Sign up UNITED KINGDOM
Proactive Investors - Run By Investors For Investors

National Express

www.nationalexpressgroup.com

Overview

Financials (in $m unless stated)
Sales 2103.700
EBITDA 347.900
Operating Profit 185.200
Pre-tax Profit 136.300
Net Profit 116.100
Capex -136.600
Operating Cash Flow 316.600
Net Working Capital -14.400
Key Ratios
EBITDA Margin 0.165
Operating Profit Margin 0.088 -%
Net Profit Margin 0.056 -%
Capex/Sales (%) 0.065
NWC/Sales (%) 5.51884774445
Asset Turnover 0.711
Days Inventory 0.000  days
Days Receivable 26.130  days
Days Payable 0.000  days
Performance (Last 3 Years)
Sales CAGR 0.036
EBITDA CAGR n/a
Operating Profit CAGR -
Profit CAGR -
Return on Equity 0.122
Return on Assets 0.040
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC) 0.081
ROIC - WACC n/a
Valuation
Market Cap -
Price to Earnings 15.221
Price to Book Value 1.659
Price to Tangible Book -
Equity to FCF Yield 556.355485232
Enterprise Value -
EV to Sales -
EV to EBITDA -
EV to Operating Profit -
EV to Invested Capital -
EV to FCF Yield -
SdsDividend Yield -
Payout Ratio 0.533900
Per SdsShare Data (in GBp unless stated)
Earnings per share 0.221000
Operating Cashflow per share 0.617015358884
Free Cashflow per share 0.379200
SdsDividend per share -
NAV per share -
Cash per share 0.663900
Solvency
Intangibles Incl. Excl.
Net debt to Equity % 85.1463679075 -213.309189679
Cash to Equity % 28.7405131912 -154859999971
Gross debt to Equity % 113.886881099 -285.310095066
Gross Debt < 1 Year to Equity 35.0379472353 -87.777274785
Net debt to Assets % 36.6968470698 66.8239410486
Net Debt/EBITDA 270.882437482 0
Net Interest Cover 3.464738 n/a
Op Cashflow Interest Cover 5.72513562387 n/a
Current Ratio 0.618753 n/a
Quick Ratio 0.492089 n/a
Cash Ratio - n/a (Intangibles collected as non-current)
SdsDividend Cover - n/a
Key Dates
Latest SdsDividend Pay date n/a
Latest Ex-SdsDividend date n/a
Last Annual SdsResults 2017-03-24
Last Interim SdsResults 2017-03-24

Profit/Lost

(Figures in m unless stated)31/12/1631/12/1531/12/1431/12/1331/12/1231/12/1131/12/10
Sales 2103.7001919.8001867.4001891.3001831.2002238.0002125.900
Cost of Goods Sold -60.10070.90075.2000.000--
Gross Profit -1859.7001796.5001816.1001831.2002238.0002125.900
Operating Expenses 1919.1001692.6001683.6001699.1001713.6002064.5002038.000
EBITDA 347.900304.000252.200274.8001793.100335.600243.100
Depreciation & Amortisation -------
EBIT (Operating Profit) 185.200167.800114.200117.900117.600174.40085.900
Interest Expense/Income --45.70048.00047.90044.70042.900
Profit Before Tax 136.300124.40066.50064.40069.800129.40040.200
Taxes on Income 20.20015.3005.9006.1008.50026.800-22.500
Net Profit 116.100109.10060.60058.30061.300102.60062.700
Net Margin 0.0560.0560.0320.0300.0330.0450.029
Net profit/loss per share
Basic EPS 0.2220.2090.1160.1110.1180.1990.121
Diluted EPS 0.2210.2090.1150.1110.1170.1980.121

Balance sheet

 
(Figures in £m unless stated) 31/12/1631/12/1531/12/1431/12/1331/12/1231/12/1131/12/10
ASSETS        
Tangible Assets 1133.500914.600835.500794.500847.800817.600737.900
Intangible Assets 1548.6001230.7001177.4001223.5001262.9001212.5001284.200
Investments 13.70010.6005.4005.1004.4006.6006.600
Total Fixed Assets 2695.8002155.9002018.3002023.1002115.1002036.7002028.700
Stocks 25.00022.50021.80021.20019.30018.80017.600
Debtors 168.900132.300105.60099.000120.300145.600136.000
Cash & Equivalents -------
Total Current Assets 739.100328.600307.900253.400300.200381.400394.900
Other Assets n/a        
Total Assets 739.100328.600307.900253.400300.200381.400394.900
LIABILITIES        
Interest bearing debt < 1 year 443.80099.10055.90076.800169.00024.90064.400
Other Trade Creditors < 1 year -------
Total Creditors within 1 year 1194.500697.300566.000481.200569.000582.000633.800
Interest bearing debt > 1 year 713.200652.600654.200650.000659.700718.400674.400
Other Trade Creditors > 1 year 420.400318.400282.500258.700293.700160.200182.200
Total Creditors > 1 year 1133.600971.000936.700908.700953.400878.600856.600
Other Liabilities  n/a        
Total Liabilities 2328.1001668.3001502.7001389.9001522.4001460.6001490.400
Net Assets(NET Tangible Assets exist) -441.800-414.500-353.900-336.900-370.000-255.000-351.000
EQUITY        
Called up share capital 25.60025.60025.60025.60025.60025.60025.600
Share Premium 532.700532.700532.700532.700532.700532.700532.700
Profit / loss 362.000345.600299.300282.400290.700313.100263.700
Other Equity 186.500-87.700-34.10045.90043.90086.100111.200
Shareholders Funds 1106.800816.200823.500886.600892.900957.500933.200
Preference Stock -------
Total Capital Employed 1106.800816.200823.500886.600892.900957.500933.200

Cash flow

Figures in $(m) unless stated 31/12/1631/12/1531/12/1431/12/1331/12/1231/12/1131/12/10
EBITDA 141.200124.40066.50064.40069.800--
Change in Working Capital -14.400-34.000-3.10021.000-109.000-86.100-25.700
Cash Taxes Paid -------
Cash Interest Paid/Received -------
Other (incl. non-cash items) ------50.200-43.800
Net Cash from Operating Activities 316.600252.900232.200280.100156.200188.400170.000
Capital Expenditure -136.600-123.900-63.200-93.900-106.700-108.400-51.900
Acquisitions/Disposals -------
Other Investing Activities -------
Net Cashflow from Investing Activities -197.700-174.100-49.300-86.100-241.800-101.600-45.800
Dividends -58.900-54.400-51.600-50.300-49.300-45.800-
Increase/Decrease in Debt 354.10044.300-9.700-99.400174.500-35.600-74.000
Increase/Decrease in Equity -7.700-8.500-3.200-2.800-0.800-2.700-1.700
Other Financing Activities -207.500-137.300-126.400-124.200-107.300-84.400-24.500
Cash from Financing 138.900-101.500-139.300-226.40066.400-122.700-100.200
Net increase in cash 257.800-22.70043.600-32.400-19.200-35.90024.000

Directors dealings

Date Director Trans Amount Type Price(p) Value (£) Holding %
- - - - -
2017-12-14 Mr. Chris Davies P 3000.00 5p Ords 367.195 11016 3000.00 0.0005862
2017-09-18 Mr. Dean Finch P 14200.00 5p Ords 347.39 49329 151798.00 0.0296632
2017-09-04 Dr. Ashley Steel P 5888.00 5p Ords 356.8 21008 15416.00 0.0030125
- Matthew Ashley - - Incentives - - 316202.00
- Mr. Dean Finch - - Incentives - - 1604277.00
2017-08-03 Mr. Dean Finch E 130703.00 5p Ords 0 0 268301.00 0.0524293
2017-08-03 Mr. Dean Finch O 130703.00 5p Ords 367.3368 480120 137598.00 0.0268883
2017-05-25 Elliott Sander P 1000.00 5p Ords 479 4790 1000.00 0.0001954
2017-05-12 Matthew Crummack P 2696.00 5p Ords 368.09 9924 2696.00 0.0005268
- Dr. Ashley Steel - - Incentives - - 470282.00
- Mr. Dean Finch - - 5p Ords - - 137598.00 0.0268883
- Matthew Ashley - - 5p Ords - - 111785.00 0.0218442
2017-04-13 Mr. Dean Finch E 444095.00 5p Ords 0 0 581693.00 0.1136699
2017-04-13 Mr. Dean Finch O 444095.00 5p Ords 356.2357 1582025 137598.00 0.0268883
2017-04-13 Matthew Ashley E 146834.00 5p Ords 0 0 234725.00 0.0458681
2017-04-13 Matthew Ashley E 10793.00 5p Ords 274.3 29605 245518.00 0.0479772
2017-04-13 Matthew Ashley O 133733.00 5p Ords 356.2357 476405 111785.00 0.0218442
- Mr. Jorge Cosmen - - 5p Ords - - 69237515.00 13.5298585
- Sir John Armitt CBE - - 5p Ords - - 6000.00 0.0011725
- Mr. Michael James Edward McKeon - - 5p Ords - - 5000.00 0.0009771
- Ms. Jane S Kingston - - 5p Ords - - 2100.00 0.0004104
- Dr. Ashley Steel - - 5p Ords - - 9528.00 0.0018619
- Mr. Dean Finch - - Incentives - - 2002338.00
- Matthew Ashley - - Incentives - - 476318.00
2017-03-15 Mr. Dean Finch T 129550.00 5p Ords 0 0 267148.00 0.0522040
2017-03-15 Mr. Dean Finch S 129550.00 5p Ords 359 465085 137598.00 0.0268883
2017-03-15 Matthew Ashley T 40278.00 5p Ords 0 0 128169.00 0.0250458
2017-03-15 Matthew Ashley S 40278.00 5p Ords 359 144598 87891.00 0.0171750
2016-06-20 Ashley Steel P 9528.00 5p Ords 312.5 29775 9528.00 0.0018619
2016-05-18 Ms. Jane Kingston P 2100.00 5p Ords 327.8 6884 2100.00 0.0004104
2016-05-12 Mr. Dean Finch P 53000.00 5p Ords 330.95 175404 347598.00 0.0679249
2016-05-12 Mr. Dean Finch S 210000.00 5p Ords 328.01 688821 137598.00 0.0268883
2016-04-13 Mr. Dean Finch T 453283.00 5p Ords 0 0 747881.00 0.1461451
2016-04-13 Mr. Dean Finch S 453283.00 5p Ords 339.7536 1540045 294598.00 0.0575681
2016-04-13 Matthew Ashley T 148522.00 5p Ords 0 0 217119.00 0.0424277
2016-04-13 Matthew Ashley S 129228.00 5p Ords 339.7536 439057 87891.00 0.0171750
2016-04-04 Mr. Jorge Cosmen U 10000000.00 5p Ords 0 0 78860685.00 15.4103438
2016-04-04 Mr. Jorge Cosmen S 9623170.00 5p Ords 346.9 33382777 69237515.00 13.5298585
- Mr. Jorge Cosmen - - 5p Ords - - 88860685.00 17.3644663
- Sir John Armitt CBE - - 5p Ords - - 6000.00 0.0011725
- Mr. Michael James Edward McKeon - - 5p Ords - - 5000.00 0.0009771
- Matthew Ashley - - 5p Ords - - 68597.00 0.0134047
2016-03-18 Mr. Dean Finch T 76643.00 5p Ords 0 0 371241.00 0.0725450
2016-03-18 Mr. Dean Finch S 76643.00 5p Ords 331.55 254110 294598.00 0.0575681
2015-11-09 Mr. Michael James Edward McKeon P 5000.00 5p Ords 311.9 15595 5000.00 0.0009771
- Sir Andrew Foster - - 5p Ords - - 22893.00 0.0044736
- Ms. Jacqueline Hunt - - 5p Ords - - 5000.00 0.0009771
- Sir Andrew Foster - - 5p Ords - - 22893.00 0.0044736
- Mr. Jorge Cosmen - - 5p Ords - - 88860685.00 17.3644663
- Sir John Armitt CBE - - 5p Ords - - 6000.00 0.0011725
- Ms. Jacqueline Hunt - - 5p Ords - - 5000.00 0.0009771
2015-02-28 Mr. Dean Finch T 73378.00 5p Ords 0 0 367976.00 0.0719070
2015-03-02 Mr. Dean Finch S 73378.00 5p Ords 289 212062 294598.00 0.0575681

Dividends

No data.

© Proactive Investors 2018

Proactive Investor UK Limited, trading as “Proactiveinvestors United Kingdom”, is Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.
Registered in England with Company Registration number 05639690. Group VAT registration number 872070825 FCA Registration number 559082. You can contact us here.

Market Indices, Commodities and Regulatory News Headlines copyright © Morningstar. Data delayed 15 minutes unless otherwise indicated. Terms of use