Circassia Pharmaceuticals (LON:CIR)

Circassia Pharmaceuticals (LON:CIR)


Share Price
20.40 p
Change
1.75 (9.38 %)
Market Cap
£76.53 m
Proactive Investors - Run By Investors For Investors

Circassia Pharmaceuticals

www.circassia.com

Overview

Figures in £(m) unless stated
Sales 48.300
EBITDA -51.300
Operating Profit -37.500
Pre-tax Profit -55.800
Net Profit -46.600
Capex -0.400
Operating Cash Flow -40.600
Net Working Capital -70.400
Key Ratios
EBITDA Margin -106.211
Operating Profit Margin -0.776 -%
Net Profit Margin -2.424 -%
Capex/Sales (%) 0.008
NWC/Sales (%) -96.48033126294
Asset Turnover 0.136
Days Inventory 188.652  days
Days Receivable 27.961  days
Days Payable 857.135  days
Performance (Last 3 Years)
Sales CAGR 0.648
EBITDA CAGR n/a
Operating Profit CAGR -
Profit CAGR -
Return on Equity(%) -66.781
Return on Assets(%) -32.995
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)(%) -66.876
ROIC - WACC n/a
Valuation
Market Cap -
Price to Earnings 0.000
Price to Book Value 0.556
Price to Tangible Book -
Equity to FCF Yield -281.78001679261
Enterprise Value -
EV to Sales -
EV to EBITDA -
EV to Operating Profit -
EV to Invested Capital -
EV to FCF Yield -
Dividend Yield -
Payout Ratio 0
Per Share Data (in GBp unless stated)
Earnings per share -0.140000
Operating Cashflow per share -0.11790423183466
Free Cashflow per share -0.119100
Dividend per share -
NAV per share -
Cash per share -0.117900
Solvency
Intangibles Incl. Excl.
Net debt to Equity % -32.327243844321 38.835877862595
Cash to Equity % 32.327243844321 -23069999967.673
Gross debt to Equity % 0 -0
Gross Debt < 1 Year to Equity - -
Net debt to Assets % 0 0
Net Debt/EBITDA 79.337231968811 -0
Net Interest Cover -557.000000 n/a
Op Cashflow Interest Cover -406 n/a
Current Ratio 0.434084 n/a
Quick Ratio 0.392283 n/a
Cash Ratio - n/a (Intangibles collected as non-current)
Dividend Cover - n/a
Key Dates
Latest Dividend Pay date n/a
Latest Ex-Dividend date n/a
Last Annual Results 2019-05-14
Last Interim Results 2019-05-14

Profit/Loss

Figures in £(m) unless stated31/12/1831/12/1731/12/1631/12/1531/12/1431/12/1331/12/1231/12/11
Sales 48.30046.30023.10010.800----
Cost of Goods Sold 8.90010.0008.0004.300----
Gross Profit 39.40036.30015.1006.500----
Operating Expenses 76.900121.00086.60074.00045.81324.91819.14015.352
EBITDA -51.300-108.600-139.500-64.600-43.963-23.884-18.586-15.092
Depreciation & Amortisation -37.0000.300-----
EBIT (Operating Profit) -37.500-84.700-71.500-67.500-45.813-24.918-19.140-15.352
Interest Expense/Income -0.200-0.300-0.800--1.744-0.596-0.824-0.121
Profit Before Tax -55.800-113.600-144.900-62.800-43.989-23.894-18.598-15.103
Taxes on Income -9.200-21.000-7.500-12.800-8.881-3.913-3.100-0.590
Net Profit -46.600-93.600-137.400-50.000-35.108-19.981-15.498-14.513
Net Margin -2.424-2.140-5.944-4.620----
Net profit/loss per share
Basic EPS -0.140-0.290-0.480-0.200-0.210-0.107-0.083-0.077
Diluted EPS -0.140-0.290-0.480-0.200-0.210-0.107-0.083-0.077

Balance sheet

 
Figures in £(m) unless stated 31/12/1831/12/1731/12/1631/12/1531/12/1431/12/1331/12/1231/12/11
ASSETS         
Tangible Assets 22.600102.30018.00018.5000.3090.0000.0000.000
Intangible Assets 230.700209.700176.800246.8002.0502.0122.1342.134
Investments 0.1000.5000.9000.2000.1030.1950.1670.331
Total Fixed Assets 253.400312.500195.700265.5002.4622.2072.3012.465
Stocks 4.2005.0004.6003.000----
Debtors 3.7003.7003.4003.000----
Cash & Equivalents --------
Total Current Assets 54.00089.900138.400223.700198.063226.58452.70521.684
Other Assets n/a         
Total Assets 307.400402.400334.100489.200200.525228.79155.00624.149
LIABILITIES         
Interest bearing debt < 1 year 0.0002.0021.990
Other Trade Creditors < 1 year --------
Total Creditors within 1 year 124.40030.80021.50048.3009.7665.9755.0194.972
Interest bearing debt > 1 year --------
Other Trade Creditors > 1 year --------
Total Creditors > 1 year 0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Other Liabilities  n/a         
Total Liabilities 181.500177.60053.40079.5009.7665.9755.0194.972
Net Assets(NET Tangible Assets exist) -104.80015.100103.900161.700188.709220.80447.85317.043
EQUITY         
Called up share capital 0.3000.3000.2000.2000.1520.0000.0630.044
Share Premium 622.500602.200563.800564.000297.938-103.40357.111
Profit / loss -512.000-394.900-295.800-158.500-108.630--53.480-37.979
Other Equity 15.10017.20012.5002.8001.299--0.051-0.032
Shareholders Funds 125.900224.800280.700408.500190.759222.81649.93519.144
Preference Stock ------0.0520.033
Total Capital Employed 125.900224.800280.700408.500190.759222.81649.98719.177

Cash flow

Figures in £(m) unless stated 31/12/1831/12/1731/12/1631/12/1531/12/1431/12/1331/12/1231/12/11
EBITDA -134.600-120.100-144.900-62.800-43.989-23.894-18.598-15.103
Change in Working Capital -12.90018.4003.200-3.7003.8572.565-0.3501.232
Cash Taxes Paid --------
Cash Interest Paid/Received ----0.2461.2790.1620.134
Other (incl. non-cash items) -0.200-0.100---0.015-0.011-0.0220.000
Net Cash from Operating Activities -40.600-57.600-56.700-55.800-36.727-17.881-18.325-13.986
Capital Expenditure -0.400-0.800-0.700-0.300-0.371---0.040
Acquisitions/Disposals --------
Other Investing Activities --------
Net Cashflow from Investing Activities 15.6005.200-12.400-67.100-150.19827.179-34.226-0.040
Dividends --------
Increase/Decrease in Debt --------
Increase/Decrease in Equity 20.4000.000-0.400265.800192.5740.0020.0000.000
Other Financing Activities --------
Cash from Financing 20.300-1.600-3.600258.600192.5740.00246.31124.642
Net increase in cash -4.700-54.000-72.700135.7005.6499.300-6.24010.616

Directors dealings

Date Director Trans Amount Type Price(p) Value (£) Holding %
- Dr. Francesco Granata - - Ords 0.08p - - 312500.00 0.0833227
- Julien Cotta - - Ords 0.08p - - 46875.00 0.0124984
- Julien Cotta - - Incentives - - 250000.00
- Mr. Steven Charles Andrew Harris - - Ords 0.08p - - 5959052.00 1.5888769
- Mr. Steven Charles Andrew Harris - - Incentives - - 425000.00
- Dr. Rod Hafner - - Ords 0.08p - - 900544.00 0.2401143
- Dr. Rod Hafner - - Incentives - - 250000.00
- Julien Cotta - - Incentives - - 604434.00
- Mr. Steven Charles Andrew Harris - - Incentives - - 568140.00
- Dr. Rod Hafner - - Incentives - - 696981.00
- Dr. Francesco Granata - - ORD 0.08P - - 312500.00 0.0874790
- Julien Cotta - - ORD 0.08P - - 46875.00 0.0131219
- Mr. Steven Charles Andrew Harris - - ORD 0.08P - - 5959052.00 1.6681345
- Dr. Rod Hafner - - ORD 0.08P - - 900544.00 0.2520919
- Julien Cotta - - Incentives - - 354434.00
- Mr. Steven Charles Andrew Harris - - Incentives - - 143140.00
- Dr. Rod Hafner - - Incentives - - 446981.00
2017-07-17 Mr. Steven Charles Andrew Harris E 535375.00 ORD 0.08P 0.08 428 5959052.00 1.7870030
2017-06-02 Dr. Jean-Jacques Garaud E 77500.00 ORD 0.08P 0.08 62 77500.00 0.0216948
2017-06-02 Dr. Jean-Jacques Garaud O 77500.00 ORD 0.08P 89.11 69060 0.00 0.0000000
- Mr. Charles Stuart Webb Swingland - - ORD 0.08P - - 3728129.00 1.0436259
- Dr. Tim Corn - - ORD 0.08P - - 62500.00 0.0174958
- Dr. Francesco Granata - - ORD 0.08P - - 312500.00 0.0937126
- Julien Cotta - - ORD 0.08P - - 46875.00 0.0140569
- Mr. Steven Charles Andrew Harris - - ORD 0.08P - - 5423677.00 1.6308583
- Mr. Charles Stuart Webb Swingland - - ORD 0.08P - - 3728129.00 1.1221038
- Dr. Tim Corn - - ORD 0.08P - - 62500.00 0.0188114
- Dr. Rod Hafner - - ORD 0.08P - - 900544.00 0.2700555
- Julien Cotta - - Incentives - - 354434.00
- Mr. Steven Charles Andrew Harris - - Incentives - - 678515.00
- Dr. Rod Hafner - - Incentives - - 446981.00
- Ms. Cathrin Petty - - ORD 0.08P - - 188875.00 0.0528723
- Dr. Francesco Granata - - ORD 0.08P - - 19354.00 0.0058252
- Julien Cotta - - ORD 0.08P - - 25000.00 0.0075246
- Mr. Steven Charles Andrew Harris - - ORD 0.08P - - 5298677.00 1.5948121
- Mr. Charles Stuart Webb Swingland - - ORD 0.08P - - 3653129.00 1.0995300
- Ms. Cathrin Petty - - ORD 0.08P - - 188875.00 0.0662977
- Dr. Tim Corn - - ORD 0.08P - - 62500.00 0.0188114
- Dr. Rod Hafner - - ORD 0.08P - - 796044.00 0.2395958

Dividends

Temporarily not available. Please try again later.

© Proactive Investors 2019

Proactive Investors Limited, trading as “Proactiveinvestors United Kingdom”, is Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.
Registered in England with Company Registration number 05639690. Group VAT registration number 872070825 FCA Registration number 559082. You can contact us here.

Market Indices, Commodities and Regulatory News Headlines copyright © Morningstar. Data delayed 15 minutes unless otherwise indicated. Terms of use