Entertainment One (LON:ETO)

Entertainment One (LON:ETO)


Share Price
416.20 p
Change
6.2 (1.51 %)
Market Cap
£2,069.30 m
Proactive Investors - Run By Investors For Investors

Entertainment One

www.entertainmentonegroup.com

Overview

Figures in £(m) unless stated
Sales 1044.500
EBITDA 491.900
Operating Profit 114.400
Pre-tax Profit 77.600
Net Profit 78.200
Capex -3.200
Operating Cash Flow 14.900
Net Working Capital 293.900
Key Ratios
EBITDA Margin 47.094
Operating Profit Margin 0.110 -%
Net Profit Margin 0.062 -%
Capex/Sales (%) 0.003
NWC/Sales (%) 7.486835806606
Asset Turnover 0.559
Days Inventory 21.942  days
Days Receivable 45.516  days
Days Payable 42.291  days
Performance (Last 3 Years)
Sales CAGR 0.100
EBITDA CAGR n/a
Operating Profit CAGR -
Profit CAGR -
Return on Equity(%) 9.709
Return on Assets(%) 3.452
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)(%) 7.775
ROIC - WACC n/a
Valuation
Market Cap -
Price to Earnings 163.934
Price to Book Value 3.003
Price to Tangible Book -
Equity to FCF Yield 2820.867768595
Enterprise Value -
EV to Sales -
EV to EBITDA -
EV to Operating Profit -
EV to Invested Capital -
EV to FCF Yield -
Dividend Yield -
Payout Ratio 56
Per Share Data (in GBp unless stated)
Earnings per share 0.144000
Operating Cashflow per share 0.033288650580876
Free Cashflow per share 0.048400
Dividend per share -
NAV per share -
Cash per share 0.063300
Solvency
Intangibles Incl. Excl.
Net debt to Equity % 74.677002583979 -332.63371699391
Cash to Equity % 9.2871257029944 -80559999990.713
Gross debt to Equity % 83.964128286974 -374.00135409614
Gross Debt < 1 Year to Equity 13.75588995288 -61.272850372376
Net debt to Assets % 30.083868859601 53.599844750631
Net Debt/EBITDA 99.878023988616 0
Net Interest Cover 3.895522 n/a
Op Cashflow Interest Cover 0.55597014925373 n/a
Current Ratio 1.485625 n/a
Quick Ratio 0.738599 n/a
Cash Ratio - n/a (Intangibles collected as non-current)
Dividend Cover - n/a
Key Dates
Latest Dividend Pay date n/a
Latest Ex-Dividend date n/a
Last Annual Results 2018-08-16
Last Interim Results 2018-08-16

Profit/Loss

Figures in £(m) unless stated31/03/1831/03/1731/03/1631/03/1531/03/1431/03/1331/03/12
Sales 1044.5001082.700802.700785.800819.600629.100502.700
Cost of Goods Sold 733.600795.400569.600578.000639.400490.600378.500
Gross Profit 310.900287.300233.100207.800180.200138.500124.200
Operating Expenses 196.500225.300161.500147.800151.300124.80090.800
EBITDA 491.900489.300354.800328.500311.000171.000143.900
Depreciation & Amortisation -------
EBIT (Operating Profit) 114.40062.00071.60060.00028.90013.70033.400
Interest Expense/Income -------
Profit Before Tax 77.60037.20047.90044.00021.0005.50023.100
Taxes on Income -0.60012.3007.7002.7001.3006.6006.900
Net Profit 78.20024.90040.20041.30019.700-1.10016.200
Net Margin 0.0620.0120.0450.0530.024-0.0020.032
Net profit/loss per share
Basic EPS 0.1480.0310.0980.1260.062-0.0040.077
Diluted EPS 0.1440.0300.0960.1250.061-0.0040.068

Balance sheet

 
Figures in £(m) unless stated 31/03/1831/03/1731/03/1631/03/1531/03/1431/03/1331/03/12
ASSETS        
Tangible Assets 130.500101.00079.30064.500---
Intangible Assets 805.600870.600808.200382.900344.600406.000165.500
Investments 1.0001.1003.20091.000---
Total Fixed Assets 937.100972.700890.700538.400367.500428.700223.600
Stocks 39.60048.60051.10052.00047.20050.00046.000
Debtors 116.000144.500165.200126.500130.500141.90075.800
Cash & Equivalents -------
Total Current Assets 899.100928.300752.000634.300547.300555.400311.000
Other Assets n/a        
Total Assets 1836.2001901.0001642.7001172.700914.800984.100534.600
LIABILITIES        
Interest bearing debt < 1 year 90.500105.30098.00089.60041.70046.00033.500
Other Trade Creditors < 1 year -------
Total Creditors within 1 year 605.200679.900568.700488.300444.400482.800240.300
Interest bearing debt > 1 year 461.900367.800309.100295.900150.300131.90074.100
Other Trade Creditors > 1 year -------
Total Creditors > 1 year 0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Other Liabilities  n/a        
Total Liabilities 1130.2001144.000982.300807.900607.400653.300322.900
Net Assets(NET Tangible Assets exist) -147.700-199.800-189.000-18.300-37.200-75.20046.200
EQUITY        
Called up share capital 0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Share Premium 594.800505.300500.000305.500286.000282.400173.900
Profit / loss 58.400109.900100.30063.00021.0002.3002.900
Other Equity 4.70055.60018.900-3.9000.40046.10034.900
Shareholders Funds 657.900670.800619.200364.600307.400330.800211.700
Preference Stock -------
Total Capital Employed 657.900670.800619.200364.600307.400330.800211.700

Cash flow

Figures in £(m) unless stated 31/03/1831/03/1731/03/1631/03/1531/03/1431/03/1331/03/12
EBITDA 114.40061.30075.00060.20028.90013.70029.500
Change in Working Capital -22.400-35.900-59.000-72.100-46.5008.900-12.200
Cash Taxes Paid -------
Cash Interest Paid/Received -------
Other (incl. non-cash items) -------5.700
Net Cash from Operating Activities 14.90034.000287.800261.100258.300178.000118.400
Capital Expenditure -3.200-3.800-245.200-285.900-275.400-182.100-2.000
Acquisitions/Disposals -------
Other Investing Activities -------
Net Cashflow from Investing Activities -121.700-11.300-400.300-381.200-281.500-323.100-144.100
Dividends -13.000-8.300-4.000-2.900---
Increase/Decrease in Debt 105.80043.800-21.600176.70035.20066.40014.200
Increase/Decrease in Equity 52.0000.000194.5000.0004.100111.500-
Other Financing Activities -50.700-33.300-24.400-19.800-11.700-18.900-
Cash from Financing 107.10010.500148.500156.90027.600159.00014.200
Net increase in cash 0.30033.20036.00036.8004.40013.900-11.500

Directors dealings

Date Director Trans Amount Type Price(p) Value (£) Holding %
2019-04-16 R. Scott Lawrence P 1100000.00 Ords 450 4950000 86697069.00 17.5611685
2019-01-22 Darren Dennis Throop S 1500000.00 Ords 385.843 5787645 7170141.00 1.4523681
- Mr. Joseph Sparacio - - Incentives - - 650414.00
- Darren Dennis Throop - - Incentives - - 7043669.00
2018-05-25 Robert Gordon McFarlane P 14224.00 COMM SHS NPV 288.913 41095 14224.00 0.0030613
- Mr. Joseph Sparacio - - COMM SHS NPV - - 40000.00 0.0086088
- Mr. Joseph Sparacio - - Incentives - - 366951.00
- Mr. Mark William Opzoomer - - COMM SHS NPV - - 25000.00 0.0053805
- Darren Dennis Throop - - COMM SHS NPV - - 8670141.00 1.8704210
- Darren Dennis Throop - - Incentives - - 6412319.00
- R. Scott Lawrence - - COMM SHS NPV - - 85597069.00 18.4223019
- Ms. Mitzi Reaugh - - COMM SHS NPV - - 7000.00 0.0015065
- Margaret O'Brien - - Incentives - - 295931.00
2018-02-14 Darren Dennis Throop S 183862.00 COMM SHS NPV 291.21 535425 8670141.00 1.8732821
2018-02-13 Darren Dennis Throop S 1170005.00 COMM SHS NPV 293.12 3429519 8854003.00 1.9130076
2017-09-28 Mr. Mark William Opzoomer P 5000.00 COMM SHS NPV 255.188 12759 25000.00 0.0055666
2017-09-26 Ms. Mitzi Reaugh P 7000.00 COMM SHS NPV 352 24640 7000.00 0.0015586
- Mr. Mark William Opzoomer - - COMM SHS NPV - - 20000.00 0.0046457
- Darren Dennis Throop - - COMM SHS NPV - - 10024008.00 2.2319782
- R. Scott Lawrence - - COMM SHS NPV - - 84597069.00 18.8366584
2017-06-23 Mr. Joseph Sparacio P 10000.00 COMM SHS NPV 224.7 22470 10000.00 0.0022266
2017-06-23 Mr. Joseph Sparacio P 10000.00 COMM SHS NPV 224.5 22450 20000.00 0.0044533
2017-06-23 Mr. Joseph Sparacio P 5000.00 COMM SHS NPV 226.1 11305 25000.00 0.0055666
2017-06-23 Mr. Joseph Sparacio P 10000.00 COMM SHS NPV 227.8 22780 35000.00 0.0077932
2017-06-23 Mr. Joseph Sparacio P 5000.00 COMM SHS NPV 220.7 11035 40000.00 0.0089065
- Giles Kirkley Willits - - COMM SHS NPV - - 3466885.00 0.7719479
- Giles Kirkley Willits - - COMM SHS NPV - - 3466885.00 0.8074775
- Darren Dennis Throop - - COMM SHS NPV - - 10024008.00 2.3326288
- R. Scott Lawrence - - COMM SHS NPV - - 84597069.00 19.6860938
- R. Scott Lawrence - - COMM SHS NPV - - 0.00 0.0000000

Dividends

Temporarily not available. Please try again later.

© Proactive Investors 2019

Proactive Investors Limited, trading as “Proactiveinvestors United Kingdom”, is Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.
Registered in England with Company Registration number 05639690. Group VAT registration number 872070825 FCA Registration number 559082. You can contact us here.

Market Indices, Commodities and Regulatory News Headlines copyright © Morningstar. Data delayed 15 minutes unless otherwise indicated. Terms of use