Hansteen Holdings plc (LON:HSTN)

Hansteen Holdings plc (LON:HSTN)


Share Price
96.80 p
Change
-0.4 (-0.41 %)
Market Cap
£413.63 m
Proactive Investors - Run By Investors For Investors

Hansteen Holdings plc

www.hansteen.co.uk

Overview

Figures in £(m) unless stated
Sales 51.700
EBITDA 68.700
Operating Profit 8.700
Pre-tax Profit 59.500
Net Profit 59.500
Capex 0.000
Operating Cash Flow 0.400
Net Working Capital 89.300
Key Ratios
EBITDA Margin 132.882
Operating Profit Margin 0.168 -%
Net Profit Margin 1.188 -%
Capex/Sales (%) 0.000
NWC/Sales (%) 115.08704061896
Asset Turnover 0.062
Days Inventory 776.596  days
Days Receivable 84.367  days
Days Payable 671.755  days
Performance (Last 3 Years)
Sales CAGR -0.154
EBITDA CAGR n/a
Operating Profit CAGR -
Profit CAGR -
Return on Equity(%) 11.950
Return on Assets(%) 7.371
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)(%) 8.861
ROIC - WACC n/a
Valuation
Market Cap -
Price to Earnings 7.502
Price to Book Value 0.880
Price to Tangible Book -
Equity to FCF Yield 122244.44444444
Enterprise Value -
EV to Sales -
EV to EBITDA -
EV to Operating Profit -
EV to Invested Capital -
EV to FCF Yield -
Dividend Yield -
Payout Ratio 48.06
Per Share Data (in GBp unless stated)
Earnings per share 0.129000
Operating Cashflow per share 0.00086937622256031
Free Cashflow per share 0.000900
Dividend per share -
NAV per share -
Cash per share 0.000900
Solvency
Intangibles Incl. Excl.
Net debt to Equity % 41.246543288662 41.246543288662
Cash to Equity % 11.720910444586 11.720910444586
Gross debt to Equity % 52.967453733248 52.967453733248
Gross Debt < 1 Year to Equity 0.063816209317167 -
Net debt to Assets % 32.932151831768 32.932151831768
Net Debt/EBITDA 282.24163027656 0
Net Interest Cover 7.918605 n/a
Op Cashflow Interest Cover 0.046511627906977 n/a
Current Ratio 3.626471 n/a
Quick Ratio 2.935294 n/a
Cash Ratio - n/a (Intangibles collected as non-current)
Dividend Cover - n/a
Key Dates
Latest Dividend Pay date n/a
Latest Ex-Dividend date n/a
Last Annual Results 2019-04-25
Last Interim Results 2019-04-25

Profit/Loss

Figures in £(m) unless stated31/12/1831/12/1731/12/1631/12/1531/12/1431/12/1331/12/1231/12/11
Sales 51.70059.000112.60085.30088.10082.96177.25763.792
Cost of Goods Sold 4.7005.30015.80010.20017.80013.80119.70412.704
Gross Profit 47.00053.70096.80075.10070.30069.16057.55351.088
Operating Expenses 38.30031.90020.60042.30026.80019.76812.80537.265
EBITDA 68.70081.700144.700190.700151.10083.36261.54525.347
Depreciation & Amortisation -------2.901
EBIT (Operating Profit) 8.70021.80076.20032.80043.50049.39244.74813.823
Interest Expense/Income 8.30010.90024.50018.80013.10016.63413.74714.981
Profit Before Tax 59.50070.300119.900171.400131.20065.34046.1968.889
Taxes on Income 0.000-0.80010.40023.10012.8007.2906.6101.169
Net Profit 59.50071.100109.500148.300118.40058.05039.5867.720
Net Margin 1.1883.4590.9721.7371.3430.6990.5100.121
Net profit/loss per share
Basic EPS 0.1440.0980.1480.2130.1760.0910.0620.013
Diluted EPS 0.1290.0970.1380.1940.1700.0900.0620.013

Balance sheet

 
Figures in £(m) unless stated 31/12/1831/12/1731/12/1631/12/1531/12/1431/12/1331/12/1231/12/11
ASSETS         
Tangible Assets --1720.6001060.500961.900837.199828.835773.327
Intangible Assets 0.0000.0000.0000.3000.6002.2611.9592.188
Investments 0.0000.0000.000261.300156.400124.74232.74132.852
Total Fixed Assets 632.800696.6001720.6001322.1001118.900964.202863.535808.367
Stocks 10.00010.00010.00010.8006.70010.06810.76529.928
Debtors 13.40010.50012.5007.5007.8006.1824.9584.725
Cash & Equivalents --------
Total Current Assets 123.300213.400134.000109.800150.300137.372161.912214.351
Other Assets n/a         
Total Assets 756.100910.0001854.6001431.9001269.2001101.5741025.4471022.718
LIABILITIES         
Interest bearing debt < 1 year 1.1000.50020.7006.40029.300125.6354.3593.609
Other Trade Creditors < 1 year --------
Total Creditors within 1 year 34.00051.40081.40051.40066.500159.50548.34729.168
Interest bearing debt > 1 year 243.300293.800793.500530.000494.600364.438436.590465.803
Other Trade Creditors > 1 year --------
Total Creditors > 1 year 0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Other Liabilities  n/a         
Total Liabilities 286.000352.500930.400625.200592.800546.575509.090513.314
Net Assets(NET Tangible Assets exist) 470.100557.500923.600805.900675.400552.396513.422506.398
EQUITY         
Called up share capital 41.30041.30074.60072.20068.60064.05063.88363.883
Share Premium 11.000155.800114.500114.500114.400114.157112.731112.731
Profit / loss 414.100355.700674.600629.600482.600344.004314.862301.854
Other Equity 3.7004.70059.900-10.10010.40032.44623.90530.118
Shareholders Funds 470.100557.500923.600806.200676.000554.657515.381508.586
Preference Stock --------
Total Capital Employed 470.100557.500923.600806.200676.000554.657515.381508.586

Cash flow

Figures in £(m) unless stated 31/12/1831/12/1731/12/1631/12/1531/12/1431/12/1331/12/1231/12/11
EBITDA 61.400204.300109.500148.300118.40058.05039.5867.720
Change in Working Capital -6.000-4.200-4.9002.1006.0002.0885.5403.296
Cash Taxes Paid --------
Cash Interest Paid/Received --------
Other (incl. non-cash items) -7.200-13.300-19.900-16.800-18.100-16.038-14.268-15.982
Net Cash from Operating Activities 0.40045.20048.00031.00039.20033.47639.398-29.836
Capital Expenditure ---0.200-0.100-0.400-0.209-0.080-38.727
Acquisitions/Disposals --------
Other Investing Activities --------
Net Cashflow from Investing Activities 208.900671.200-21.300-79.500-51.700-110.461-36.487-13.668
Dividends -25.600-47.000-39.800-56.200-33.000-28.961-26.831-19.748
Increase/Decrease in Debt -51.600-96.40054.50021.30060.30045.095-14.898-14.034
Increase/Decrease in Equity -2.100-0.700-0.70038.90046.4000.9630.000146.472
Other Financing Activities -171.100-634.500-66.200-56.600-40.300-29.526-30.776-52.878
Cash from Financing -224.800-731.600-12.4003.60066.40016.532-45.67479.560
Net increase in cash -15.500-15.20014.300-44.90053.900-60.453-42.76336.056

Directors dealings

Date Director Trans Amount Type Price(p) Value (£) Holding %
- Melvyn John Egglenton - - Ords 10.00p - - 80848.00 0.0195710
- Mr. Richard Phillip Lowes - - Incentives - - 1302171.00
- Mr. Morgan Lewis Jones - - Incentives - - 408760.00
2019-04-16 Mr. Morgan Lewis Jones O 391846.00 Ords 10.00p 94.1826 369051 11552789.00 2.7966083
2019-04-16 Mr. Morgan Lewis Jones E 391846.00 Ords 10.00p 0 0 11944635.00 2.7953589
2019-04-16 Mr. Ian Richard Watson O 391846.00 Ords 10.00p 94.1826 369051 11552789.00 2.7966083
2019-04-16 Mr. Ian Richard Watson E 391846.00 Ords 10.00p 0 0 11944635.00 2.7953589
2019-04-16 Mr. Richard Phillip Lowes O 260318.00 Ords 10.00p 94.1826 245174 661089.00 0.1600312
2019-04-16 Mr. Richard Phillip Lowes E 260318.00 Ords 10.00p 0 0 921407.00 0.2156335
- Mr. Richard Phillip Lowes - - Incentives - - 951049.00
- Mr. Ian Richard Watson - - Incentives - - 408760.00
2019-03-28 Mr. David Rough P 30578.00 Ords 10.00p 94.837 28999 32001.00 0.0077466
2019-03-28 Mr. Morgan Lewis Jones T 11552789.00 Ords 10.00p 0 0 11552789.00 2.7036567
2019-03-28 Mr. Morgan Lewis Jones S 3752039.00 Ords 10.00p 94.525 3546615 0.00 0.0000000
2019-03-28 Mr. Ian Richard Watson S 2381967.00 Ords 10.00p 94.525 2251554 0.00 0.0000000
2019-03-28 Mr. Ian Richard Watson S 1370073.00 Ords 10.00p 94.525 1295062 2381967.00 0.5766078
2019-03-28 Mr. Ian Richard Watson T 11552789.00 Ords 10.00p 0 0 11552789.00 2.7036567
- Mr. Richard Phillip Lowes - - Ords 10.00p - - 661089.00 0.1547122
2019-03-28 Jim Clarke P 30906.00 Ords 10.00p 96.58 29849 30906.00 0.0074815
2019-03-28 Melvyn John Egglenton P 53191.00 Ords 10.00p 94 50000 80848.00 0.0195710
- Mr. Morgan Lewis Jones - - Incentives - - 800606.00
- Mr. Ian Richard Watson - - Incentives - - 800606.00
- Mr. Richard Phillip Lowes - - Incentives - - 1211367.00
2018-04-13 Mr. Morgan Lewis Jones E 221993.00 10p Ords 0 0 3856598.00 0.9335749
2018-04-13 Mr. Morgan Lewis Jones O 104559.00 10p Ords 126.1548 131906 3752039.00 0.9082641
2018-04-13 Mr. Ian Richard Watson O 104559.00 10p Ords 126.154 131905 3752040.00 0.9082643
2018-04-13 Mr. Ian Richard Watson E 221993.00 10p Ords 0 0 3856599.00 0.9335752
2018-04-13 Mr. Richard Phillip Lowes O 66676.00 10p Ords 126.154 84114 698115.00 0.1689942
2018-04-13 Mr. Richard Phillip Lowes E 178589.00 10p Ords 0 0 764791.00 0.1851346
- Mr. Ian Richard Watson - - 10p Ords - - 3634606.00 0.8801628
- Mr. Richard Phillip Lowes - - 10p Ords - - 586202.00 0.1419557
- Mr. David Rough - - 10p Ords - - 1423.00 0.0003445
- Mr. Morgan Lewis Jones - - Incentives - - 1022599.00
- Mr. Ian Richard Watson - - Incentives - - 1022599.00
- Mr. Richard Phillip Lowes - - Incentives - - 1103201.00
- Melvyn John Egglenton - - 10p Ords - - 27657.00 0.0066950
2017-11-07 Mr. David Rough S 61077.00 10p Ords 140 85508 13923.00 0.0033716
2017-11-07 Mr. David Rough S 12500.00 10p Ords 140 17500 1423.00 0.0003446
2017-11-07 Mr. Morgan Lewis Jones S 5880901.00 10p Ords 140 8233261 3634605.00 0.8801626
2017-11-07 Mr. Ian Richard Watson S 5262867.00 10p Ords 140 7368014 4252639.00 1.0298268
2017-11-07 Mr. Ian Richard Watson S 618033.00 10p Ords 140 865246 3634606.00 0.8801628
2017-11-07 Mr. Richard Phillip Lowes S 1317888.00 10p Ords 140 1845043 613201.00 0.1484939
2017-11-07 Mr. Richard Phillip Lowes S 26999.00 10p Ords 140 37799 586202.00 0.1419557
2017-11-07 Melvyn John Egglenton S 44749.00 10p Ords 140 62649 27657.00 0.0066975
2017-10-16 Mr. Morgan Lewis Jones E 668157.00 10p Ords 0 0 9832213.00 1.1917043
2017-10-16 Mr. Morgan Lewis Jones O 316707.00 10p Ords 135.15 428030 9515506.00 1.1533181
2017-10-16 Mr. Ian Richard Watson E 668157.00 10p Ords 0 0 9832213.00 1.1917043
2017-10-16 Mr. Ian Richard Watson O 316707.00 10p Ords 135.15 428030 9515506.00 1.1533181
2017-10-16 Mr. Richard Phillip Lowes E 431526.00 10p Ords 0 0 2135633.00 0.2588474
2017-10-16 Mr. Richard Phillip Lowes O 204544.00 10p Ords 135.15 276441 1931089.00 0.2340559
- Mr. David Rough - - 10p Ords - - 75000.00 0.0090903
- Mr. Morgan Lewis Jones - - 10p Ords - - 9164056.00 1.1107209
- Mr. Ian Richard Watson - - 10p Ords - - 9164056.00 1.1107209
- Mr. Richard Phillip Lowes - - 10p Ords - - 1704107.00 0.2065447
- Melvyn John Egglenton - - 10p Ords - - 72406.00 0.0087759
- Mr. Morgan Lewis Jones - - Incentives - - 1690756.00
- Mr. Ian Richard Watson - - Incentives - - 1690756.00
- Mr. Richard Phillip Lowes - - Incentives - - 1285009.00
2016-11-17 Melvyn John Egglenton P 7177.00 10p Ords 105.47 7570 32177.00 0.0043228
- Mr. James Daryl Hambro - - 10p Ords - - 375000.00 0.0907771
2016-06-14 Melvyn John Egglenton P 25000.00 10p Ords 102.75 25688 25000.00 0.0033586
- Humphrey James Montgomery Price - - 10p Ords - - 200000.00 0.0484144
- Mr. James Daryl Hambro - - 10p Ords - - 375000.00 0.0503831
- Humphrey James Montgomery Price - - 10p Ords - - 200000.00 0.0268194
- Mr. Morgan Lewis Jones - - Incentives - - 1399359.00
- Mr. Ian Richard Watson - - Incentives - - 1399359.00
- Mr. Richard Phillip Lowes - - Incentives - - 1080337.00
2016-04-20 Mr. David Rough P 7500.00 10p Ords 106.85 8014 67500.00 0.0090683
2016-04-20 Mr. David Rough P 7500.00 10p Ords 106.85 8014 75000.00 0.0100759
- Mr. Richard Phillip Lowes - - 10p Ords - - 1704107.00 0.2289381
2016-03-18 Mr. David Rough P 50000.00 10p Ords 105 52500 60000.00 0.0080458
2016-03-16 Mr. Morgan Lewis Jones U 500000.00 10p Ords 0 0 16164056.00 2.1715588
2016-03-18 Mr. Morgan Lewis Jones S 7000000.00 10p Ords 105 7350000 9164056.00 1.2311444
2016-03-16 Mr. Ian Richard Watson U 500000.00 10p Ords 0 0 16164056.00 2.1715588
2016-03-18 Mr. Ian Richard Watson S 7000000.00 10p Ords 105 7350000 9164056.00 1.2311444
2016-03-16 Mr. Richard Phillip Lowes T 1000000.00 10p Ords 0 0 1704107.00 0.2285159
2016-03-15 Mr. David Rough P 5000.00 10p Ords 109.8 5490 5000.00 0.0006719
2016-03-15 Mr. David Rough P 5000.00 10p Ords 109.85 5493 10000.00 0.0013438

Dividends

Temporarily not available. Please try again later.

© Proactive Investors 2019

Proactive Investors Limited, trading as “Proactiveinvestors United Kingdom”, is Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.
Registered in England with Company Registration number 05639690. Group VAT registration number 872070825 FCA Registration number 559082. You can contact us here.

Market Indices, Commodities and Regulatory News Headlines copyright © Morningstar. Data delayed 15 minutes unless otherwise indicated. Terms of use