Sign up UNITED KINGDOM
Proactive Investors - Run By Investors For Investors

Europa Oil & Gas (Holdings) Plc RNS Release

4 New Prospects Identified on Offshore Ireland Lic

Europa Oil & Gas (Holdings) plc / Index: AIM / Epic: EOG / Sector: Oil & Gas

27 April 2017

Europa Oil & Gas (Holdings) plc (Europa or the Company)

Four Significant New Prospects Identified on Offshore Ireland Licence

Europa Oil & Gas (Holdings) plc, the AIM traded, UK and Ireland focused, oil and gas exploration, development and production company, is pleased to provide a technical update on its Frontier Exploration Licence 2/13 (FEL 2/13 or the Licence) located on the west flank of the South Porcupine Basin, offshore Atlantic Ireland. Europas new work has focussed on deeper prospectivity than previously investigated. A number of new prospects and leads have been identified, of which the Company believes four are significant. Initial volumetrics on two of these new targets exceed the 200 million boe threshold Europa regards as the minimum economic field size in Atlantic Ireland. Combined gross mean un-risked indicative and prospective resources for the Licence now stand at 1.12 billion boe across nine oil prospects and 3.7 TCF gas in a Triassic prospect.

New prospect Kilroy is a lowermost Cretaceous slope apron deposit broadly time-equivalent to Europas Wilde prospect in FEL 3/13. It appears to be optimally located for the Lower Cretaceous/Upper Jurassic source system identified by well 43/13-1 and implied by the Dunquin (44/23-1) well. Keane is a syn-rift lead with AVO expression down-dip of oil-bearing sand stringers in 43/13-1. Kiely is a Middle Jurassic tilted fault block prospect in the south-east of the Licence. This same fault block has Triassic gas prospectivity at depth (Prospect A-Tr). 

Previously Europa had identified four prospects: Doyle A, Doyle B, Doyle C and Heaney with gross mean un-risked indicative and prospective resources of 595mmboe. Following new seismic attribute work, Europa has subdivided Doyle A into three separate prospects, strung out along the axis of the Doyle A slope channel system. These are now separately identified as the west, central and east targets. Doyles B and C have not been revised at this stage. Prospect Heaney has been eliminated.

Gross mean un-risked indicative and prospective resources million boe
Prospect/LeadPlayLowBestHighMean
Doyle A - westCretaceous slope channelOil123811554
Doyle A- centralCretaceous slope channelOil165114970
Doyle A - eastCretaceous slope channelOil36110327154
Doyle BCretaceous slope channelOil2276264119
Doyle CCretaceous slope channelOil124415571
Kilroy ProspectCretaceous slope apronOil1885369159
Keane LeadLate syn-rift AVOOil25117498217
Lead FEarly Syn-riftOil42310244
Kiely ProspectMiddle Jurassic tilted fault blockOil18104553236
Total oil 1124
Gross mean un-risked indicative and prospective resources bcf
ProspectPlayLowBestHighMean
A-TrTriassicGas304201689813640

Further technical work is required to de-risk these prospects and leads and to upgrade them to drillable prospect status. This will involve reprocessing the existing 3D seismic to deliver a pre-stack depth migration product, followed by detailed geophysical and geological interpretation. 

In tandem with this work, Europa continues to talk to potential partners with regards to farming-out an interest in FEL2/13, as part of the Companys strategy to farm-out its leading licence position offshore Ireland.  This comprises seven licences covering 5,818 sq km, six play types, three basins, and twenty prospects and leads which potentially hold gross mean unrisked resources of more than 4 billion barrels of oil equivalent and 1.5 TCF of gas (Europa estimates). In line with the farm-out strategy, on 8 March 2017 Europa announced an agreement with a wholly owned subsidiary of leading operator Cairn Energy PLC Group (LSE: CNE) in relation to a 70% interest in and operatorship of Licensing Option 16/19.  

Europa CEO Hugh Mackay said, Our 3D seismic data continues to be a very powerful tool with which to understand the geology, structure and petroleum systems in the South Porcupine basin. Whilst we entered the basin in 2011 inspired by the Cretaceous fan play our understanding continues to evolve and in addition to the Cretaceous we have identified new plays in the Cretaceous shelf and slope, syn-rift, post-rift and Triassic. Given that we are at a very early stage in a large and underexplored basin, we believe it is beneficial to have exposure to a diversified portfolio of play types, hopefully all or some of them will prove successful. 

The next phase of work on this licence will involve reprocessing the existing 3D seismic to deliver better definition, better depth control and to enable de-risking sufficient to upgrade the prospects to drill-ready status. Atlantic Ireland is about to enter a drilling phase, which we believe may be sustained over several years.  Our objective is to deliver six drill ready prospects with which to trail blaze or fast follow to success.  All our drill ready prospects will be potential company makers.

* * ENDS * *

For further information please visit www.europaoil.com or contact:

Hugh MackayEuropa+ 44 (0) 20 7224 3770
Phil GreenhalghEuropa+ 44 (0) 20 7224 3770
Matt GoodefinnCap Ltd+ 44 (0) 20 7220 0500
Simon HicksfinnCap Ltd+ 44 (0) 20 7220 0500
Frank BuhagiarSt Brides Partners Ltd+ 44 (0) 20 7236 1177
Susie GeliherSt Brides Partners Ltd+ 44 (0) 20 7236 1177

Notes

Europa Oil & Gas (Holdings) plc has a diversified portfolio of multi-stage hydrocarbon assets that includes production, exploration and development interests, in countries that are politically stable, have transparent licensing processes, and offer attractive terms. Its highly prospective exploration projects include the Wressle oil development in the UK and seven licences offshore Ireland with the potential to host gross mean un-risked prospective and indicative resources of more than 4 billion barrels oil equivalent and 1.5 TCF gas across all seven licences. In 2016 Europa produced 123 boepd from its portfolio of onshore UK licences.

Qualified Person Review

This release has been reviewed by Hugh Mackay, Chief Executive of Europa, who is a petroleum geologist with 30 years' experience in petroleum exploration and a member of the Petroleum Exploration Society of Great Britain, American Association of Petroleum Geologists and Fellow of the Geological Society. Mr Mackay has consented to the inclusion of the technical information in this release in the form and context in which it appears.




Europa Oil & Gas (Holdings) Plc Timeline

© Proactive Investors 2017

Proactive Investor UK Limited, trading as “Proactiveinvestors United Kingdom”, is Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.
Registered in England with Company Registration number 05639690. Group VAT registration number 872070825 FCA Registration number 559082. You can contact us here.

Market Indices, Commodities and Regulatory News Headlines copyright © Morningstar. Data delayed 15 minutes unless otherwise indicated. Terms of use