Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy sets out the principles governing our use of your Personal Data under the Data Protection Act 1998 and all related regulations ("the Act"). By registering to use the services available on our website (the "Site") and by using the Site generally, you agree to the principles set out below. Defined terms in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in the General Site Conditions and the Act.

What Personal Data do we collect and why

When you register and use the Site, we will ask you to provide certain data, such as your contact details and demographic information. We may supplement the information that you provide us with information we receive from our Service Providers and/or other third parties.

The principal purposes for which we process and store your Personal Data are:

  • to allow you to personalise services provided via the Site (for example, allowing you to create and customise your own alerts);
  • to speed up the qualification process for our introductory services;
  • to monitor, improve and administer the Site and the services provided on the Site;
  • to enable us to conduct surveys and aggregate user profiles;
  • to provide you with information on selected products and selected services that we think may be of interest to you (unless you have asked us not to do so); and
  • to enable us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.
  • to contact you to ensure customer satisfaction

Full details of the purposes are set out in our Data Protection registration.

As part of our customer service we may also share your Personal Data with other companies so that we can provide you with appropriate information about our or other company's products and selected services. You will be able to indicate on the Site if you do not wish to receive such information. You may also notify us at any time on the "My Account" page on the Site or by contacting the Proactive Investor London office on 0207 989 0813 if you decide you do not want to receive such information.

If you decide you would rather not receive email communications on selected products and selected services then you can unsubscribe from these by:
using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails; or
by going to 'subscriptions’ section of ‘My Account’.

Use of Cookies

Please refer to our Cookie Policy

Security of your Personal Data

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data, but cannot guarantee the security of any Personal Data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security implications of dealing online over the internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

For further information on the security of the Site and your Personal Data please click here to view our Security Policy.

Communications

We may intercept, record and/or monitor any communication(s) (including telephone calls, email, text messages and instant messaging services) between you and us. We may do so in order to resolve queries in the future and for the purposes of complying with our regulatory and legal responsibilities.

In the case of communications by email you should note that as emails are not currently encrypted (and may therefore be intercepted by third parties) and as the identity of the sender cannot be confirmed you must NOT provide your security details by email and should avoid providing any Personal Data to us by email. We will not provide Personal Data to you be email.

We have certain responsibilities under the Money Laundering Regulations 2003 and the FCA Rules to verify the identity of clients and may need to make certain enquiries and obtain certain information from you for that purpose. You confirm that all information you supply will be accurate and that we may disclose such information as we consider necessary to comply with any reporting or legal and regulatory requirements.

You agree that we may disclose to the FCA and to any other regulatory authority to which we are subject and to, or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you or, if relevant, any of your clients.

Obtaining copies of and changing your Personal Data

In the event that you wish to see a copy of your Personal Data held by us please visit the "Your Personal Details" page on the Site or write to:

Proactive Investors UK Limited, The Business Centre, Wool House, 74 Back Church Lane London E1 1AF
Tel: +44 (0)207 989 0813

We will amend or delete any Personal Data relating to you which is found to be incorrect or not relevant in accordance with the Act. If you are aware of any changes that should be made to your Personal Data please visit the "My Profiles" page on the Site or otherwise notify Proactive Investors on 0207 989 0813 as soon as possible.