Genus  (LON:GNS)

Genus (LON:GNS)


Share Price
2,626.00 p
Change
-12 (-0.45 %)
Market Cap
£1,708.33 m
Proactive Investors - Run By Investors For Investors

Overview

Figures in £(m) unless stated
Sales 470.300
EBITDA 36.400
Operating Profit 14.100
Pre-tax Profit 7.800
Net Profit 41.600
Capex -22.500
Operating Cash Flow 43.200
Net Working Capital 70.100
Key Ratios
EBITDA Margin 7.740
Operating Profit Margin 0.030 -%
Net Profit Margin 0.091 -%
Capex/Sales (%) 0.048
NWC/Sales (%) 8.8454178184138
Asset Turnover 0.593
Days Inventory 38.049  days
Days Receivable 57.276  days
Days Payable 25.046  days
Performance (Last 3 Years)
Sales CAGR 0.057
EBITDA CAGR n/a
Operating Profit CAGR -
Profit CAGR -
Return on Equity(%) 10.467
Return on Assets(%) 5.382
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)(%) 8.435
ROIC - WACC n/a
Valuation
Market Cap -
Price to Earnings 0.000
Price to Book Value 3.515
Price to Tangible Book -
Equity to FCF Yield 6805.2823315118
Enterprise Value -
EV to Sales -
EV to EBITDA -
EV to Operating Profit -
EV to Invested Capital -
EV to FCF Yield -
Dividend Yield -
Payout Ratio 0
Per Share Data (in GBp unless stated)
Earnings per share 0.687000
Operating Cashflow per share 0.69542820347714
Free Cashflow per share 0.109800
Dividend per share -
NAV per share -
Cash per share 0.586500
Solvency
Intangibles Incl. Excl.
Net debt to Equity % 28.780604896783 50.826621449767
Cash to Equity % 4.2486797887662 -18069999995.751
Gross debt to Equity % 33.02928468555 58.329800763035
Gross Debt < 1 Year to Equity 3.2165146423428 5.6803730394235
Net debt to Assets % 17.435377597567 22.612982744454
Net Debt/EBITDA 329.3956043956 0
Net Interest Cover 2.772727 n/a
Op Cashflow Interest Cover 9.8181818181818 n/a
Current Ratio 1.559457 n/a
Quick Ratio 0.773344 n/a
Cash Ratio - n/a (Intangibles collected as non-current)
Dividend Cover - n/a
Key Dates
Latest Dividend Pay date n/a
Latest Ex-Dividend date n/a
Last Annual Results 2018-10-12
Last Interim Results 2018-10-12

Profit/Loss

Figures in £(m) unless stated30/06/1830/06/1730/06/1630/06/1530/06/1430/06/1330/06/12
Sales 470.300459.100388.300398.500372.200345.300341.800
Cost of Goods Sold 322.800295.000259.500240.400242.900228.700103.600
Gross Profit 147.500164.100128.800158.100129.300116.600238.200
Operating Expenses 133.400123.400106.50093.50085.50083.600182.000
EBITDA 36.40064.80080.00075.20055.00051.40067.200
Depreciation & Amortisation -------
EBIT (Operating Profit) 14.10040.70022.30064.60043.80033.00056.200
Interest Expense/Income 4.2003.3004.0004.2005.1001.4000.800
Profit Before Tax 7.80040.70060.90057.80038.20038.10054.400
Taxes on Income -33.8006.40010.60017.3009.30011.10014.800
Net Profit 41.60034.30050.30040.50028.90027.00039.600
Net Margin 0.0910.0710.1270.1000.0780.0780.116
Net profit/loss per share
Basic EPS 0.6970.5380.8110.6670.4770.4470.659
Diluted EPS 0.6870.5300.8030.6590.4760.4430.650

Balance sheet

 
Figures in £(m) unless stated 30/06/1830/06/1730/06/1630/06/1530/06/1430/06/1330/06/12
ASSETS        
Tangible Assets 393.200356.100334.700301.000254.400289.500288.200
Intangible Assets 180.700193.000164.000143.700134.300136.100137.600
Investments 19.90022.70024.30019.60021.70011.4009.200
Total Fixed Assets 593.800571.800523.000464.300410.400437.000435.000
Stocks 34.20033.10035.70032.20030.60034.90030.200
Debtors 73.90073.70065.00064.40063.40063.60056.800
Cash & Equivalents -------
Total Current Assets 195.400225.800216.100180.000173.800173.400153.200
Other Assets n/a        
Total Assets 789.200797.600739.100644.300584.200610.400588.200
LIABILITIES        
Interest bearing debt < 1 year 14.8009.1005.70013.30014.1008.7009.100
Other Trade Creditors < 1 year -------
Total Creditors within 1 year 125.30094.00077.40081.10077.80069.00064.200
Interest bearing debt > 1 year 120.700127.200115.30077.40071.10060.70064.600
Other Trade Creditors > 1 year -------
Total Creditors > 1 year 0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Other Liabilities  n/a        
Total Liabilities 370.100395.500371.000339.200298.900309.900312.600
Net Assets(NET Tangible Assets exist) 235.900206.300210.500167.100150.400164.000137.600
EQUITY        
Called up share capital 6.2006.1006.1006.1006.1006.1006.000
Share Premium 112.800112.800112.300112.200112.200112.100112.100
Profit / loss 275.200239.400219.300202.700178.600156.900140.600
Other Equity 22.40041.00036.800-10.200-12.20025.00016.500
Shareholders Funds 416.600399.300374.500310.800284.700300.100275.200
Preference Stock -------
Total Capital Employed 416.600399.300374.500310.800284.700300.100275.200

Cash flow

Figures in £(m) unless stated 30/06/1830/06/1730/06/1630/06/1530/06/1430/06/1330/06/12
EBITDA 41.60034.30050.30040.50028.90027.00039.600
Change in Working Capital 1.700-1.700-0.1005.2006.400-7.700-1.600
Cash Taxes Paid -------
Cash Interest Paid/Received 0.2000.8000.1000.2000.2000.1000.200
Other (incl. non-cash items) -3.900-3.100-1.600-2.200-1.800-1.600-2.200
Net Cash from Operating Activities 43.20034.60030.00034.80032.30024.00032.600
Capital Expenditure -22.500-18.900-18.600-14.800-6.600-8.600-8.900
Acquisitions/Disposals -------
Other Investing Activities -------
Net Cashflow from Investing Activities -20.800-39.200-19.800-23.300-39.500-6.900-7.500
Dividends -14.900-13.500-12.200-11.100-10.100-9.100-10.700
Increase/Decrease in Debt -2.10012.40016.300-1.20025.200-7.500-13.200
Increase/Decrease in Equity 0.1000.5000.1000.0000.1000.1000.100
Other Financing Activities -17.100-16.000-15.900-12.600-12.300-10.400-11.700
Cash from Financing -19.100-3.1000.500-13.80013.000-17.800-24.800
Net increase in cash 3.300-7.70010.700-2.3005.800-0.7000.300

Directors dealings

Date Director Trans Amount Type Price(p) Value (£) Holding %
2018-12-10 Mr. Stephen Wilson D 20.00 Ords 10.00p 2222.18 444 56754.00 0.0916148
- Mr. Stephen Wilson - - Incentives - - 193314.00
- Karim Bitar - - Incentives - - 291828.00
- Mr. Daniel William David Hartley - - Incentives - - 133643.00
2018-09-18 Mr. Stephen Wilson O 3961.00 10p Ords 2536 100451 56734.00 0.0915825
2018-09-18 Mr. Stephen Wilson O 12994.00 10p Ords 2536 329528 52715.00 0.0850949
2018-09-17 Karim Bitar O 21915.00 10p Ords 2534 555326 90454.00 0.1460148
2018-09-17 Karim Bitar O 5920.00 10p Ords 2538 150250 96461.00 0.1557116
2018-09-14 Mr. Stephen Wilson E 7980.00 10p Ords 0 0 60695.00 0.0979765
2018-09-14 Mr. Stephen Wilson E 26181.00 10p Ords 0 0 65709.00 0.1060704
2018-09-14 Karim Bitar E 44156.00 10p Ords 0 0 112369.00 0.1813910
2018-09-14 Karim Bitar E 11927.00 10p Ords 0 0 102381.00 0.1652679
- Mr. Philip Noel Nigel Turner - - 10p Ords - - 15000.00 0.0242137
- Mr. Philip Noel Nigel Turner - - 10p Ords - - 15000.00 0.0242137
- Mr. Robert Arthur Lawson - - 10p Ords - - 8557.00 0.0138131
- Ms. Lesley Mary Samuel Knox - - 10p Ords - - 2000.00 0.0032285
- Lykele van der Broek - - 10p Ords - - 3750.00 0.0060534
- Mr. Stephen Wilson - - Incentives - - 156142.00
- Mr. Daniel William David Hartley - - Incentives - - 114458.00
- Karim Bitar - - Incentives - - 278730.00
2018-06-11 Ms. Lesley Mary Samuel Knox P 2000.00 10p Ords 2670 53400 2000.00 0.0032498
2018-04-11 Mr. Stephen Wilson D 10.00 10p Ords 2319.4 232 39528.00 0.0642365
2018-03-16 Karim Bitar S 35803.00 10p Ords 2330 834210 68213.00 0.1108522
2017-12-28 Mr. Stephen Wilson E 40615.00 10p Ords 0 0 58665.00 0.0953358
2017-12-28 Mr. Stephen Wilson O 19147.00 10p Ords 2510.8104 480745 39518.00 0.0642203
2017-12-28 Karim Bitar E 68499.00 10p Ords 0 0 136308.00 0.2215126
2017-12-28 Karim Bitar O 32292.00 10p Ords 2510.8104 810791 104016.00 0.1690352
2017-12-19 Mr. Stephen Wilson E 3445.00 10p Ords 0 0 19675.00 0.0319736
2017-12-19 Mr. Stephen Wilson O 1625.00 10p Ords 2552.5 41478 18050.00 0.0293329
2017-12-19 Karim Bitar E 4648.00 10p Ords 0 0 70001.00 0.1137578
2017-12-19 Karim Bitar O 2192.00 10p Ords 2552.5 55951 67809.00 0.1101956
2017-12-12 Mr. Stephen Wilson D 16.00 10p Ords 2394.5 383 16230.00 0.0263752
- Mr. Stephen Wilson - - Incentives - - 156546.00
- Mr. Stephen Wilson - - 10p Ords - - 16214.00 0.0263492
- Mr. Philip Noel Nigel Turner - - 10p Ords - - 15000.00 0.0243734
- Mr. Robert Arthur Lawson - - 10p Ords - - 8557.00 0.0139042
- Mr. Daniel William David Hartley - - Incentives - - 89054.00
- Karim Bitar - - Incentives - - 279492.00
- Karim Bitar - - 10p Ords - - 65353.00 0.1062044
- Lykele van der Broek - - 10p Ords - - 3750.00 0.0060934
2017-04-12 Mr. Stephen Wilson D 12.00 10p Ords 1803 216 16214.00 0.0265045
2016-12-13 Mr. Stephen Wilson D 21.00 10p Ords 1806.2 379 16202.00 0.0265028
- Mr. Michael Charles Buzzacott - - 10p Ords - - 4000.00 0.0064570
- Mr. Stephen Wilson - - Incentives - - 131982.00
- Mr. Philip Noel Nigel Turner - - 10p Ords - - 15000.00 0.0245200
- Mr. Michael Charles Buzzacott - - 10p Ords - - 4000.00 0.0065433
- Mr. Daniel William David Hartley - - Incentives - - 67435.00
- Karim Bitar - - Incentives - - 242977.00
- Lykele van der Broek - - 10p Ords - - 3750.00 0.0061300
2016-09-27 Mr. Stephen Wilson E 13611.00 10p Ords 0 0 22044.00 0.0360593
2016-09-27 Mr. Stephen Wilson O 6417.00 10p Ords 1932.46 124006 15627.00 0.0255625
2016-09-27 Mr. Stephen Wilson E 1050.00 10p Ords 0 0 16677.00 0.0272801
2016-09-27 Mr. Stephen Wilson O 496.00 10p Ords 1945.5 9650 16181.00 0.0264687
2016-09-27 Karim Bitar E 25149.00 10p Ords 0 0 75362.00 0.1231917
2016-09-27 Karim Bitar O 11856.00 10p Ords 1932.46 229112 63506.00 0.1038111
2016-09-27 Karim Bitar E 3495.00 10p Ords 0 0 67001.00 0.1095243
2016-09-27 Karim Bitar O 1648.00 10p Ords 1945.5 32062 65353.00 0.1068304
2016-09-08 Mr. Robert Arthur Lawson P 1356.00 10p Ords 1972 26740 8557.00 0.0139878
2016-04-12 Mr. Stephen Wilson D 9.00 10p Ords 1508.55 136 8433.00 0.0138208
2016-03-09 Lykele van der Broek P 3750.00 10p Ords 1458.39 54690 3750.00 0.0061317
2016-02-29 Mr. Stephen Wilson E 10076.00 10p Ords 0 0 13174.00 0.0215974
2016-02-29 Mr. Stephen Wilson O 4750.00 10p Ords 1410 66975 8424.00 0.0138103

Dividends

Temporarily not available. Please try again later.

© Proactive Investors 2019

Proactive Investors Limited, trading as “Proactiveinvestors United Kingdom”, is Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.
Registered in England with Company Registration number 05639690. Group VAT registration number 872070825 FCA Registration number 559082. You can contact us here.

Market Indices, Commodities and Regulatory News Headlines copyright © Morningstar. Data delayed 15 minutes unless otherwise indicated. Terms of use