Euromoney Institutional Investor  (LON:ERM)

Euromoney Institutional Investor (LON:ERM)


Share Price
1,334.00 p
Change
44 (3.41 %)
Market Cap
£1,457.38 m
Proactive Investors - Run By Investors For Investors

Euromoney Institutional Investor

www.euromoneyplc.com

Overview

Figures in £(m) unless stated
Sales 390.279
EBITDA 195.141
Operating Profit 161.855
Pre-tax Profit 161.226
Net Profit 109.866
Capex -4.965
Operating Cash Flow 69.639
Net Working Capital -79.640
Key Ratios
EBITDA Margin 50.000
Operating Profit Margin 0.415 -%
Net Profit Margin 0.515 -%
Capex/Sales (%) 0.013
NWC/Sales (%) 28.150630702651
Asset Turnover 0.501
Days Inventory 0.000  days
Days Receivable 45.619  days
Days Payable 11.840  days
Performance (Last 3 Years)
Sales CAGR -0.011
EBITDA CAGR n/a
Operating Profit CAGR -
Profit CAGR -
Return on Equity(%) 51.473
Return on Assets(%) 25.814
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)(%) 42.659
ROIC - WACC n/a
Valuation
Market Cap -
Price to Earnings 37.037
Price to Book Value 2.894
Price to Tangible Book -
Equity to FCF Yield 1284.0389972145
Enterprise Value -
EV to Sales -
EV to EBITDA -
EV to Operating Profit -
EV to Invested Capital -
EV to FCF Yield -
Dividend Yield -
Payout Ratio 90.08
Per Share Data (in GBp unless stated)
Earnings per share 1.020300
Operating Cashflow per share 0.64752756959813
Free Cashflow per share 0.359000
Dividend per share -
NAV per share -
Cash per share 0.423200
Solvency
Intangibles Incl. Excl.
Net debt to Equity % -15.857030855907 82.73401826484
Cash to Equity % 15.857030855907 -58822499984.143
Gross debt to Equity % 0 -0
Gross Debt < 1 Year to Equity - -
Net debt to Assets % 0 0
Net Debt/EBITDA -40.110996663951 0
Net Interest Cover 33.822883 n/a
Op Cashflow Interest Cover 14.177320846906 n/a
Current Ratio 0.675340 n/a
Quick Ratio 0.555081 n/a
Cash Ratio - n/a (Intangibles collected as non-current)
Dividend Cover - n/a
Key Dates
Latest Dividend Pay date n/a
Latest Ex-Dividend date n/a
Last Annual Results 2018-12-19
Last Interim Results 2018-12-19

Profit/Loss

Figures in £(m) unless stated30/09/1830/09/1730/09/1630/09/1530/09/1430/09/1330/09/1230/09/11
Sales 390.279386.923403.112403.412406.559404.704394.144363.142
Cost of Goods Sold 88.78796.900107.815107.488106.057104.10498.30894.881
Gross Profit 301.492290.023295.297295.924300.502300.600295.836268.261
Operating Expenses 139.637211.468219.680206.227199.795197.502200.361188.386
EBITDA 195.14172.81668.937147.363124.879121.221117.90690.916
Depreciation & Amortisation -0.0001.652----0.120
EBIT (Operating Profit) 161.85578.55575.61789.697100.707103.09895.47579.875
Interest Expense/Income 2.0424.0031.1071.3491.5644.3766.8387.074
Profit Before Tax 161.22640.68843.922123.285101.47595.26092.36868.197
Taxes on Income 51.3603.39012.90917.59925.61022.23522.52822.527
Net Profit 109.86637.29831.013105.68675.86573.02569.84045.670
Net Margin 0.5150.1100.0760.2610.1850.1790.1770.126
Net profit/loss per share
Basic EPS 1.0220.3270.2430.8340.5950.5790.5670.380
Diluted EPS 1.0200.3270.2430.8340.5920.5670.5520.373

Balance sheet

 
Figures in £(m) unless stated 30/09/1830/09/1730/09/1630/09/1530/09/1430/09/1330/09/1230/09/11
ASSETS         
Tangible Assets --------
Intangible Assets 588.225593.962551.139531.379545.443505.613469.308490.042
Investments --------
Total Fixed Assets 615.619648.776601.892579.139564.150528.868495.665523.866
Stocks --------
Debtors 50.38147.17553.23153.64358.11053.86647.67551.138
Cash & Equivalents --------
Total Current Assets 165.663127.797170.347110.14598.46497.68584.88996.392
Other Assets n/a         
Total Assets 781.282776.573772.239689.284662.614626.553580.554620.258
LIABILITIES         
Interest bearing debt < 1 year 0.0000.4181.0080.49021.2051.22861.682
Other Trade Creditors < 1 year --------
Total Creditors within 1 year 245.303267.470249.389211.115221.346246.746212.014270.452
Interest bearing debt > 1 year 0.000168.893-0.00045.6770.00043.15471.543
Other Trade Creditors > 1 year --------
Total Creditors > 1 year 0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Other Liabilities  n/a         
Total Liabilities 287.665479.776294.738244.340306.091292.794292.630394.683
Net Assets(NET Tangible Assets exist) -94.608-306.323-82.151-93.189-196.536-180.101-187.933-270.309
EQUITY         
Called up share capital 0.2730.2730.3210.3200.3200.3160.3110.303
Share Premium 103.846103.203102.843102.565102.019101.71799.49382.058
Profit / loss 213.83335.594224.218228.823149.564102.95958.03316.218
Other Equity 175.665148.569141.606106.48297.004120.520123.538121.154
Shareholders Funds 493.617287.639468.988438.190348.907325.512281.375219.733
Preference Stock --------
Total Capital Employed 493.617287.639468.988438.190348.907325.512281.375219.733

Cash flow

Figures in £(m) unless stated 30/09/1830/09/1730/09/1630/09/1530/09/1430/09/1330/09/1230/09/11
EBITDA 168.39652.63447.453123.118103.601105.61495.93477.765
Change in Working Capital -6.9959.8678.9983.053-10.753-16.9420.9739.334
Cash Taxes Paid --------
Cash Interest Paid/Received --------
Other (incl. non-cash items) --------6.661
Net Cash from Operating Activities 69.63996.41087.07194.66687.67986.956106.90683.541
Capital Expenditure -4.965-12.915-5.633-8.247-6.341-9.015-2.484-2.669
Acquisitions/Disposals --------
Other Investing Activities --------
Net Cashflow from Investing Activities 201.943-113.6446.0634.297-58.862-31.552-9.001-67.980
Dividends -34.361-30.200-29.592-29.064-28.771-27.156-7.484-6.117
Increase/Decrease in Debt -167.740251.937-62.408-56.95823.378-23.975-84.753-8.920
Increase/Decrease in Equity 0.643-193.1530.2790.546-21.2022.2291.0590.718
Other Financing Activities -46.610-37.091-30.809-42.217-33.361-35.783-12.754-6.145
Cash from Financing -213.70721.693-92.938-98.629-31.185-57.529-96.448-14.347
Net increase in cash 57.8754.4590.1960.334-2.368-2.1251.4571.214

Directors dealings

Date Director Trans Amount Type Price(p) Value (£) Holding %
2019-01-08 Andrew Rashbass S 3642.00 Ords 0.25p 1183 43085 124646.00 0.1140986
2019-01-07 Andrew Rashbass S 1000.00 Ords 0.25p 1186 11860 128288.00 0.1174973
2019-01-04 Andrew Rashbass E 19175.00 Ords 0.25p 0 0 133658.00 0.1224156
2019-01-04 Andrew Rashbass S 4370.00 Ords 0.25p 1198 52353 129288.00 0.1184132
- Andrew Rashbass - - Incentives - - 330324.00
- Mr. David Peter Pritchard - - Ords 0.25p - - 16644.00 0.0152437
2018-12-18 Wendy Pallot P 833.00 Ords 0.25p 1190 9913 833.00 0.0007629
- Andrew Rashbass - - Incentives - - 349499.00
- Wendy Pallot - - Incentives - - 45543.00
2018-12-17 Andrew Rashbass E 44202.00 Ords 0.25p 0 0 135258.00 0.1238845
2018-12-17 Andrew Rashbass O 20775.00 Ords 0.25p 1176 244314 114483.00 0.1048535
- Mr. David Peter Pritchard - - Ords 0.25p - - 16644.00 0.0152440
- Mr. Tristan P A Hillgarth - - Ords 0.25p - - 4000.00 0.0036635
- Ms. Janice M. (Jan) Babiak - - Ords 0.25p - - 5404.00 0.0049495
- Mr. Colin Robert Jones - - Incentives - - 298000.00
- Andrew Rashbass - - Incentives - - 284653.00
2018-03-15 Mr. Tristan P A Hillgarth P 4000.00 0.25p Ords 1270 50800 4000.00 0.0036635
2018-02-23 Andrew Rashbass E 44202.00 0.25p Ords 0 0 91056.00 0.0833993
2018-02-16 Mr. David Peter Pritchard P 16644.00 0.25p Ords 1193 198563 16644.00 0.0152440
2018-02-16 Ms. Janice M. (Jan) Babiak P 5404.00 0.25p Ords 1193 64470 5404.00 0.0049495
2018-02-13 Sir Patrick John Rushton Sergeant S 26735.00 0.25p Ords 1140 304779 125304.00 0.1147745
2018-02-13 Sir Patrick John Rushton Sergeant S 20000.00 0.25p Ords 1140 228000 105304.00 0.0964551
2018-02-13 Sir Patrick John Rushton Sergeant S 3828.00 0.25p Ords 1146 43869 101476.00 0.0929488
- Sir Patrick John Rushton Sergeant - - 0.25p Ords - - 101476.00 0.0929431
2018-02-12 Sir Patrick John Rushton Sergeant S 13265.00 0.25p Ords 1150 152548 152039.00 0.1392629
- Mr. John Chester Botts - - 0.25p Ords - - 15503.00 0.0141994
- Mr. Colin Robert Jones - - 0.25p Ords - - 192000.00 0.1758552
- Mr. Colin Robert Jones - - Incentives - - 298000.00
- Sir Patrick John Rushton Sergeant - - 0.25p Ords - - 165304.00 0.1515117
- Mr. John Chester Botts - - 0.25p Ords - - 15503.00 0.0142095
- Mr. Colin Robert Jones - - Incentives - - 298000.00
- Mr. Colin Robert Jones - - 0.25p Ords - - 192000.00 0.1758659
- Andrew Rashbass - - Incentives - - 212722.00
- Andrew Rashbass - - 0.25p Ords - - 46854.00 0.0429447
- Sir Patrick John Rushton Sergeant - - 0.25p Ords - - 165304.00 0.1515138
- Sir Patrick John Rushton Sergeant - - 0.25p Ords - - 20000.00 0.0183178
- Mr. John Chester Botts - - 0.25p Ords - - 15503.00 0.0142097
- Mr. Colin Robert Jones - - 0.25p Ords - - 192000.00 0.1759827
- Andrew Rashbass - - 0.25p Ords - - 46874.00 0.0429636
2016-09-30 Andrew Rashbass E 46854.00 0.25p Ords 0 0 46854.00 0.0365150
- Mr. Martin William Howard Morgan - - 0.25p Ords - - 7532.00 0.0068985
- Ms. Jane Louise Wilkinson - - 0.25p Ords - - 37922.00 0.0347325
- Mr. Neil Frank Osborn - - 0.25p Ords - - 31354.00 0.0287169
- Ms. Diane Elizabeth Alfano - - 0.25p Ords - - 68006.00 0.0622862
- Mr. Christopher Henry Courtauld Fordham - - 0.25p Ords - - 179971.00 0.1648340
- Mr. Bashar Al-Rehany - - 0.25p Ords - - 31844.00 0.0291657

Dividends

Temporarily not available. Please try again later.

© Proactive Investors 2019

Proactive Investors Limited, trading as “Proactiveinvestors United Kingdom”, is Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.
Registered in England with Company Registration number 05639690. Group VAT registration number 872070825 FCA Registration number 559082. You can contact us here.

Market Indices, Commodities and Regulatory News Headlines copyright © Morningstar. Data delayed 15 minutes unless otherwise indicated. Terms of use