Keywords Studios PLC (LON:KWS)

Keywords Studios PLC (LON:KWS)


Share Price
1,694.00 p
Change
36 (2.17 %)
Market Cap
£10.88 m
Proactive Investors - Run By Investors For Investors

Keywords Studios PLC

www.keywordsstudios.com

Overview

Figures in £(m) unless stated
Sales 250.805
EBITDA 34.784
Operating Profit 27.981
Pre-tax Profit 22.094
Net Profit 14.903
Capex -11.039
Operating Cash Flow 32.180
Net Working Capital 5.318
Key Ratios
EBITDA Margin 13.869
Operating Profit Margin 0.112 -%
Net Profit Margin 0.059 -%
Capex/Sales (%) 0.044
NWC/Sales (%) 5.9420665457228
Asset Turnover 0.960
Days Inventory 0.000  days
Days Receivable 46.928  days
Days Payable 17.016  days
Performance (Last 3 Years)
Sales CAGR 0.630
EBITDA CAGR n/a
Operating Profit CAGR -
Profit CAGR -
Return on Equity(%) 8.432
Return on Assets(%) 5.703
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)(%) 7.412
ROIC - WACC n/a
Valuation
Market Cap -
Price to Earnings 82.645
Price to Book Value 6.173
Price to Tangible Book -
Equity to FCF Yield 942.75184275184
Enterprise Value -
EV to Sales -
EV to EBITDA -
EV to Operating Profit -
EV to Invested Capital -
EV to FCF Yield -
Dividend Yield -
Payout Ratio 7.69
Per Share Data (in GBp unless stated)
Earnings per share 0.222400
Operating Cashflow per share 0.48019032846541
Free Cashflow per share 0.284900
Dividend per share -
NAV per share -
Cash per share 0.433600
Solvency
Intangibles Incl. Excl.
Net debt to Equity % 0.22352176738142 3.4990642037595
Cash to Equity % 20.725666016894 -18008599979.274
Gross debt to Equity % 20.949187784276 327.9436894784
Gross Debt < 1 Year to Equity 20.82962962963 326.07209699731
Net debt to Assets % 13.498278426066 34.015597832509
Net Debt/EBITDA 1.2362005519779 0
Net Interest Cover 45.011952 n/a
Op Cashflow Interest Cover 64.103585657371 n/a
Current Ratio 1.055961 n/a
Quick Ratio 0.901453 n/a
Cash Ratio - n/a (Intangibles collected as non-current)
Dividend Cover - n/a
Key Dates
Latest Dividend Pay date n/a
Latest Ex-Dividend date n/a
Last Annual Results 2019-04-23
Last Interim Results 2019-04-23

Profit/Loss

Figures in £(m) unless stated31/12/1831/12/1731/12/1631/12/1531/12/1431/12/1331/12/1231/12/11
Sales 250.805151.43096.58557.95137.29316.38714.34310.292
Cost of Goods Sold 154.99796.34559.90736.17324.56810.7228.8175.348
Gross Profit 95.80855.08536.67821.77812.7255.6655.5264.945
Operating Expenses 67.82735.63423.90314.8658.1903.3172.7112.492
EBITDA 34.78418.34013.0197.3684.8322.6203.0132.531
Depreciation & Amortisation --------
EBIT (Operating Profit) 27.98119.45112.7756.9134.5352.3482.8152.452
Interest Expense/Income 0.5020.5520.0580.0580.011---
Profit Before Tax 22.09411.9949.4355.0863.4361.1582.7392.468
Taxes on Income 7.1914.7313.2231.8321.2150.3940.4110.357
Net Profit 14.9037.2636.2123.2542.2200.7642.3282.112
Net Margin 0.0590.0480.0650.0580.0600.0470.1620.205
Net profit/loss per share
Basic EPS 0.2320.1240.1120.0700.0490.0210.0580.053
Diluted EPS 0.2220.1190.1090.0690.0490.0210.0580.053

Balance sheet

 
Figures in £(m) unless stated 31/12/1831/12/1731/12/1631/12/1531/12/1431/12/1331/12/1231/12/11
ASSETS         
Tangible Assets 17.969-------
Intangible Assets 180.086132.55555.49527.67517.6770.0000.0000.000
Investments 0.160-------
Total Fixed Assets 198.215143.87261.87332.13220.8740.6000.4900.536
Stocks --------
Debtors 37.01927.47313.8797.5196.2031.3031.3971.241
Cash & Equivalents --------
Total Current Assets 100.34980.18238.67734.88423.49818.2186.7024.971
Other Assets n/a         
Total Assets 298.564224.054100.55067.01644.37118.8187.1935.507
LIABILITIES         
Interest bearing debt < 1 year 40.07118.9438.0251.163
Other Trade Creditors < 1 year --------
Total Creditors within 1 year 95.03152.50327.83013.1289.7461.3251.1821.362
Interest bearing debt > 1 year 0.2300.3370.3450.571----
Other Trade Creditors > 1 year --------
Total Creditors > 1 year 0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Other Liabilities  n/a         
Total Liabilities 106.18962.92333.84616.42212.3521.3251.1821.362
Net Assets(NET Tangible Assets exist) 12.28928.57611.20924.22814.34217.4946.0114.145
EQUITY         
Called up share capital 0.7630.7370.6540.6460.5510.4650.0000.000
Share Premium 102.225102.05419.98318.54218.54211.250--
Profit / loss 34.52920.67914.30810.2937.6676.0566.0724.120
Other Equity 54.85837.66131.75922.4225.259-0.276--
Shareholders Funds 192.375161.13166.70451.90332.01917.4946.0114.145
Preference Stock --------
Total Capital Employed 192.375161.13166.70451.90332.01917.4946.0114.145

Cash flow

Figures in £(m) unless stated 31/12/1831/12/1731/12/1631/12/1531/12/1431/12/1331/12/1231/12/11
EBITDA 14.9037.2636.2123.2542.2200.7642.3282.112
Change in Working Capital -5.452-2.9893.175-3.150-2.4210.069-0.2870.155
Cash Taxes Paid --------
Cash Interest Paid/Received --------
Other (incl. non-cash items) --------
Net Cash from Operating Activities 32.18013.64215.0393.4061.9002.2861.9012.610
Capital Expenditure -11.039-3.803-2.306-1.635-1.252-0.394-0.391-0.200
Acquisitions/Disposals --------
Other Investing Activities --------
Net Cashflow from Investing Activities -42.287-90.851-23.287-9.546-9.833-0.347-0.896-0.282
Dividends -1.080-0.867-0.825-0.737-0.609-0.781-0.375-0.002
Increase/Decrease in Debt 21.01510.2276.2180.810-2.996---
Increase/Decrease in Equity 0.17482.3730.01114.2137.34211.6250.0000.000
Other Financing Activities -1.582-1.146-0.977-0.879-0.670---
Cash from Financing 19.60791.4545.25214.1443.6769.439-0.375-0.002
Net increase in cash 9.50014.245-2.9968.004-4.25711.3780.6292.326

Directors dealings

Date Director Trans Amount Type Price(p) Value (£) Holding %
- Mr David Broderick - - Incentives - - 55000.00
- Mr. Andrew John Day - - Incentives - - 295095.00
2019-04-29 Mr. Giorgio Guastalla S 500000.00 Ords 1.00p 1540 7700000 3100662.00 5.0247159
- Mr. Ross King Graham - - Ords 1.00p - - 58440.00 0.0947038
- Mr David Alan Reeves - - Ords 1.00p - - 32400.00 0.0525052
- Ms. Charlotta Ginman - - Ords 1.00p - - 1733.00 0.0028084
- Mr. Giorgio Guastalla - - Ords 1.00p - - 3600662.00 5.8349809
- Mr. Andrew John Day - - Ords 1.00p - - 3296573.00 5.3421956
- Georges Fornay - - Ords 1.00p - - 5142.00 0.0083328
2018-12-21 Georges Fornay P 2000.00 Ords 1.00p 980 19600 5142.00 0.0080622
- Ms. Charlotta Ginman - - ORD 1P - - 1733.00 0.0027172
2018-02-21 Ms. Charlotta Ginman P 662.00 ORD 1P 1510 9996 1733.00 0.0027514
- Mr. Ross King Graham - - ORD 1P - - 58440.00 0.0916286
- Mr David Broderick - - Incentives - - 30000.00
- Mr David Alan Reeves - - ORD 1P - - 32400.00 0.0508003
- Mr. Giorgio Guastalla - - ORD 1P - - 3600662.00 5.6455120
- Mr. Andrew John Day - - ORD 1P - - 3296573.00 5.1687280
- Mr. Andrew John Day - - Incentives - - 245095.00
- Georges Fornay - - ORD 1P - - 3142.00 0.0049264
2017-10-27 Mr David Alan Reeves P 1071.00 ORD 1P 1400 14994 32400.00 0.0514406
2017-10-27 Ms. Charlotta Ginman P 1071.00 ORD 1P 1400 14994 1071.00 0.0017356
2017-10-27 Georges Fornay P 3142.00 ORD 1P 1400 43988 3142.00 0.0049885
2017-06-12 Mr David Alan Reeves P 1337.00 ORD 1P 744 9947 31329.00 0.0557345
2017-05-30 Mr David Alan Reeves P 1260.00 ORD 1P 787.5 9923 29992.00 0.0537607
2017-05-24 Mr. Giorgio Guastalla S 3978000.00 ORD 1P 820 32619600 3202862.00 5.0850963
2017-05-24 Mr. Andrew John Day S 500000.00 ORD 1P 820 4100000 3296573.00 5.2338787
- Mr. Ross King Graham - - ORD 1P - - 58440.00 0.0927836
- Mr David Alan Reeves - - ORD 1P - - 28732.00 0.0515021
- Mr. Giorgio Guastalla - - ORD 1P - - 7180862.00 12.8716978
- Mr. Andrew John Day - - ORD 1P - - 3796573.00 6.8053585
- Mr David Broderick - - Incentives - - 30000.00
- Mr. Andrew John Day - - Incentives - - 245095.00
2016-09-29 Mr David Alan Reeves P 2400.00 ORD 1P 415 9960 28732.00 0.0516603
2016-05-12 Mr. Andrew John Day S 1500000.00 ORD 1P 240 3600000 3796573.00 6.8262650
- Mr. Ross King Graham - - ORD 1P - - 58440.00 0.1050755
- Mr David Alan Reeves - - ORD 1P - - 22510.00 0.0414253
- Mr. Giorgio Guastalla - - ORD 1P - - 10780862.00 19.3840657
- Mr. Andrew John Day - - ORD 1P - - 5296573.00 9.8279050

Dividends

Temporarily not available. Please try again later.

© Proactive Investors 2019

Proactive Investors Limited, trading as “Proactiveinvestors United Kingdom”, is Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.
Registered in England with Company Registration number 05639690. Group VAT registration number 872070825 FCA Registration number 559082. You can contact us here.

Market Indices, Commodities and Regulatory News Headlines copyright © Morningstar. Data delayed 15 minutes unless otherwise indicated. Terms of use