GVC Holdings (LON:GVC)

GVC Holdings (LON:GVC)


Share Price
603.80 p
Change
3.8 (0.63 %)
Market Cap
£3,513.47 m
Proactive Investors - Run By Investors For Investors

GVC Holdings

www.gvc-plc.com

Overview

Figures in £(m) unless stated
Sales 2935.200
EBITDA 485.200
Operating Profit 3.100
Pre-tax Profit -18.900
Net Profit -56.400
Capex -194.700
Operating Cash Flow 296.500
Net Working Capital -279.900
Key Ratios
EBITDA Margin 16.530
Operating Profit Margin 0.001 -%
Net Profit Margin -0.021 -%
Capex/Sales (%) 0.066
NWC/Sales (%) -1.9215044971382
Asset Turnover 0.631
Days Inventory 0.000  days
Days Receivable 3.303  days
Days Payable 13.958  days
Performance (Last 3 Years)
Sales CAGR 1.523
EBITDA CAGR n/a
Operating Profit CAGR -
Profit CAGR -
Return on Equity(%) -2.725
Return on Assets(%) -1.343
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)(%) -0.215
ROIC - WACC n/a
Valuation
Market Cap -
Price to Earnings 0.000
Price to Book Value 1.012
Price to Tangible Book -
Equity to FCF Yield 3017.0992366412
Enterprise Value -
EV to Sales -
EV to EBITDA -
EV to Operating Profit -
EV to Invested Capital -
EV to FCF Yield -
Dividend Yield -
Payout Ratio 0
Per Share Data (in GBp unless stated)
Earnings per share -0.122000
Operating Cashflow per share 0.57228334298398
Free Cashflow per share 0.196500
Dividend per share -
NAV per share -
Cash per share 0.572300
Solvency
Intangibles Incl. Excl.
Net debt to Equity % 52.568264826946 -67.713389590023
Cash to Equity % 12.229694475042 -612799999987.77
Gross debt to Equity % 64.797959301989 -83.466507355687
Gross Debt < 1 Year to Equity 0.41451678358166 -0.53394070644463
Net debt to Assets % 29.622071451288 157.60011280316
Net Debt/EBITDA 373.76339653751 0
Net Interest Cover 0.704225 n/a
Op Cashflow Interest Cover 4.6400625978091 n/a
Current Ratio 0.763678 n/a
Quick Ratio 0.626393 n/a
Cash Ratio - n/a (Intangibles collected as non-current)
Dividend Cover - n/a
Key Dates
Latest Dividend Pay date n/a
Latest Ex-Dividend date n/a
Last Annual Results 2019-05-01
Last Interim Results 2019-05-01

Profit/Loss

Figures in £(m) unless stated31/12/1831/12/1731/12/1631/12/1531/12/1431/12/1331/12/1231/12/11
Sales 2935.200795.507701.784182.817175.629141.02448.77253.715
Cost of Goods Sold 931.000392.116328.85882.92579.30855.08120.06110.638
Gross Profit 2004.200403.391372.92799.89296.32085.94328.71143.077
Operating Expenses 2001.100338.586364.31863.22961.27855.99517.93237.914
EBITDA 485.200124.19548.33123.48135.36814.06612.8647.048
Depreciation & Amortisation 41.3001.4203.5800.897----
EBIT (Operating Profit) 3.10064.8058.60936.66335.04329.94810.7805.164
Interest Expense/Income 63.10012.42836.9940.9760.0400.008--
Profit Before Tax -18.900-22.726-118.14318.82332.25910.8988.8630.097
Taxes on Income 37.500-1.6870.0000.6250.5690.5950.3930.218
Net Profit -56.400-21.040-118.14318.19831.69010.3038.470-0.121
Net Margin -0.021-0.044-0.1680.1000.1800.0730.155-0.002
Net profit/loss per share
Basic EPS -0.122-0.071-0.4350.2970.5190.1880.268-0.004
Diluted EPS -0.122-0.071-0.4350.2830.4800.1840.264-0.004

Balance sheet

 
Figures in £(m) unless stated 31/12/1831/12/1731/12/1631/12/1531/12/1431/12/1331/12/1231/12/11
ASSETS         
Tangible Assets 450.66018.99823.185-----
Intangible Assets 6128.0001359.6681371.859114.498120.518128.83453.55556.117
Investments 63.2401.0650.938-----
Total Fixed Assets 6641.9001379.7311395.982117.459124.383129.60354.15756.578
Stocks --------
Debtors 5.10048.02751.14416.08717.44815.52911.6872.554
Cash & Equivalents --------
Total Current Assets 904.500378.356475.64253.56238.67137.32320.40317.001
Other Assets n/a         
Total Assets 7546.4001758.0881871.624171.021163.054166.92674.56073.579
LIABILITIES         
Interest bearing debt < 1 year 14.3000.178343.9452.7393.2012.8970.000
Other Trade Creditors < 1 year --------
Total Creditors within 1 year 1184.400289.049615.01059.79739.41237.08916.65615.049
Interest bearing debt > 1 year 2221.100262.0620.00014.6272.1704.311--
Other Trade Creditors > 1 year --------
Total Creditors > 1 year 0.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Other Liabilities  n/a         
Total Liabilities 4058.400622.841680.56076.47046.28848.77226.70925.852
Net Assets(NET Tangible Assets exist) -2678.200-222.824-179.516-19.947-3.752-10.680-5.703-8.389
EQUITY         
Called up share capital 4.8002.6632.4720.4520.4790.5100.2590.263
Share Premium 1196.5001354.0761260.19463.00866.70470.7860.500-
Profit / loss -491.500-252.119-103.0561.00717.73412.72114.02513.382
Other Equity 2740.00032.22532.73230.08431.84934.13833.068-
Shareholders Funds 3449.8001136.8451192.34394.551116.766118.15447.85247.728
Preference Stock --------
Total Capital Employed 3449.8001136.8451192.34394.551116.766118.15447.85247.728

Cash flow

Figures in £(m) unless stated 31/12/1831/12/1731/12/1631/12/1531/12/1431/12/1331/12/1231/12/11
EBITDA 67.300------2.086
Change in Working Capital 40.4000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0009.725
Cash Taxes Paid --------
Cash Interest Paid/Received --------
Other (incl. non-cash items) -55.500-------
Net Cash from Operating Activities 296.5000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0009.499
Capital Expenditure -194.700-34.089-29.664-4.545-3.238-0.034-0.917-1.340
Acquisitions/Disposals --------
Other Investing Activities --------
Net Cashflow from Investing Activities -725.600-37.907-164.344-6.314-9.46755.594-3.258-1.896
Dividends -142.700-125.172--25.326-26.256-12.543-6.722-5.197
Increase/Decrease in Debt 701.100-76.790276.60510.599-3.129-26.281--
Increase/Decrease in Equity 26.20041.724165.1960.0000.6670.2460.1600.351
Other Financing Activities -143.800-125.1720.000-25.326-26.256-12.543--
Cash from Financing 583.500-160.238441.801-14.728-28.718-38.578-6.562-4.846
Net increase in cash 154.400-56.105289.3917.717-0.76510.196-2.6362.757

Directors dealings

Date Director Trans Amount Type Price(p) Value (£) Holding %
2019-03-29 Mr. Pierre Bouchut P 18000.00 Ords 0.01p 548.535 98736 18000.00 0.0030935
2019-03-28 Ms. Virginia M. McDowell P 7000.00 Ords 0.01p 543.5 38045 7000.00 0.0012030
2019-03-26 Mr. Stephen Gavin Morana P 19425.00 Ords 0.01p 514.75 99990 34184.00 0.0058748
- Mr. Kenneth Jack Alexander - - Ords 0.01p - - 666666.00 0.1145730
- Mr. Kenneth Jack Alexander - - Incentives - - 4377254.00
2019-03-26 Mr. Peter Isola P 19335.00 Ords 0.01p 514.5 99479 19335.00 0.0033229
- Rob Wood - - Incentives - - 197044.00
2019-03-06 Mr. Kenneth Jack Alexander S 2061475.00 Ords 0.01p 665.9743 13728894 666666.00 0.1145671
2019-03-06 Mr. Lee Feldman S 900000.00 Ords 0.01p 665.9743 5993769 287408.00 0.0493938
- Mr. Paul Bowtell - - Ords 0.01p - - 387438.00 0.0665849
- Mr. Paul Bowtell - - Ords 0.01p - - 387438.00 0.0665849
- Jane Louise Anscombe - - Ords 0.01p - - 5169.00 0.0008883
- Mr. Paul Bowtell - - Ords - - 387438.00 0.0665849
2018-12-14 Mr. Paul Bowtell P 100000.00 Ords 732.71 732710 387438.00 0.0665849
2018-10-30 Jane Louise Anscombe P 3763.00 Eur0.01 Ords 929.522 34978 5169.00 0.0008883
- Mr. Kenneth Jack Alexander - - Incentives - - 3923629.00
- Mr. Lee Feldman - - Incentives - - 1320230.00
2018-09-27 Mr. Kenneth Jack Alexander E 1955126.00 Eur0.01 Ords 422 8250632 4125313.00 0.7089747
2018-09-27 Mr. Kenneth Jack Alexander O 1397172.00 Eur0.01 Ords 954 13329021 2728141.00 0.4688573
2018-09-27 Mr. Lee Feldman O 732382.00 Eur0.01 Ords 954 6986924 1187408.00 0.2040675
2018-09-27 Mr. Lee Feldman E 977562.00 Eur0.01 Ords 467 4565215 1919790.00 0.3299344
- Mr. Paul Bowtell - - Incentives - - 134076.00
- Norbert Teufelberger - - Incentives - - 57143.00
- Mr. Paul Miles - - Incentives - - 444339.00
2018-04-04 Mr. Kenneth Jack Alexander S 7758.00 Eur0.01 Ords 910 70598 2170187.00 0.3752121
2018-04-03 Mr. Kenneth Jack Alexander E 977566.00 Eur0.01 Ords 422 4125329 2876354.00 0.4973041
2018-04-03 Mr. Kenneth Jack Alexander O 698409.00 Eur0.01 Ords 902.8 6305236 2177945.00 0.3765534
2018-04-03 Mr. Lee Feldman E 488783.00 Eur0.01 Ords 467 2282617 1222924.00 0.2114361
2018-04-03 Mr. Lee Feldman P 52134.00 Eur0.01 Ords 902 470249 942228.00 0.1629055
2018-04-03 Mr. Lee Feldman O 369125.00 Eur0.01 Ords 902.8 3332461 853799.00 0.1476167
2018-04-03 Mr. Lee Feldman P 36295.00 Eur0.01 Ords 907.6896 329446 890094.00 0.1538918
2018-03-29 Mr. Paul Bowtell P 301212.00 Eur0.01 Ords 918 2765126 301212.00 0.0517662
2018-03-29 Mr. Paul Bowtell S 13774.00 Eur0.01 Ords 910.8 125454 287438.00 0.0493990
- Mr. Kenneth Jack Alexander - - Incentives - - 6530407.00
- Mr. Richard Quentin Mortimer Cooper - - Incentives - - 5099037.00
- Mr. Lee Feldman - - Incentives - - 2786575.00
- Norbert Teufelberger - - Incentives - - 57143.00
- Mr. Paul Miles - - Incentives - - 444339.00
- Jane Louise Anscombe - - Eur0.01 Ords - - 1406.00 0.0002417
- Norbert Teufelberger - - Eur0.01 Ords - - 755276.00 0.1298014
2017-11-06 Mr. Kenneth Jack Alexander E 977564.00 Eur0.01 Ords 422 4125320 2876352.00 0.4996206
2017-11-08 Mr. Kenneth Jack Alexander S 977564.00 Eur0.01 Ords 903.03 8827696 1898788.00 0.3298183
2017-11-06 Mr. Lee Feldman E 488782.00 Eur0.01 Ords 467 2282612 1222923.00 0.2124210
2017-11-08 Mr. Lee Feldman S 488782.00 Eur0.01 Ords 903.03 4413848 734141.00 0.1275198
2017-11-02 Norbert Teufelberger S 400000.00 Eur0.01 Ords 951.88 3807520 755276.00 0.2548125
2017-09-25 Mr. Kenneth Jack Alexander E 977564.00 Eur0.01 Ords 422 4125320 2876352.00 0.9704142
2017-09-27 Mr. Kenneth Jack Alexander O 977564.00 Eur0.01 Ords 841.09 8222193 1898788.00 0.6406069
2017-09-25 Mr. Lee Feldman E 488782.00 Eur0.01 Ords 467 2282612 1222923.00 0.4125857
2017-09-27 Mr. Lee Feldman O 488782.00 Eur0.01 Ords 841.09 4111097 734141.00 0.2476821
2017-09-21 Norbert Teufelberger S 230746.00 Eur0.01 Ords 844.81 1949365 1224530.00 0.4131279
2017-09-22 Norbert Teufelberger S 69254.00 Eur0.01 Ords 844.36 584753 1155276.00 0.3897632
2017-09-14 Norbert Teufelberger E 142857.00 Eur0.01 Ords 422 602857 2898121.00 0.9777586
2017-09-14 Norbert Teufelberger O 142857.00 Eur0.01 Ords 831.38 1187685 2755264.00 0.9295619
- Jane Anscombe - - Eur0.01 Ords - - 1385.00 0.0002406
2017-05-08 Mr. Lee Feldman E 7334.00 Eur0.01 Ords 737.1638 54064 734141.00 0.2476821
2017-05-04 Mr. Kenneth Jack Alexander E 977564.00 Eur0.01 Ords 422 4125320 2876352.00 0.9704142
2017-05-05 Mr. Kenneth Jack Alexander O 977564.00 Eur0.01 Ords 738.6 7220288 1898788.00 0.6406069
2017-05-04 Mr. Lee Feldman E 488782.00 Eur0.01 Ords 467 2282612 1215589.00 0.4101114
2017-05-05 Mr. Lee Feldman O 488782.00 Eur0.01 Ords 738.6 3610144 726807.00 0.2452078
- Mr. Kenneth Jack Alexander - - Incentives - - 10198075.00
- Mr. Richard Quentin Mortimer Cooper - - Incentives - - 5099037.00
- Mr. Lee Feldman - - Incentives - - 4749037.00
- Norbert Teufelberger - - Incentives - - 200000.00
- Norbert Teufelberger - - Eur0.01 Ords - - 2755264.00 0.9295619
2017-03-29 Mr. Kenneth Jack Alexander E 977563.00 Eur0.01 Ords 422 - 2876351.00 0.9704139
2017-03-30 Mr. Kenneth Jack Alexander O 977563.00 Eur0.01 Ords 720 - 1898788.00 0.6406069
2017-03-29 Mr. Lee Feldman E 488782.00 Eur0.01 Ords 467 2282612 1208246.00 0.4076341
2017-03-30 Mr. Lee Feldman O 488782.00 Eur0.01 Ords 720 3519230 719464.00 0.2427304
2017-03-30 Mr. Lee Feldman P 7343.00 Eur0.01 Ords 729.0515 53534 726807.00 0.2452078
- Mr. Richard Quentin Mortimer Cooper - - Eur0.01 Ords - - 757553.00 0.1302434
2017-01-05 Norbert Teufelberger S 800000.00 Eur0.01 Ords 644.528 5156224 1955276.00 0.6596646
2017-01-05 Norbert Teufelberger S 500000.00 Eur0.01 Ords 644.528 3222640 1455276.00 0.4909762
- Mr. Kenneth Jack Alexander - - Eur0.01 Ords - - 1898788.00 0.5406160
- Mr. Richard Quentin Mortimer Cooper - - Eur0.01 Ords - - 757553.00 0.2589911
- Mr. Lee Feldman - - Incentives - - 350000.00
- Mr. Lee Feldman - - Eur0.01 Ords - - 702169.00 0.2394289
- Norbert Teufelberger - - Eur0.01 Ords - - 2755264.00 0.9419656
2016-02-08 Norbert Teufelberger S 460000.00 Eur0.01 Ords 490 2254000 2755264.00 0.9441657
2016-02-05 Mr. Richard Quentin Mortimer Cooper P 51230.00 Eur0.01 Ords 488 250002 757553.00 0.2595960
- Mr. Kenneth Jack Alexander - - Eur0.01 Ords - - 1585455.00 0.5432990
- Mr. Richard Quentin Mortimer Cooper - - Eur0.01 Ords - - 706323.00 0.2421709
- Mr. Lee Feldman - - Eur0.01 Ords - - 702169.00 0.2406172

Dividends

Temporarily not available. Please try again later.

© Proactive Investors 2019

Proactive Investors Limited, trading as “Proactiveinvestors United Kingdom”, is Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.
Registered in England with Company Registration number 05639690. Group VAT registration number 872070825 FCA Registration number 559082. You can contact us here.

Market Indices, Commodities and Regulatory News Headlines copyright © Morningstar. Data delayed 15 minutes unless otherwise indicated. Terms of use