7352834.2082891.0842905.822
Intangible Assets 1406.0002156.0001927.000643.072521.779518.407517.123
Investments 357.000465.000455.0003.7264.0220.1420.081
Total Fixed Assets 5382.0006353.0005604.0003659.5323360.0103409.6333423.026
Stocks 90.00090.00075.00059.72051.21548.71447.396
Debtors 440.000425.000394.000415.870383.431389.286-
Cash & Equivalents -------
Total Current Assets 961.0001069.000945.000743.217635.993633.782664.686
Other Assets n/a        
Total Assets 6343.0007422.0006549.0004402.7493996.0034043.4164087.712
LIABILITIES        
Interest bearing debt < 1 year 70.00068.000312.00068.33994.38572.003157.173
Other Trade Creditors < 1 year -------
Total Creditors within 1 year 525.000590.000787.000441.448467.052431.733474.124
Interest bearing debt > 1 year 1667.0001763.0001439.0001552.8811626.1841806.0551861.967
Other Trade Creditors > 1 year -------
Total Creditors > 1 year 0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Other Liabilities  n/a        
Total Liabilities 2970.0003258.0002979.0002558.7762557.5122749.0013159.008
Net Assets(NET Tangible Assets exist) 1880.0001930.0001582.0001139.847864.420719.317306.690
EQUITY        
Called up share capital 0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0005.293
Share Premium 764.000764.000764.000786.310624.719785.337472.088
Profit / loss 5057.0005525.0005320.000403.136245.027117.868339.672
Other Equity -2535.000-2203.000-2575.000593.472516.454334.5186.759
Shareholders Funds 3286.0004086.0003509.0001782.9191386.2001237.724823.813
Preference Stock -------
Total Capital Employed 3286.0004086.0003509.0001782.9191386.2001237.724823.813

Cash flow

Figures in £(m) unless stated 31/03/1831/03/1731/03/1631/03/1531/03/1431/03/1331/03/12
EBITDA -------
Change in Working Capital 0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Cash Taxes Paid -------
Cash Interest Paid/Received -------
Other (incl. non-cash items) -------
Net Cash from Operating Activities 0.0000.0000.000334.075261.456253.1140.000
Capital Expenditure -------
Acquisitions/Disposals -------
Other Investing Activities -------
Net Cashflow from Investing Activities -319.000-218.000-1549.000-255.449-143.843-38.245-85.916
Dividends -58.000-62.000-48.000-45.707-38.978-34.755-35.506
Increase/Decrease in Debt -24.000-80.000217.000-136.844-48.212-209.741-17.427
Increase/Decrease in Equity -0.0001088.000175.7670.397359.8011.547
Other Financing Activities --89.000-63.000-58.997-43.113-352.252-43.976
Cash from Financing -108.000-169.0001242.000-20.073-90.929-202.192-59.856
Net increase in cash -82.0007.00013.00058.55226.68412.67734.692

Directors dealings

Date Director Trans Amount Type Price(p) Value (£) Holding %
2018-08-08 Mr. Petrus Jurgens Myburgh P 20000.00 10p Ords 8682 1736400 80000.00 0.0108512
- Danie Meintjes - - Incentives - - 513998.00
- Mr. Petrus Jurgens Myburgh - - Incentives - - 263241.00
- Mr. Alan Grieve - - 10p Ords - - 7500.00 0.0010173
- Mr. Petrus Jurgens Myburgh - - 10p Ords - - 60000.00 0.0081384
- Dr. Edwin Hertzog - - 10p Ords - - 394276.00 0.0534797
- Dr. Carel Aron van der Merwe - - Incentives - - 200128.00
- Mr. Petrus Jurgens Myburgh - - Incentives - - 125359.00
- Danie Meintjes - - Incentives - - 292138.00
2018-06-01 Danie Meintjes T 33949.00 10p Ords 0 0 157849.00 0.0214107
2018-06-01 Danie Meintjes S 15786.00 10p Ords 10691 1687681 142063.00 0.0192695
2018-05-24 Danie Meintjes S 17423.00 10p Ords 11001 1916704 155900.00 0.0211463
2018-05-25 Danie Meintjes S 32000.00 10p Ords 10701 3424320 123900.00 0.0168058
2018-01-08 Dr. Edwin Hertzog U 13281.00 10p Ords 0 0 4202221.00 0.5699907
2018-01-10 Dr. Edwin Hertzog U 2.00 10p Ords 0 0 4202219.00 0.5699904
2017-11-21 Mr. Petrus Jurgens Myburgh P 30000.00 10p Ords 10070 3021000 60000.00 0.0081384
- Mr. Alan Grieve - - 10p Ords - - 7500.00 0.0010173
- Mr. Petrus Jurgens Myburgh - - Incentives - - 125359.00
- Mr. Petrus Jurgens Myburgh - - 10p Ords - - 30000.00 0.0040692
- Danie Meintjes - - Incentives - - 292138.00
- Danie Meintjes - - 10p Ords - - 672.00 0.0000912
- Danie Meintjes - - 10p Ords - - 173995.00 0.0236007
- Dr. Edwin Hertzog - - 10p Ords - - 4215502.00 0.5717921
- Mr. Alan Grieve - - 10p Ords - - 7500.00 0.0010173
- Mr. Petrus Jurgens Myburgh - - 10p Ords - - 30000.00 0.0040692
- Danie Meintjes - - 10p Ords - - 173995.00 0.0236007
- Danie Meintjes - - 10p Ords - - 173323.00 0.0235096
- Danie Meintjes - - 10p Ords - - 672.00 0.0000912
- Dr. Edwin Hertzog - - 10p Ords - - 4215502.00 0.5717921
2017-06-26 Mr. Petrus Jurgens Myburgh P 406.00 10p Ords 12375 50243 14406.00 0.0019540
2017-06-26 Mr. Petrus Jurgens Myburgh P 202.00 10p Ords 12375 24998 14608.00 0.0019814
2017-06-26 Mr. Petrus Jurgens Myburgh P 262.00 10p Ords 12375 32423 14870.00 0.0020170
2017-06-26 Mr. Petrus Jurgens Myburgh P 602.00 10p Ords 12376 74504 15472.00 0.0020986
2017-06-26 Mr. Petrus Jurgens Myburgh P 367.00 10p Ords 12376 45420 15839.00 0.0021484
2017-06-26 Mr. Petrus Jurgens Myburgh P 218.00 10p Ords 12377 26982 16057.00 0.0021780
2017-06-26 Mr. Petrus Jurgens Myburgh P 805.00 10p Ords 12378 99643 16862.00 0.0022872
2017-06-26 Mr. Petrus Jurgens Myburgh P 4902.00 10p Ords 12378 606770 21764.00 0.0029521
2017-06-26 Mr. Petrus Jurgens Myburgh P 1018.00 10p Ords 12378 126008 22782.00 0.0030902
2017-06-26 Mr. Petrus Jurgens Myburgh P 218.00 10p Ords 12378 26984 23000.00 0.0031197
2017-06-26 Mr. Petrus Jurgens Myburgh P 1721.00 10p Ords 12412 213611 24721.00 0.0033532
2017-06-26 Mr. Petrus Jurgens Myburgh P 242.00 10p Ords 12425 30069 24963.00 0.0033860
2017-06-26 Mr. Petrus Jurgens Myburgh P 310.00 10p Ords 12425 38518 25273.00 0.0034280
2017-06-26 Mr. Petrus Jurgens Myburgh P 142.00 10p Ords 12425 17644 25415.00 0.0034473
2017-06-26 Mr. Petrus Jurgens Myburgh P 143.00 10p Ords 12425 17768 25558.00 0.0034667
2017-06-26 Mr. Petrus Jurgens Myburgh P 642.00 10p Ords 12425 79769 26200.00 0.0035538
2017-06-26 Mr. Petrus Jurgens Myburgh P 1200.00 10p Ords 12425 149100 27400.00 0.0037165
2017-06-26 Mr. Petrus Jurgens Myburgh P 271.00 10p Ords 12425 33672 27671.00 0.0037533
2017-06-26 Mr. Petrus Jurgens Myburgh P 2329.00 10p Ords 12425 289378 30000.00 0.0040692
- Mr. Alan Grieve - - 10p Ords - - 7500.00 0.0010173
- Mr. Petrus Jurgens Myburgh - - Incentives - - 49281.00
- Mr. Petrus Jurgens Myburgh - - 10p Ords - - 14000.00 0.0018990
- Danie Meintjes - - Incentives - - 101376.00
- Dr. Edwin Hertzog - - 10p Ords - - 407559.00 0.0552814
2017-06-01 Danie Meintjes T 49423.00 10p Ords 0 0 173323.00 0.0235096
2016-12-28 Dr. Edwin Hertzog P 750.00 10p Ords 13077 98078 3755605.00 0.5094115
- Mr. Ian Paul Tyler - - 10p Ords - - 12090.00 0.0016399
- Dr. Edwin Hertzog - - 10p Ords - - 3754855.00 0.5093098
2016-11-28 Mr. Alan Grieve P 3079.00 10p Ords 733.5 22584 3079.00 0.0004176
2016-11-28 Mr. Alan Grieve P 1152.00 10p Ords 734.5 8461 4231.00 0.0005739
2016-11-28 Mr. Alan Grieve P 3269.00 10p Ords 735 24027 7500.00 0.0010173
2016-11-15 Danie Meintjes P 2200.00 10p Ords 13384 294448 123900.00 0.0168058
2016-11-14 Mr. Petrus Jurgens Myburgh P 14000.00 10p Ords 13646 1910440 14000.00 0.0018990
2016-11-14 Danie Meintjes P 3485.00 10p Ords 13274 462599 121700.00 0.0165074
- Mr. Ian Paul Tyler - - 10p Ords - - 12090.00 0.0016399
- Danie Meintjes - - 10p Ords - - 118215.00 0.0160347
- Dr. Edwin Hertzog - - 10p Ords - - 3754855.00 0.5093098
- Mr. Ian Paul Tyler - - 10p Ords - - 12090.00 0.0016399
- Mr. Craig Tingle - - 10p Ords - - 68969.00 0.0093550
- Dr. Kassem Alom - - 10p Ords - - 7055946.00 0.9570709
- Sheikh Mansoor Bin Butti Al Hamed - - 10p Ords - - 33018320.00 4.4786161
- Danie Meintjes - - 10p Ords - - 118215.00 0.0160347
- Dr. Edwin Hertzog - - 10p Ords - - 3754855.00 0.5093098
- Mr. Craig Tingle - - 10p Ords - - 68969.00 0.0093550
- Dr. Kassem Alom - - 10p Ords - - 7055946.00 6.0376275
- Sheikh Mansoor Bin Butti Al Hamed - - 10p Ords - - 33018320.00 28.2530956

Dividends

Temporarily not available. Please try again later.

© Proactive Investors 2019

Proactive Investors Limited, trading as “Proactiveinvestors United Kingdom”, is Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.
Registered in England with Company Registration number 05639690. Group VAT registration number 872070825 FCA Registration number 559082. You can contact us here.

Market Indices, Commodities and Regulatory News Headlines copyright © Morningstar. Data delayed 15 minutes unless otherwise indicated. Terms of use